Volleyball Top Ten Breakdown (All Classes)

State Volleyball 2nd Round Results Class 3A thru 1A

45805329_10156994821227975_3870606226299551744_n

State Volleyball 2nd Round Results Class 3A thru 1A

The first and second round of the winner bracket is complete, and Day 2 is underway.  I will be keeping up with scores again today but first some results and thoughts about the first day.

Class 3A

Class 3A went about how I figured in the first round except one game.  Eaton beat Machebeuf, Valley beat Prospect Ridge, C.S Christian beat Sterling, and the lone upset was #10 Resurrection Christian beating #7 Faith Christian.  In the second round of the winner bracket things got much more interesting.  #8 Eaton beat #1 Lutheran which is only an upset in terms of seed I thought Eaton was the favorite going in.  Eaton lost the second set before winning the last two to advance.  Platte Valley was also able to advance beating Valley 3-1.  Platte Valley dropped their first set and won three straight to solidify their match with Eaton.  #3 University took on #6 C.S Christian and this was a great match.  C.S Christian took the first set to set the tone, but University bounced back winning the second.  C.S Christian then won the 3rd set and University took the 4th.  In set 5 both teams battled hard and C.S Christian won the match 19-17 and what a great match it was.  The last match of the night featured #2 Alamosa vs #10 Resurrection Christian.  Resurrection Christian jumped out to a quick 2-0 lead and looked to be in control of the match.  Alamosa may have been a bit nervous or just took some time to wake up.  Alamosa then won three straight sets 25-21, 25-20, and 15-1.  Alamosa was able to snag a spot in the 3rd round of the winner bracket.  Today/Friday has a lot of matches as we sort out the Contenders bracket and get are first two teams into the semifinals.

Class 2A

In Class 2A the first round had every match go 3-2 and two upsets also occurred.  Holly vs Vail Mountain was the first match of the tournament.  Holly pulled the first small upset beating Vail Mountain 3-2.  Swink vs Limon was also a very good match and Swink pulled the 3-2 and Del Norte also won 3-2 over Byers.  The second upset of the first round was #10 Lyons over #7 Rye 3-2.  The final set was a good one but Lyons was able to pull off the win.  The second round of the day went as seeded as well.  Yuma came out firing on all cylinders and sweep Holly 3-0.  Yuma was very impressive and look poised for a run in the tournament.  #4 Wiggins faced off against Swink in the second match.  Wiggins also came out solid and sweep Swink 3-0.  Wiggins was challenged in all three matches but they were able to close out the matches and advance.  The best game of the second round was between Meeker and Del Norte.  Meeker quickly jumped out to a 2-0 lead winning 25-12 and 25-20.  Del Norte though never gave up and won two straight sets 25-21, 25-17 to force the match to a fifth set.  Meeker though was able to power through and beat Del Norte 15-10.  This match just showed that both teams are very good and should see them deeper into the tournament.  The final match of the day was #2 Denver Christian and #10 Lyons.  Denver Christian was challenged by a tough Lyons teams, but Denver Christian was able to pull off the sweep winning 25-21, 27-25, and 25-19.  7 matches today in all classes and I am expecting some good ones in the 2A ranks again.

Class 1A

Class 1A was just like Class 2A with two upsets both in the same spot in the bracket.  #9 Haxtun came out in the opening match and played #8 Springfield.  Haxtun was down 2-0 early and Springfield came out and opened the match with two set wins.  Haxtun then won three straight sets to advance to the 2nd round.  #5 Merino also advanced getting past a tough Sangre De Cristo team 3-1.  #6 McClave also moved into the 2nd round beating #11 Dove Creek.  #10 Fleming vs #7 Walsh had the second upset of the first round.  Fleming lost the first set 25-17 and then won three straight sets dominating in all three 25-11, 25-16, and 25-11.  Fleming was very impressive in those three sets and gained some momentum heading into the second round.  Defending state champion Kit Carson kicked off the 2nd round sweeping Haxtun 3-0.  Kit Carson was very impressive in the match not allowing over 20 points in any of the sets.  Match #2 also featured an upset and what a match it was.  #4 Weldon Valley faced off against #5 Merino.  Merino came out and set the tone winning the first two sets 25-21, 25-22.  You just knew that Weldon Valley was going to fight back and they did wining the 3rd and 4th sets 25-16, 27-25.  The fifth set was very close early on with both teams going back and forth.  Merino got some momentum around the 7-6 mark and pushed to a 15-9 victory.  The 3rd match of the day had #3 La Veta face #6 McClave.  La Veta was very impressive sweeping McClave 25-21, 25-16, and 25-15.  La Veta opened the tournament like I figured they would and hoping to show they can contend for a title.  The final match of the second round was #2 Otis vs upset minded #10 Fleming.  The first two sets of this match were a marathon event with Otis winning the first set 33-31 and the second set 29-27.  Fleming then took the 3rd set 25-14.  In the fourth Set Otis was able to set the tone and win the 4th set 25-20.  With 7 matches in 1A there are some very intriguing matches and look forward to a fun Friday.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s