Volleyball Top Ten Breakdown (All Classes)

If the Volleyball Playoffs Started Today, Playoff Projections Class 2A Week 9

44101638_10156931831797975_344247899426652160_o
Picture by OTSportsChek (Yuma vs Wiggins)
Amplify Sports
Article is Sponsored by Amplify Sports, Located in Monte Vista, CO.  Amplify Sports has all Supplemental Needs plus Great Customer Service.  Hit up Jeremy Martinez or check out his website http://www.amplifysportsworld.com/ for all your Supplemental Needs.

If the Volleyball Playoffs Started Today, Playoff Projections Class 2A Week 9

We have less than 2 weeks left of the regular season.  Class 2A has no District Tournament so to gain the outright berth to regionals you must win the regular season title outright.  36 teams qualify for the Regional tournament and taking care of business is the best way to increase your RPI.  I have noticed that the RPI is not having any more drastic jumps and teams are starting to find their place.  The Meeting to set up Regionals is Oct 29th.

The Regional format for 2A goes as follows:

All League Champions (possibly 11) will automatically earn a berth to Regionals, the remaining teams (up to 36) will be selected based on the CHSAA RPI Rankings published at the end of the season.  Teams will then be seeded based on the CHSAA Regional Seeding Criteria: CHSAA RPI Rankings will be the primary seeding consideration and CHSAA seeding committee will only make changes based on splitting up league opponents and geographical considerations (if and when possible).  Teams seeded No.1 thru No.12 will host regionals.  All Regional Winners will automatically advance to the State Championships.

League Champions ()=RPI

Black Forest League: Simla (14)

Frontier League: 3A team (2A team is in 7th place and must win league outright)

Lower Platte League: Yuma (1)

Mile High League: Denver Christian (4)

Santa Fe League: Rye (5)

San Juan League: 1A team (2A team is in 2nd place and must win league outright)

Southern Peaks League: Del Norte (7)

Union Pacific League: 1A team (2A team is in 3rd place and must win league outright)

West Central League: 1A team (2A team is in 2nd place and must win league outright)

Western Slope: Meeker (2)

At Large Teams

Wiggins, Swink, Union Colony Prep, Vail Mountain, Byers, Highland, Hoehne, Akron, Lyons, Holly, Dawson School, Sanford, Limon, Holyoke, John Mall, Dolores, Paonia, Colorado Springs School, Fowler, Heritage Christian, Peyton, Plateau Valley, Dayspring Christian, Rangely, Wray, Rocky Ford, Sargent, Calhan, Sedgwick County, Gilpin County

First Four Out

Soroco, Crested Butte, Front Range Christian, Platte Canyon

Top 12 seeds based on RPI and Will host a Regional

#1 Yuma

#2 Meeker

#3 Wiggins

#4 Denver Christian

#5 Rye

#6 Swink

#7 Del Norte

#8 Union Colony Prep

#9 Vail Mountain

#10 Byers

#11 Highland

#12 Hoehne

Bracket Note: District Matchups will be avoided in first round and 24-32 can be moved due to geography.  I will not move teams due to geography and just avoid league matchups.

Bracket: Must win your region to advance

Region 1
#1 Yuma
#24 Colorado Springs School
#36 Gilpin County

 

Region 2
#2 Meeker
#23 Dolores
#35 Sedgwick County

 

Region 3
#3 Wiggins
#22 Paonia
#34 Calhan

 

Region 4
#4 Denver Christian
#21 John Mall
#33 Sargent

 

Region 5
#5 Rye
#20 Holyoke
#32 Rangely

 

Region 6
#6 Swink
#19 Limon
#31 Wray

 

Region 7
#7 Del Norte
#18 Dawson School
#30 Rocky Ford

 

Region 8
#8 Union Colony Prep
#17 Sanford
#29 Dayspring Christian

 

Region 9
#9 Vail Mountain
#16 Holly
#28 Peyton

 

Region 10
#10 Byers
#15 Lyons
#27 Plateau Valley

 

Region 11
#11 Highland
#14 Simla
#26 Fowler

 

Region 12
#12 Hoehne
#13 Akron
#25 Heritage Christian

 

State Tournament Bracket