Volleyball Top Ten Breakdown (All Classes)

Class 2A State Volleyball Tournament Breakdown and Predictions

 

42189078_2185735294973534_2241148015618293760_o
Picture by Michelle Cox Photography (Meeker vs Rangely)

Class 2A State Volleyball Tournament Breakdown and Predictions

The Class 3A state tournament gets going tomorrow as the first round and second round of the winner bracket gets going.  Your 12 qualified teams are: Yuma, Vail Mountain, Holly, Swink, Limon, Wiggins, Meeker, Del Norte, Byers, Rye, Lyons, and Denver Christian.  Your top 4 seeds are Yuma, Denver Christian, Meeker, and Wiggins.  All four top teams get byes in the first round and will wait to see who wins.  Remember this is a double elimination bracket until the semifinals where it changes to single elimination.  I plan on breaking down the first round and the teams that have byes and then my predictions will be at the end.

First Round Matchups

#8 Vail Mountain vs #9 Holly

Vail Mountain has wins against Coal Ridge, Northfield, Aspen, Durango, and De Beque.  Vail Mountain lower OWP is what dropped them to a #8 seed.  Vail Mountain is led by Sarah Evans (378 kills) and she will have to be a huge part if Vail Mountain plans on making a deep run.  Vail Mountain won region 8 beating Sedgwick County (3-0) and Dawson School (3-2).  Holly won region 12 to snag a spot in the state tournament.  Region 12 was wide open and Holly came to play and may be peaking at the right time.  Holly has won 11 of their last 12 matches and at regionals beat Colorado Springs school and Union Colony Prep to qualify for state.  Holly has only two players over 100 kills but they also have over 200 kills.  Sadie Davis (234) and Kallie Cathcart (340) are the main offensive attack and must be on their game to advance.

#5 Swink vs #12 Limon

Valley is hitting its stride as a team winning its last 5 matches including wins over of Wray (3-0) and Sanford (3-1) at regionals.  Swink also picked up wins over Del Norte, La Junta, Sangre De Cristo, and Holly.  Swink has 4 players hitting over 100 kills.  Swink is led by Brianna Denton and Skyler Jones.  Limon has been the one teams that is tough to put your finger on and has a upset of Byers on their resume.  Limon is on a bit of a hot streak winning their last 4 games and seems to be peaking at the right time.  Limon came out playing with fire beating John Mall 3-0 and then upsetting Simla 3-2 to win the regional.  Limon could be a dark horse to surprise a few teams again and Swink cannot take them lightly.

#6 Del Norte vs #11 Byers

Del Norte won the Southern Peak league going but during the regular season had a few bumps with a 3-1 loss to Alamosa and a 3-1 loss to Swink.  Del Norte though proved they deserved a spot at state sweeping Rocky Ford and Dolores.  Del Norte has 3 players over 100 kills and two players over 200 kills.  Lacie Jones (262) and Myka Glover (261) lead the Tigers.  Del Norte now puts their sights towards the state tournament and their first-round match up.  Byers qualified for state beating Fowler (3-0) and then upsetting Highland (3-1).  I pegged Byers as a team who could upset the higher seed and they did just that.  Byers now has their site set on another upset in the first round.  Byers offensive attack has 4 players all over 100 kills and 3 over 200 kills.  Senior Arica Herman leads Byers with 240 kills.  Byers is hoping they can continue their streak of upsets against a tough Del Norte team.

#7 Rye vs #10 Lyons

Rye won the Santa Fe league with only 1 league loss.  Rye Christian cruised thru their regional sweeping both Dayspring Christian and Akron.  Rye also features 2 players with over 200 kills.  Rachel Shaffer leads the way for Rye with 280 kills.  Rye is another team who could surprise a few teams, but their first-round match will be a tough one.  Lyons qualified for the state tournament beating Plateau Valley (3-1) and then beating Hoehne 3-2.  Lyons had a rough start to the season but has been on an impressive winning streak.  Lyons may be coming together at the right time.  Junior Taylor Maguire has led the way for Lyons and she must have a big tournament if they plan to pull a few more upsets.

Teams Getting First Round Byes

#1 Yuma

Yuma won the Lower Platte league and did so in impressive fashion going 8-0 in league and only losing 9 sets for the entire year.  Yuma lone loss on their record comes to 3A University.  Yuma has some quality wins over Limon, Roosevelt, Sterling, Haxtun, and Kit Carson.  Yuma qualified for state sweeping Crowley County and Peyton.  Yuma has 3 players over 100 kills but are led by Chasey Blach who has 350 kills on the season.  Yuma await the winner of Vail Mountain and Holly.

#2 Denver Christian

Denver Christian nearly ran off a perfect season dropping just 1 game the entire year to 3A Alamosa and losing just 2 sets outside the loss to Alamosa.  Denver Christian has quality wins over Mead, Byers, Lyons, Limon, Highland, and Lyons.  Denver Christian qualified for the state tournament sweeping Calhan and Paonia.  Denver Christian has 2 players over 200 kills and are led by Jacki Bogner who has 314 kills.  The offense is led by Jenna Peters who has 429 assists on the year.  Denver Christian will not have an easy game in the second round as they await the winner of Rye and Lyons.

#3 Meeker

Meeker had a perfect regular season going 25-0 and winning the Western Slope League.  Meeker has dropped just two sets the entire year.  Meeker did not play the toughest schedule but have quality wins over Sanford, Cedaredge, Vail Mountain, and Limon.  Meeker qualified for the state tournament sweeping Sargent and Holyoke.  Meeker has been labeled as a contender since the beginning of the season and are hoping to show they are.  Meeker has 4 players over 100 kills but have two players over 200 kills.  Krissie Luce (245) and Julia Dinwiddie (208) both have over 200 kills and are critical parts to this team having success.  If they both has solid tournaments Meeker will be tough to beat.  Meeker awaits the winner of Del Norte and Byers

#4 Wiggins

Wiggins finished second in the Lower Platte League and have just two losses on the season.  Wiggins has loses to 1A Otis and Yuma.  Wiggins also has quality wins over Bennett, Akron, Haxtun, Merino, Byers, Union Colony, and Simla.  Wiggins has also been labeled as a contender and will also look to make a deep run.  Wiggins qualified for state sweeping Rangely and Heritage Christian.  If Wiggins can stay focused they are a team to watch for.  Wiggins has 5 players over 100 kills and is led by Tanna Hansen (359 kills).  Wiggins awaits the winner between Swink and Lyons and it won’t be an easy task.

Class 3A State Volleyball Predictions

It’s never easy to predict a Double elimination bracket but I will give it my best shot

Winner Bracket-1st round

#8 Vail Mountain over #9 Holly

#5 Swink over #12 Limon

#6 Del Norte over #11 Byers

#10 Lyons over #7 Rye

Winner Bracket 2nd Round

#1 Yuma over #8 Vail Mountain

#4 Wiggins over #5 Swink

#3 Meeker over #6 Del Norte

#2 Denver Christian over #10 Lyons

Contenders Bracket 1st Round

#10 Lyons over #9 Holly

#6 Del Norte over #12 Limon

#5 Swink over #11 Byers

#7 Rye over #8 Vail Mountain

Contenders Bracket 2nd Round

#6 Del Norte over #10 Lyons

#5 Swink over #7 Rye

Winner Bracket 3rd Round

#1 Yuma over #4 Wiggins

#3 Meeker over #2 Denver Christian

Contenders Bracket 3rd Round

#4 Wiggins over #6 Del Norte

#2 Denver Christian over #5 Swink

Semifinals

#1 Yuma over #2 Denver Christian

#2 Meeker over #4 Wiggins

State Championship

#1 Yuma over #3 Meeker

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s