2A Boys Basketball Top Ten Breakdown

Boys Basketball League Predictions Class 2A

ranchland
Picture by Ranchland News

Boys Basketball League Predictions Class 2A

In Class 2A things are much different than 3A.  In Class 2A you must finish in the Top 4 of your district to make it to Regionals (5 for District 5 or 3 for District 3).  Class 2A also gives the league champion the right to host a regional.  Changes are based so far on how teams have performed, SOS, head to head match ups and quality wins.

District 1

  1. Sargent
  2. Sanford
  3. Del Norte
  4. Center

District 1 continues the crazy ride it’s on.  Last weekend saw a few things gain some clarity but for the most part things continue to change.  Sargent holds down the #1 spot again this week.  Last week Sargent picked up its second league win beating Center 62-50.  Sargent now plays only league games besides a game against Swink on 2/9.  Sargent plays South Park this week on 2/2 and they can stay undefeated in league with a win.  Moving into the #2 spot this week is Sanford.  Sanford beat Del Norte last week 55-40.  Sanford has just 1 official league win over Custer County and this week could gain a second league win when they host Crested Butte.  Sanford has 5 remaining games and all 5 are against league opponents.  Falling into the #3 spot is Del Norte.  Del Norte fell big to Sanford and overall had an off game against Sanford.  What is really crazy about the Top 3 teams is all 3 teams beat each other on the road and no team has won a home game within the Top 3.  Del Norte did pick up it’s second league win beating Crested Butte 52-33.  This week Del Norte has a non-league game against Gunnison and then it’s third official league game against Center on 2/2.  My pick for fourth is Center.  Center picked up a huge head to head win over South Park and show they deserve the #4 spot and qualify for regionals.

District 2

  1. Yuma
  2. Sedgwick County
  3. Wray
  4. Akron

District 2 is starting to shake itself out.  Yuma is the clear #1 in the district, but they did just pick up their second loss of the year falling to Chase County NE.  Yuma now has back to back tough games against quality opponents.  Yuma can show their dominance in 2A when they play Byers this weekend.  Holding on to the #2 spot is Sedgwick County.  Sedgwick County has played well in January picking up big wins over Peetz, Holyoke, Otis, and Merino.  Sedgwick County has 4 games left on their schedule 3 of which are league games and will determine the seeding for the district tournament.  Sedgwick County faces Wray on 2/2 and that will be for second place in the District.  Wray continues to improve in 2019 and have won 4 straight games.  Wray last week picked up big wins over Haxtun and Holyoke.  Wray still has to face Sedgwick County and Akron before their seed can be determined but Wray does control their own fate if they plan to move into the #2 spot.  Rounding out the 4 qualifiers for Regionals is Akron.  Akron 2019 has been interesting picking up key wins over Merino, Otis, and Haxtun but also in the process falling to Fleming.  Akron needs to play consistent to really hold onto the #4 spot.  Akron still controls their own destiny and could finish with the #2 seed in the District tournament.  Akron plays Wiggins on 2/1 before playing Sedgwick County, Holyoke, and Wray.

District 3 (Only 3 teams make it to Regionals)

  1. Mancos
  2. Ignacio
  3. Telluride

We thought some clarity was starting to show within District 3 but an upset last week change how District 3 looks.  Last week Telluride upset Mancos and now the order of the top 3 could change.  I am keeping Mancos at #1 due to their win over Ignacio.  Mancos still has to face all 4 league opponents again, so they could avenge their loss to Telluride.  I am staying with Ignacio in the #2 spot due to their win over Telluride.  Ignacio must face Telluride and Mancos one more time and could easily slip to the #3 spot in early February.  Ignacio faces Ridgway and Telluride this weekend two very critical games.  Rounding out the final qualifier for Regionals is Telluride.  Telluride has some important momentum heading into February but must find a way to beat Ignacio this weekend if they have their sights set on the #2 seed in the District Tournament.

District 4

  1. Denver Christian
  2. Limon
  3. Byers
  4. Burlington

The Top 3 teams in District 4 are pretty much locks but after them the #4 spot is up for grabs.  I am changing my order up this week but a few head to head matchups are coming and could really clear up the pecking order.  My #1 team this week is Denver Christian.  Denver Christian has exploded onto the scene in 2019 beating Limon (by 13), Clear Creek (by 25), Longmont Christian (by 7), and Heritage Christian (by 25).  Denver Christian is playing really good basketball and don’t play again till next week where two big games against Dayspring Christian and Byers await.  Limon stay at #2 this week.  Limon moves ahead of Byers due to beating Genoa-Hugo by 12 and Byers only won by 3.  Limon has a ton of talent and if everything clicks this team could become a huge threat.  Limon has some needed momentum winning 5 straight games and beating a solid Merino team by 29 points.  On tap this week for Limon is tough games against Stratton/Liberty and a league game against Burlington.  Byers drops into my #3 spot but their schedule this week could quickly move them back into the #1 spot.  Byers has two huge games against Yuma and Denver Christian and two wins puts them right back into the #1 spot.  The #4 spot in this district has been hard to figure out.  This week I am going with Burlington.  Burlington played Byers close and picked up an win over Goodland KS.  Burlington has shown flashes of being a very solid team but inconsistency has kept them from taking over the #4 spot weekly.  Front Range Christian and Lotus school are very much in the mix for the #4 spot.

District 5 (5 teams into regionals)

  1. Vail Christian
  2. Plateau Valley
  3. Paonia
  4. Meeker
  5. Soroco

District 5 continues to show clarity as the weeks go on.  Vail Christian has emerged as the favorite to win District 5.  Vail Christian in 2019 has beat Plateau Valley, Meeker, and Hotchkiss to emerge as the front runner.  Vail Christian still has remaining games against Paonia and Soroco before they can claim the #1 seed for the District Tournament, but they are my pick this week to win this district.  Coming in at #2 is Plateau Valley.  Plateau Valley started 2019 rough losing to Vail Christian but have now won 6 straight games including wins over Paonia, Meeker and Hayden.  Plateau Valley has a huge game against West Grand, Soroco, and Hotchkiss before they can lock up the #2 seed.  My pick for #3 this week is Paonia.  Paonia picked up an important win over Meeker last weekend which gives them an edge for the #3 spot.  Paonia does not play another league game till February but a tough slate of games remains for the Eagles.  At #4 this week is Meeker.   Meeker has played a tough schedule to open 2019 and things don’t get much easier for Meeker.  Meeker plays critical games this weekend against Rangely and West Grand and these are must win games for the Cowboys.  If Meeker can snag two wins this weekend they are in control of their own destiny in terms of a Top 5 seed in the District tournament.  Meeker is showing they are young this year and if this team can come together at the right time they could quickly move into contention.  My pick for fifth place was tough and it’s coming down to 3 teams; Soroco, West Grand, and Hotchkiss.  Soroco beat West Grand but lost to Hayden, West Grand beat Hotchkiss so things are still up in the air.  So, my pick for #5 is Soroco.  Soroco big win over West Grand is the reason for my pick.  I still think the #5 spot is up for grabs and could go to the team that gets hot at the right time.

District 6

  1. Holly
  2. Fowler
  3. Rocky Ford
  4. John Mall

District 6 has 10 teams in the District and 8 of those teams are in the hunt for 4 spots.  Two teams have emerged as the front runners.  Holly is still my pick to win this District.  Holly has played well in its first year in 2A and have won every game by double digits.  Holly remaining schedule has two tests remaining against John Mall on 2/2 and Rocky Ford on 2/8.  My pick for second is Fowler.  Fowler has dominated in 2019 besides their loss to Holly.  Fowler still has tough games against Hoehne, Rye, and Swallows Charter but they are in very good shape for the #2 district seed.  Rocky Ford holds onto my #3 spot again this week.  Rocky Ford has played well in 2019 building off momentum from their upset win over Sangre De Cristo.  Rocky Ford did lose to John Mall by 1 this past week but their remaining schedule favors them to finish with the #3 seed.  Seeding will be very important and could have a huge impact on teams qualifying for Regionals.  Rocky Ford has a 1 game advantage on John Mall and have huge games against Crowley County, Hoehne, Swallows Charter, Holly, and Rye.  My pick for 4th was a bit easier this week.  I am going with John Mall.  John Mall upset win over Rocky Ford.  John Mall can still jump into the #3 slot but games against Holly, Swallows Charter, and Hoehne will test John Mall.  Seeding in the District tournament will be very important in a big District like this especially when only the Top 4 qualify for Regionals.

District 7

  1. Highland
  2. Heritage Christian
  3. Dayspring Christian
  4. Dawson School

1 team has emerged as the front runner and that is Highland.  Highland has been on a terror in 2019 beating all 6 opponents by double digits and breaking 85 points 3 times.  Highland biggest victory in 2019 came over Heritage Christian by 32 points.  Highland has some big games remaining on their schedule.  Highland has 6 games remaining and 5 of those 6 games are quality opponents.  This week my pick at #2 is Heritage Christian.  Heritage Christian broke their 1-2 slide by beating Union Colony Prep 62-34.  Heritage Christian now has a huge game against Gilpin County and that will have a big effect on District seeding.  Heritage Christian cannot wrap things up until they play Dayspring Christian next week.    3 teams remain in my eyes for 2 spots.  They are Dayspring Christian, Gilpin County, and Dawson School.  Dayspring Christian is still my pick for 3rd place.  Dayspring Christian picked up a solid win over Longmont Christian and Twin Peaks Charter but lost to Front Range Christian.  Dayspring Christina continues their tough run of games playing Denver Christian on 2/1.  Dayspring Christian plays Heritage Christian on 2/5 and Gilpin County on 2/9 those two games are huge for District seeding.  This week I am going with Dawson School in the #4 spot.  Dawson School jumps back ahead of Gilpin County after Gilpin County lost to Twin Peaks Charter.  Dawson School has 5 games remaining and the big game will be against Gilpin County on 2/8 and Twin Peaks Charter on 2/14.

District 8

  1. Simla
  2. Dolores Huerta
  3. Peyton
  4. Colorado Springs School

District 8 seems pretty straight forward at least to determine the Top 4 seeds.  The order still has to be figured out but getting the four teams seems simple.  Simla is the front runner to win the district.  They have played a tough schedule and have avoided bad losses.  Simla also picked up an important win over Dolores Huerta to help their case for the #1 spot.  This week coming in at #2 is Dolores Huerta.  Dolores Huerta played Simla close falling by just 14 points.  Dolores Huerta also beat Colorado Springs School by 30 points and have played well this season.  Dolores Huerta still has to face Peyton and that will probably be for the #2 and #3 seed in District tournament.  Peyton is my pick for third this week.  Peyton has three big games this week and could by the end of this weekend be positioned to snag the #1 seed in the district tournament.  Peyton still must face Dolores Huerta on 2/8.  My pick for 4th is Colorado Springs School.  Colorado Springs School picked up a big win over Calhan last week.  CSS only has one game this week but are a near lock for a top 4 seed in the District Tournament.  CSS must face Thomas MacLaren and Simla which are important league games.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s