Football News

Week 11 Top Ten and Key Game Results & Preseason Predictions Review

Clear Creek vs Monte

Amplify Sports
Article is Sponsored by Amplify Sports, Located in Monte Vista, CO.  Amplify Sports has all Supplemental Needs plus Great Customer Service.  Hit up Jeremy Martinez or check out his website http://www.amplifysportsworld.com/ for all your Supplemental Needs.

Week 11 Top Ten and Key Game Results & Preseason Predictions Review

Final Week of the Regular season and let’s take a look back at how I did this season.  Not just games this week but my pre-season rankings and predictions.

Class 2A

Preseason Rankings and Preseason League Predictions

I really enjoy looking back at my preseason rankings and see how I did.  In my Preseason Top 16 rankings I had 11 of the Top 16 teams make the playoffs.  Most of the teams that didn’t make the playoffs were in 11 thru 16.  Sterling, Classical Academy, Elizabeth, Machebeuf, and Brush didn’t make the playoffs and were 12 thru 16 in the preseason rankings.  I had Eaton, D’Evelyn, Montezuma-Cortez as teams to watch.  I did not have Delta and Aspen in my preseason rankings.

Looking at the Top 10 my preseason rankings were as follow: Bayfield, Platte Valley, Faith Christian, Resurrection Christian, Basalt, Rifle, Kent Denver, Alamosa, Salida, and La Junta.  The 2A Bracket was seeded as follows: Bayfield, Resurrection Christian, Basalt, La Junta, Salida, Platte Valley, Rifle, Kent Denver, Faith Christian, and Eaton.

My Preseason League Champions were: Colorado League: Kent Denver, Flatirons League: Faith Christian, Intermountain: Bayfield, Patriot East: Platte Valley, Patriot West: Resurrection Christian, Tri-Peaks: La Junta, Western Slope League: Basalt.  The Actual League Champions were: Colorado League: Kent Denver, Flatirons League: Faith Christian, Intermountain: Bayfield, Patriot East: Platte Valley, Patriot West: Resurrection Christian, Tri-Peaks: La Junta, Western Slope League: Basalt & Rifle (Tied).  Overall my preseason rankings were off a bit on a few teams but my league championship projections were right on the money.

Overall Record 120-20

Prediction Score Prediction Results
#1 Platte Valley over Brush 54-27 Correct
#2 Resurrection Christian over Prospect Ridge 35-0 Correct
#3 La Junta over Manitou Springs 33-6 Correct
#4 Bayfield over #5 Salida 22-14 Correct
#6 Kent Denver over Machebeuf 49-0 Correct
#7 Eaton over Berthoud 19-34 Incorrect
#8 Rifle over Moffat County 52-26 Correct
#9 Faith Christian over D’Evelyn 21-7 Correct
#10 Basalt over #10 Aspen 27-6 Correct
Delta over Coal Ridge 47-6 Correct
Englewood over RidgeView Academy 42-0 Correct
Elizabeth over Lamar 28-33 Incorrect
Pagosa Springs over Alamosa 19-30 Incorrect
University over The Academy 34-28 Correct

 

Class 1A

Preseason Rankings and Preseason League Predictions

In my preseason Top 15 I had 12 of my Top 15 make the playoffs.   Yuma, Cornerstone Christian, and Olathe didn’t make the playoffs and were ranked in the Top 15.  I had Colorado Springs Christian, Platte Canyon, and Florence as teams to watch but did not have them ranked in the Top 15.  I did not mention Holyoke in the Other Teams to watch and they made the playoffs this year.

Looking at my preseason Top 10 it was as follow: Limon, Burlington, Centauri, Strasburg, Meeker, Yuma, Peyton, Crowley County, Wray, and Cornerstone Christian. The 1A Bracket was seeded as follows: Limon, Peyton, Strasburg, Colorado Springs Christian, Florence, Burlington, Centauri, Meeker, Holyoke, Crowley County.

My preseason League Champions were: Platte Canyon Foothills, Limon North Central, Strasburg North, Peyton Santa Fe, Centauri Southern Peaks, Buena Vista Tri-Peaks, Meeker Western Slope.  The actual league champions were: Platte Canyon Foothills, Limon North Central, Strasburg North, Peyton Santa Fe, Centauri Southern Peaks, Colorado Springs Christian Tri-Peaks, Meeker Western Slope.  Overall, I was off on a few teams like Yuma and Cornerstone Christian.  I was also off on Holyoke and what Holyoke coaching staff has done is outstanding.  I only missed one league champion and that is because I didn’t see CSCS dominating in league.

Overall Record 119-19

Predictions Score Prediction Results
#1 Limon over #7 Holyoke 19-13 Correct
#2 Strasburg over Cornerstone Christian 28-0 Correct
#3 Peyton over Trinidad 47-0 Correct
#4 Colorado Springs Christian over #6 Florence 31-0 Correct
#5 Burlington over Wiggins 51-8 Correct
#8 Meeker over Hotchkiss 40-7 Correct
#8 Centauri over Ignacio FFW Does Not Count
#10 Wray over Yuma 20-12 Correct
Clear Creek over Jefferson 66-43 Correct
Monte Vista over Buena Vista 20-12 Correct
Center over Dolores 32-8 Correct
Olathe over Grand Valley 42-9 Correct
Paonia over Cedaredge 27-21 Correct
Rye over St. Mary’s 7-13 Incorrect
Rocky Ford over John Mall 48-10 Correct
Platte Canyon over Manual 43-6 Correct

 

Class 8-Man

Preseason Rankings and Preseason League Predictions

In my preseason Top 15 I had 10 of my Top 15 make the playoffs.   Springfield, Haxtun, Norwood, McClave, and Soroco didn’t make the playoffs and were ranked in the Top 15.  I had Akron, Mancos, Rangely, Vail Christian, and Front Range Christian as Other teams to watch but did not have them ranked in the Top 15.  I did not mention Pikes Peak Christian who made the playoffs.

Looking at my preseason Top 10 it was as follow: Sedgwick County, Holly, West Grand, Fowler, Hoehne, Merino, Caliche, Dayspring Christian, Springfield, Haxtun. The 8-Man Bracket was seeded as follows: West Grand, Mancos, Sedgwick County, Rangely, Hoehne, Caliche, Sargent, Pikes Peak Christian, Vail Christian, and Holly.

My preseason League Champions were: Holly Ark Valley, Rocky Mountain Lutheran Central League, Sargent Mountain League, West Grand Northwest, Sedgwick County Plains League, Pikes Peak Christian-Southern League.  The actual league champions were: Hoehne Ark Valley, Front Range Christian Central League, Mancos Mountain League, West Grand Northwest, Sedgwick County Plains League, Pikes Peak Christian-Southern League.  Overall, I was off on a few teams and some teams really stepped up like Mancos and Rangely.

 

Overall Record 112-22

Projections Score Prediction Results
#1 Sedgwick County over Merino 24-27 Incorrect
#2 West Grand over Gilpin County 48-14 Correct
#3 Hoehne over McClave FFW Does not Count
#4 Mancos over Dove Creek 50-16 Correct
#5 Caliche over Haxtun 52-22 Correct
#6 Rangely over Plateau Valley 52-6 Correct
#7 Sargent over Sanford 61-26 Correct
#8 Holly over Springfield 43-26 Correct
#9 Fowler over Las Animas 44-0 Correct
#10 Akron over Dayspring Christian 22-54 Incorrect
Vail Christian over Byers 50-46 Correct
Soroco over Hayden 66-28 Correct
Del Norte over Sangre De Cristo 47-13 Correct
Elbert over South Park 32-16 Correct
Front Range Christian over Swink 46-0 Correct
Custer County over Calhan 16-28 Incorrect
Dolores Huerta over Rocky Mountain Lutheran 52-8 Correct

 

Class 6-Man

Preseason Rankings and Preseason League Predictions

In my preseason Top 15 I had 13 of my Top 15 make the playoffs.   Briggsdale and Walsh didn’t make the playoffs and were ranked in the Top 15.  I had Genoa-Hugo as Other teams to watch but did not have them ranked in the Top 15.  I did not mention Cotopaxi who made the playoffs.

Looking at my preseason Top 10 it was as follow: Stratton/Liberty, Kit Carson, Otis, Fleming, Peetz, Cheyenne Wells, Prairie, Granada, Flagler/Hi Plains, Arickaree/Woodlin. The 6-Man Bracket was seeded as follows: Stratton/Liberty, Kit Carson, Arickaree/Woodlin, Otis, Peetz, Prairie, Fleming, Granada, Mountain Valley, Cheyenne Wells.

My preseason League Champions were: Hanover Central League, Stratton/Liberty East Central, Peetz North League, La Veta South Central, Kit Carson South East, Mountain Valley Southwest.  The actual league champions were: Genoa-Hugo Central League, Stratton/Liberty East Central, Peetz North League, Manzanola South Central, Kit Carson South East, Mountain Valley Southwest.  Overall, I was spot on with my preseason stuff.  The Top 10 orders was the main thing off but getting 13 of 15 is pretty good.

Overall Record 79-20

Projections Score Prediction Results
#1 Stratton/Liberty over #2 Kit Carson 22-28 Incorrect
#4 Prairie over Hanover 64-6 Correct
#5 Arickaree/Woodlin over North Park 84-48 Correct
#6 Otis over #9 Cheyenne Wells 52-42 Correct
#7 Mountain valley over Cheraw 39-18 Correct
#8 Idalia over #10 Fleming 14-22 Incorrect
Granada over Manzanola 49-18 Correct
Walsh over Branson/Kim 68-8 Correct
Sierra Grande over La Veta 6-42 Incorrect
Genoa-Hugo over Eads 51-41 Correct
Briggsdale over Flagler/Hi Plains 57-52 Correct
Deer Trail over Primero 78-12 Correct
Cotopaxi over Edison 24-21 Correct
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s