1A Girls Basketball Top Ten Breakdown

Girls Basketball League Predictions Class 1A

181215-0137_3871x2583_2861380
Picture by Wildcat Pride Photography (Wiley vs McClave)

Girls Basketball League Predictions Class 1A

In Class 1A things are much different than 3A & 2A.  In Class 1A you must finish in the Top 3 or 2 of District to advance to regionals (District 1 & 7 only qualify two to regionals).  I will pick essentially which teams are making it to regionals.  Regionals works as follows Region 1 is District 1 & 7, Region 2 is District 4, 5, & 8, Region 3 is District 2, 3, 6.  Changes are based so far on how teams have performed, SOS, and quality wins.  At the bottom is the link to my last League Predictions.  We are much deeper in the league season now and figured it was a good time to rerun through each district.

District 1 (Only qualifies 2 teams)

#1 North Park

#2 De Beque

District 1 gets just two teams into regionals.  It seems 4 contenders have risen up to challenge for the two spots available.  My current pick for first is North Park.  North Park beat De Beque head to head and that win helps North Park secure a top seed for the District tournament.  North Park also has played a tough schedule will all 3 losses coming to Top 10 teams.  De Beque is the team I have slotted in at second.  De Beque did lose to North Park head to head but have a quality win over Soroco.  De Beque and North Park will not play the other two contenders and due to league schedules.  The other two contenders are Dove Creek and Ouray.  It will be interesting once they class at District to see who comes out on top.

District 2

#1 Kit Carson

#2 McClave

#3 Cheraw

It is never a good thing to say that the District #1 seed is all wrapped up with a month left of play but Kit Carson is playing great basketball right now.  Kit Carson has blown past every opponent this year with only 1 team #2 2A Limon keeping it under 15 points.  Kit Carson should be a lock for the #1 seed and Regionals, but games are played on the court not paper.  My pick for second is McClave.   McClave is off to a solid start in league play beating Cheraw and Eads two of the other challengers for second and third place.  McClave was played tough in both games but the wins should lock up the #2 seed for the district tournament.  Third place I am sticking with Cheraw.  Cheraw is on a 4 game losing streak and will have a good chance to break that streak when they play Cheyenne Wells this weekend.  Cheraw has 4 league games remaining the biggest probably coming against Kit Carson on 2/1 and Eads on 2/8.  The other contender is Eads.

District 3

#1 South Baca

#2 Wiley

#3 Springfield

District 3 has 4 contenders for 3 spots and what a battle it will be for those three spots.  1 team has pulled away from the pack currently and that is South Baca.  South Baca is 2-0 in league play with wins over Wiley and Walsh.  South Baca still has Kim/Branson and Springfield on tap before any seeding can really be figured out.  My pick for second place is Wiley.  Wiley is 2-1 in league play with their two wins over Walsh and Kim/Branson.  Wiley lost to South Baca by 12.  Wiley still has to play Springfield and that could determine the #2 seed for districts.  Springfield is my pick for third.  Springfield beat Kim/Branson and that result is the reason why I am going with Springfield at #3.  The other potential contender for a spot is Kim/Branson.

District 4

#1 Briggsdale

#2 Fleming

#3 Merino

District 4 is very tough to gauge, and I talked about it in the boy’s predictions that it’s three different leagues combined into one District.  My pick for first is Briggsdale.  Briggsdale beat Fleming head to head but a second meeting is on the horizon.  If Briggsdale beats Fleming, then they should lock down a #1 District seed.  Fleming is my pick for second.  Fleming has been improving weekly and a big win over Prairie helps in their quest for the #2 district seed.  Third place was a tough decision and I am going with Merino.  I went with Merino over Prairie and Longmont Christian due to their tough league schedule.  Merino should be battle tested heading into the district tournament.  Merino also has head to head wins over Prairie and is on a 6-game winning streak.  Merino though will have to hold off Prairie and Longmont Christian for the third spot.

District 5

#1 Haxtun

#2 Stratton/Liberty

#3 Arickaree/Woodlin

The #1 spot for the District 5 was simple to figure out.  My 1st place pick is Haxtun.  Haxtun has been a power dropping down from 2A.  Haxtun is 10-1 with their lone loss coming to 2A Holyoke.  Haxtun did avenge that loss beating Holyoke a few weeks later by 1.  Haxtun will be battle tested once they get to district with games against Yuma, Wray, and Kit Carson all remaining.  The other two places in District 5 are much more up in the air.  No second team has really separated themselves from the pack but I am going with Stratton/Liberty.  Stratton/Liberty is 3-7 overall but have big wins over Otis and Arickaree/Woodlin.  Both games huge for league standings.  Stratton/Liberty still has to play Flagler/Hi Plains and Idalia before any District seeding can be determined.  My pick for third is Arickaree/Woodlin.  Arickaree/Woodlin was my previous pick for second but after their loss to Stratton/Liberty they fall to #3.  They have huge games against Idalia and Otis coming up both could determine District seeding.  All the other teams in league could be potential teams.

District 6

#1 Sangre De Cristo

#2 Cotopaxi

#3 La Veta

District 6 is a huge 11 team league but things are starting to get sorted out in the District.  Possibly 7 teams are in contention for three spots.  Sangre De Cristo has shown some separation from the league with blowout wins over Creede (75-11), Cotopaxi (51-12), and Antonito (60-25).  Sangre De Cristo still has two games left to figure out league order with games against La Veta on 1/25 and Sierra Grande on 2/9.  In second I am going with Cotopaxi.  Cotopaxi beat La Veta head to head 41-25 a bit of a surprise for me.  I though La Veta would win the game but Cotopaxi made some noise with the win.  Cotopaxi still has some challenges left ahead of them with games against Sierra Grande and Antonito on the slate.  My pick for third place is La Veta.  I am giving the edge to La Veta right now, but they still must play Sierra Grande and that game will be for the #3 seed.  La Veta has two tough games upcoming against Springfield and Sangre De Cristo.  Sierra Grande will probably be the biggest threat to this group of three, but you cannot rule out Moffat/Mountain Valley, Antonito, and Centennial.

District 7 (Only 2 teams make it to Regionals)

#1 Genoa-Hugo

#2 Elbert

District 7 only gets two teams into regionals and they square off against District 1 for the right to go to state.  Currently in District 7 1 teams has separated themselves from the pack and that is Genoa-Hugo.  Genoa-Hugo is 11-1 with their lone loss coming to #2 2A Limon.  Genoa-Hugo has quality wins in 2019 over Peyton, Arickaree/Woodlin, Byers, and Stratton/Liberty.  Genoa-Hugo still has some quality games remaining but I think they are a lock for a Top 2 finish.  The #2 spot was a bit for difficult to figure out.  I am sticking with Elbert at #2 but a huge game against Pikes Peak Christian can determine a ton.  A lot of unknows about Elbert but we will see how things look after this week.  Pikes Peak Christian, Edison, and Cripple Creek could be the main contenders for a Top 2 finish.

District 8

#1 Shining Mountain

#2 Belleview Christian

#3 Front Range Baptist

District 8 this year gets 3 teams into regionals instead of 2.  Things though for this district have me unsure of quite a lot.  5 teams currently are in a battle for three spots.  Shining Mountain took a big step towards a #1 district seed beating Belleview Christian head to head.  Due to that win I am moving Shining Mountain into my #1 spot and Belleview Christian into my #2 spot.  Shining Mountain plays Denver Waldorf tonight and won’t play another District game until next week.  Belleview Christian has Rocky Mountain Lutheran tomorrow but won’t play to find out their fate in district seeding till early February.  My pick for third is Front Range Baptist.  Front Range Baptist has played just two games in 2019.  They beat Mile High Academy and Rocky Mountain Lutheran both games are huge for District seeding and give them a huge leg up into the #3 spot.  Other potential contenders are Mile High Academy and Beth Eden.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s