2A Girls Basketball Top Ten Breakdown

Girls Basketball League Predictions Class 2A

50507907_2156425738003845_126489196343853056_n
Picture by Vibrant Valley Photography (Del Norte vs Sargent)

Girls Basketball League Predictions Class 2A

In Class 2A things are much different than 3A.  In Class 2A you must finish in the Top 4 of your district to make it to Regionals (5 for District 5 or 3 for District 3).  Class 2A also gives the league champion the right to host a regional.  Changes are based so far on how teams have performed, SOS, head to head matchups and quality wins.

District 1

  1. Del Norte
  2. Sanford
  3. Center
  4. Sargent

District 1 seems to be playing out as expected.  Del Norte is the clear front runner but their biggest challenge of the league schedule happens this weekend when they face Sanford.  Del Norte has wins over Sargent and Center already so seeing how they play against Sanford will be key.  Other games coming up of importance for Del Norte is against Gunnison next week and Ignacio on 2/5.  Sanford is my pick for second place and they have made quality statement wins over Sargent 54-33 and Center 51-11.  Sanford could give Del Norte fits when they face each other this weekend.  Sanford also plays Custer County this weekend but should cruise to a win.  My pick for third place is Sargent.  Sargent is at full strength finally and it’s showing with wins over Center and Custer County.  Sargent is on a 3 game losing streak but Sargent played Del Norte tough and Sanford tough.  Sargent just needs to get off the slide but face a big challenge tonight vs Center.  The fourth and final spot I think comes down to two teams Center and South Park.  I am going to stick with Center but seeing how they play against Sargent tonight is key.  Center also will know their fate when they host South Park on Saturday.

District 2

  1. Yuma
  2. Wray
  3. Holyoke
  4. Wiggins

Yuma controls their own destiny to snag the #1 seed for the District tournament and they are still my pick to win this District.  Yuma still has big games against Holyoke remaining and losses to Holyoke could drop them out of first place.  Yuma also has important games against Haxtun and Merino on the schedule as well.  Yuma plays Holyoke tonight 1/25 and a win should lock them into the #1 spot for the District tournament.  Wray needs some help to jump Yuma for the #1 seed but I think Wray and Yuma are #1 and #2 in this District.  Wray beat Holyoke on 1/19 46-40 and locked Wray into the #2 spot.  Wray plays Haxtun in a big match up.  Wray also has Wiggins and Merino on the schedule that could challenge them.  My pick for third place is Holyoke.  Holyoke is struggling a bit but they have played a very tough schedule picking up losses in 2019 to Haxtun, Limon, and Wray.  Their 2019 schedule does not get any easier as they play Yuma tonight.  Holyoke is a young team as well and they will continue to improve in February.  My pick for fourth is Wiggins.  Wiggins beat Sedgwick County already in 2019 and a game on 2/1 against Akron will determine if they finish 4th or 5th.  Wiggins is hoping to stay as the 4 seed to keep home court.

District 3 (Only 3 teams make it to Regionals)

  1. Ignacio
  2. Mancos
  3. Dolores

District 3 is all but wrapped up for Ignacio.  Ignacio is 7-0 in league and 8-4 overall.  Ignacio is also the only team with a winning record in District 3 and they have cruised past district opponents beating all of them by 20+ points.  Ignacio still has to face some of their league opponents one more time and big non-league games against Del Norte on 2/5 and Pagosa Springs on 2/15 will test Ignacio.  Second and Third place in this district is much tougher to figure out.  Mancos currently sits at 2-3 in the league standings and I am giving them the nod at #2.  At #3 I am going with Dolores, but I am not very sure until a few more league games are played to get a order.

District 4

  1. Limon
  2. Byers
  3. Denver Christian
  4. Front Range Christian

District 4 has a front runner with Limon being the favorite to win District 4.  Limon is 11-1 on the year and is playing great basketball.  Limon picked up a big win over Holyoke last week 48-42 and have 4 big games remaining on their schedule.  Limon has games against Simla, Merino, Byers, and Swink which will all test the Badgers.  Limon game against Byers will be for the #1 seed in the District Tournament.  Byers is my pick for second place.  Byers has some huge games on their schedule that could determine their District seeds.  Byers must play Limon and Denver Christian both which will determine seeding for the tournament.  My pick for third place is Denver Christian.  Denver Christian moves into the #3 spot after beating Front Range Christian 30-12.  Denver Christian also picked up big wins over Lyons and Clear Creek.  Denver Christian does not play again until February but all games remaining will be very important for Denver Christian going forward.  Denver Christian will have the Byers game on 2/2 circled which could determine seeding for the District Tournament.  Front Range Christian is my pick for fourth in the District.  Their loss to Denver Christian moved them into the #4 spot they will have to hold off Lotus School for the #4 spot.

District 5 (5 teams into regionals)

  1. Meeker
  2. Soroco
  3. Hotchkiss
  4. Rangely
  5. Vail Christian

District 5 has been a very interesting race to watch.  My pick to win District 5 changes this week as I am going with Meeker to win the District.  Meeker is undefeated in league play beating De Beque 71-41.  Meeker has not been challenged in 2019 but games Plateau Valley, Rangely, Soroco, and Hotchkiss still remain on their schedule.  Soroco drops to #2 this week after they were upset by De Beque a few weeks ago.  Soroco did bounce back nicely beating North Park and Hayden.  Like Meeker, Soroco still has the heart of their league schedule to go but I do think the #2 spot is accurate for Soroco.  My pick for third is Hotchkiss.  Hotchkiss is 4-0 in 2019 picking up wins over Hayden and West Grand.  They play Rangely this weekend a game which will determine a ton.  Hotchkiss will be challenged next week when they travel to Soroco and North Park on back to back days.  Hotchkiss can still move up or down on the standings and seeing how they perform against quality competition is key.  My pick for fourth place is Rangely.  Rangely lost to Vail Christian but beat Plateau Valley who Vail Christian lost to.  Rangely has back to back tough games against Soroco and Hotchkiss this weekend.  Rangely could use a quality win and have a shot if they win this weekend.  My pick for 5th was a tough pick but I am going with Vail Christian.  Vail Christian has a big win over Rangely but their game against West Grand tonight will determine a ton.  Vail Christian also has a make or break week next week against Hayden and Caprock Academy.

District 6

  1. Swink
  2. Rye
  3. Holly
  4. Rocky Ford

District 6 is a big 10 team district and 7 of the 10 teams are battling for 4 spots.  The current front runner is Swink.  Swink is 8-0 in league play and 11-1 overall.  Swink has wins over Holly and Rye their two biggest challengers.  Swink must play Holly 1 more time but Swink remaining schedule is a tough one with games against Sangre De Cristo, Holly, and Limon.  My pick for second place is Rye.  Rye has been the biggest surprise team this year going 11-1 overall and 7-1 in league.  Rye beat Holly head to head to give them the leg up for District seeding.  Rye still has tough games against Fowler, Hoehne, and Rocky Ford for league games which could still determine seeding.  My pick for third is Holly.  Holly picked up important league wins over Crowley County and Hoehne last week and moved them into the #3 spot.  Holly has to face Crowley County again tonight 1/25.  Holly also must face Swink and Rocky Ford which could move them around if they don’t win both games.  My pick for 4th is a tough one and is between Crowley County, Fowler, Rocky Ford, and Hoehne.  Rocky Ford holds down the #4 spot again this week after wins over Fowler and Hoehne.  Rocky Ford has two massive games next week against Crowley County and Hoehne which will determine seeding for the District Tournament.

District 7

  1. Heritage Christian
  2. Highland
  3. Dawson School
  4. Lyons

District 7 has a clear front runner with Heritage Christian taking over the top spot.  Heritage Christian beat Highland 52-41 to move them into the #1 spot.  Heritage Christian was also able to beat Dawson School by 3 this week to help nearly lock up the #1 seed for the District tournament.  Heritage Christian should be able to run the table the rest of the way with their toughest game remaining being Clear Creek and Front Range Christian.  Highland holds onto the #2 spot.  Highland bounced back from their loss beating Twin Peak Charter 67-21 and Clear Creek 78-43.  Highland has two big games next week against Gilpin County and Dawson School.  If Highland can win out they are in control of the #2 spot.  My pick for third is Dawson School.  Dawson School played well against Heritage Christian falling by just 3 points.  The close loss was enough for me to have them jump Lyons this week.  Lyons and Dawson School play each other next week a game which could determine seeding for the District Tournament.  Lyons drops into my #4 spot.  Lyons could easily move back into third with a win over Dawson next week.  Lyons has played a tough schedule in 2019 playing three tough opponents back to back to back and we will see if Lyons can rebound with a few wins.

District 8

  1. Simla
  2. Peyton
  3. Calhan
  4. Colorado Springs School

Simla is the clear front runner for District 8.  Simla has wins over Calhan and Dolores Huerta in league play.  Simla still must face Peyton before they can lock up the #1 seed for the District tournament.  They face Peyton on 2/1 and should be a great game.  Simla has a tough remaining schedule as well as they face Limon, Peyton, Rye, and Kit Carson.  My pick for second place is Peyton.  Peyton picked up important wins last week beating Colorado Springs School 40-37 and Calhan 36-31.  Those two wins put them in control of their destiny for the #2 seed in the district tournament.  Peyton has games against Simla, Dolores Huerta, and Calhan against before they can lock anything up but they are in control of their own destiny.  My pick for third is Calhan.  Calhan played tough against Peyton falling by 5.  Calhan has a big game tonight against Colorado Springs School and that game could change up the order big time.  Peyton also must face Dolores Huerta and Peyton one last time before seeding can be figured out.  My pick for fourth is Colorado Springs School.  Colorado Springs School took Peyton to OT.  The close loss for CSS has me move them back into the #4 spot.  CSS has a huge game tonight against Calhan and an upset win could move them into the #3 spot.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s