Class 1A Girls Basketball Breakdowns

Playoff Projections Girls Basketball Class 1A

amplify sports
Article is Sponsored by Amplify Sports, Located in Monte Vista, CO. Amplify Sports has all Supplemental Needs plus Great Customer Service. Hit up Jeremy Jason Martinez or check out his websitehttp://www.amplifysportsworld.com/ for all your Supplemental Needs.

Playoff Projections Girls Basketball Class 1A

We are nearly done with January and predictions are starting show a little more reality with District Tournament right around the corner.  Teams qualify for Regionals by finishing in the Top 3 or in the Top 2 and I am using my League Predictions to pick my teams for this Playoff Projections.  I then seed the Regionals using RPI.  This is my third Playoff Projection this year and hoping these are helpful for teams and fans.

Class 1A

A regional tournament will be played in Class 1A.

8 district each qualifying two or three to three regionals.

School Year Region 1 Region 2 Region 3
2018-2019 1 & 7 4, 5, 8 2, 3, 6
2019-2020 1 & 6 4, 5, 8 2, 3, 7
2020-2021 1 & 8 4, 5, 7 2, 3, 6

 

  • The #1 and #2 seed from district 1 & 7 will be paired for the 2018-2019, while the #1, #2, and #3 seeds from District 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8 will advance to a regional site. In Region 2 and 3 the nine qualifying teams will be seeded by RPI, avoiding any previous district matchups.  In Region 1, District 1 and 7 #1 will play the other district #2s.  Region 1 receives 2 state qualifiers, Region 2 and 3 receive 3 state qualifiers.
  • Each region shall jointly determine its regional playoff site.
  • After the Final 8 teams have been determined, the teams will be re-seeded based on the following: The 8 regional winners advance to the state tournament were they will be seeded by a committee, made up of administrative representatives. The committee may use the following criteria to seed the final pairings: Final RPI rankings, previous district matchups, head to head competition and common opponents.
  • Class 1A Great 8 will play a consolation bracket.

Region 1

District 1 Qualifiers: North Park, De Beque

District 7 Qualifiers: Genoa-Hugo, Elbert

#1 Genoa-Hugo vs #2 De Beque

#1 North Park  vs #2 Elbert

Region 2 ()=RPI

District 4 Qualifiers: Briggsdale (2), Fleming (11), Merino (20)

District 5 Qualifiers: Haxtun (8), Stratton/Liberty (39), Arickaree/Woodlin (18)

District 8 Qualifiers: Shining Mountain (21), Belleview Christian (17), Front Range Baptist (19)

#1 Briggsdale vs (winner of #6 vs #7)

#6 Front Range Baptist vs #7 Merino

#2 Haxtun vs (winner of #5 vs #8)

#5 Arickaree/Woodlin vs #8 Shining Mountain

#3 Fleming vs (winner of #4 vs #9)

#4 Belleview Christian vs #9 Stratton/Liberty

Region 3

District 2: Kit Carson (1), McClave (16), Cheraw (29)

District 3: South Baca (5), Wiley (6), Springfield (12)

District 6: Sangre De Cristo (4), Cotopaxi (7), La Veta (28)

#1 Kit Carson vs (Winner of #6 vs #7)

#6 Springfield vs #7 McClave

#2 Sangre De Cristo vs (Winner of #5 vs #8)

#5 Cotopaxi vs #8 Cheraw

#3 South Baca vs (Winner of #4 vs #9)

#4 Wiley vs #9 La Veta