Volleyball Top Ten Breakdown (All Classes)

Class 3A State Volleyball Tournament Breakdown and Predictions

 

43879913_10156928786052975_4261850946369224704_o.jpg
Picture by OTSportChek and SKERJ (University vs Sterling)

Class 3A State Volleyball Tournament Breakdown and Predictions

The Class 3A state tournament gets going tomorrow as the first round and second round of the winner bracket gets going.  Your 12 qualified teams are: Lutheran, Eaton, Machebeuf, Valley, Prospect Ridge, Platte Valley, University, C.S Christian, Sterling, Faith Christian, Resurrection Christian, and Alamosa.  Your top 4 seeds are Lutheran, Alamosa, University, and Platte Valley.  All four top teams get byes in the first round and will wait to see who wins.  Remember this is a double elimination bracket until the semifinals where it changes to single elimination.  I plan on breaking down the first round and the teams that have byes and then my predictions will be at the end.

First Round Matchups

#8 Eaton vs #9 Machebeuf

Eaton is your defending state champion and lost just 1 game to a 3A opponent (Platte Valley).  Eaton has wins against University and Valley but due to their tough schedule they dropped to the #8 seed.  Eaton is led by Mackenzie Harris who is leading the entire state in kills and she will have to be a huge part if Eaton repeats as State Champions.  Machebeuf won region 12 to snag a spot in the state tournament.  Region 12 was wide open and Machebeuf came to play and may be peaking at the right time.  Machebeuf has won 12 of their last 13 matches and at regions beat St. Mary’s and Bennett to qualify for state.  Machebeuf will have their hands full in the first round but this teams have already surprised a few teams.

#5 Valley vs #12 Prospect Ridge

Valley is hitting its stride as a team winning its last 10 matches including sweeps of Salida and Aspen at regionals.  Valley also picked up wins over Resurrection Christian, Sterling, Cedaredge, and Palisade.  Valley has been led by Delaney Eckhardt and Kenzie Ray both over 190 kills.  Valley offensively has 3 ways to attack you which has made them tough to beat.  Prospect Ridge has been the one teams that is tough to put your finger on and has that massive upset of Faith Christian on their resume.  Prospect Ridge also lost their final two matches of the season, so it was tough to gauge where this team was.  Prospect Ridge came out playing with fire beating #11 Middle Park 3-2 and then #14 Englewood 3-2 to win the regional.  Prospect Ridge could be a dark horse to surprise a few teams again and Valley cannot take them lightly.

#6 Colorado Springs Christian vs #11 Sterling

Colorado Springs Christian won the Tri-Peaks league going 12-0 but during the regular season had a few bumps with a 3-1 loss to Valley and a 3-1 loss to Erie.  CSCS tough proved they deserved a spot at state beating Delta (3-0) and Centauri (3-1).  CSCS has 5 players with over 100 kills and are led by Christa Vogt, who has 198 kills.  Of course, CSCS attack would not be the same without their setter Kiersten Brock who is leading the state with 866 assists.  CSCS now puts their sights towards the state tournament and their first-round match up.  Sterling qualified for state beating SkyView Academy (3-0) and then upsetting Manitou Springs (3-2).  I pegged Sterling as a team who could upset the higher seed and they did just that.  Sterling now has their site set on another Tri-Peaks team in the first round.  Sterling offensive attack has 4 players all over 100 kills with Freshman Sydney Henry leading the way with 215 kills.  This match should be a good one.

#7 Faith Christian vs #10 Resurrection Christian

Faith Christian won the Metro league beating Lutheran head to head.  Faith Christian did not play as tough as a schedule as Lutheran which hurt their RPI and seeding for the state tournament.  Faith Christian cruised thru their regional sweeping both Liberty Common and Lamar.  Faith Christian also features 4 players with over 100 kills.  Ryanne Ferro leads the way for Faith Christian with 189 kills.  Faith Christian is another team who could surprise a few teams, but their first-round match will be a tough one.  Resurrection Christian qualified for the state tournament beating DSST-College View and then beating Cedaredge 3-2.  Resurrection Christian season has been up and down, and their 14-11 record indicates that.  Resurrection Christian though may be coming together at the right time with 4 straight wins.  Senior Kaitlyn Newbanks has led the way for Resurrection Christian and she must have a big tournament if they plan to pull a few more upsets.

Teams Getting First Round Byes

#1 Lutheran

Lutheran finished second in the Metro league losing their head to head game to Faith Christian.  They did play again during the Metro League tournament where Lutheran avenged the loss.  Lutheran has just 1 loss on the entire year and Lutheran has some quality wins over Valley, Resurrection Christian, Englewood, Faith Christian, and Prospect Ridge.  Lutheran qualified for state sweep Lake County and Montezuma-Cortez.  Lutheran has 3 players over 100 kills but are led by Jr. Payton Brgoch who has 317 kills on the season.  Lutheran await the winner of Eaton and Machebeuf.

#2 Alamosa

Alamosa ran off a perfect season dropping just 6 sets the entire year.  Alamosa has quality wins over Denver Christian, Montezuma-Cortez, Del Norte, Hoehne, Centauri, and Steamboat Springs.  Alamosa is hoping to have a great showing at state and show they are a legit contender for a state title.  Alamosa qualified for the state tournament sweeping Buena Vista and DSST-Green Valley Ranch.  Alamosa has 4 players over 100 kills and are led by Sylvie Caton who has 203 kills.  The offense is led by Jordan Mobbley who has an impressive 847 assists on the year.  Alamosa will not have an easy game in the second round as they await the winner of Faith Christian and Resurrection Christian.

#3 University

University finished 3rd in the Patriot behind Eaton and Platte Valley.  University played a tough non-league schedule which helped boost their RPI.  University has solid wins over Lamar, C.S Christian, Windsor, Holy Family, Yuma, and Valley.  University qualified for the state tournament sweeping KIPP Collegiate and La Junta.  University has been labeled as a contender since the beginning of the season and are hoping to show they are.  University has just 3 players over 100 kills but has two players over 200 kills.  Madelyn Malm (259) and Abby Schaefer (239) both have over 200 kills and are critical parts to this team having success.  If they both has solid tournaments University will be tough to beat.  University awaits the winner of C.S Christian and Sterling.

#4 Platte Valley

Platte Valley has just three losses on the season.  They are to Windsor, Pueblo West, and Sterling.  Platte Valley is also the only 3A team to beat Eaton in a long time.  Platte Valley lone 3A loss to Sterling was avenged a few weeks later sweeping Sterling 3-0 and showing they are ready for a deep run.  Platte Valley qualified for state sweeping DSST-Stapleton and Coal Ridge.  Platte Valley region was not the easiest especially with Coal Ridge in their Region.  If Platte Valley can stay focused they are a team to watch for.  Platte Valley has 4 players over 100 kills and is led by Claire Smith (205 kills).  Platte Valley awaits the winner between Valley and Prospect Ridge and it won’t be an easy task.

Class 3A State Volleyball Predictions

It’s never easy to predict a Double elimination bracket but I will give it my best shot

Winner Bracket-1st round

#8 Eaton over #9 Machebeuf

#5 Valley over #12 Prospect Ridge

#6 C.S Christian over #11 Sterling

#7 Faith Christian over #10 Resurrection Christian

Winner Bracket 2nd Round

#8 Eaton over #1 Lutheran

#4 Platte Valley over #5 Valley

#3 University over #6 C.S Christian

#2 Alamosa over #7 Faith Christian

Contenders Bracket 1st Round

#7 Faith Christian over #9 Machebeuf

#6 C.S Christian over #12 Sterling

#5 Valley over #12 Prospect Ridge

#1 Lutheran over #10 Resurrection Christian

Contenders Bracket 2nd Round

#7 Faith Christian over #6 C.S Christian

#1 Lutheran over #5 Valley

Winner Bracket 3rd Round

#4 Platte Valley over #8 Eaton

#3 University over #2 Alamosa

Contenders Bracket 3rd Round

#8 Eaton over #7 Faith Christian

#1 Lutheran over #8 Alamosa

Semifinals

#4 Platte Valley over #1 Lutheran

#8 Eaton over #3 University

State Championship

#8 Eaton over #4 Platte Valley

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s