2A Boys Basketball Top Ten Breakdown

Boys Basketball District Predictions Class 2A

51523782_10157233337752975_1339079436053512192_o
Shani’s Stitch In Time Shantil Watson Basler (Akron vs Sedgwick County)

Boys Basketball District Predictions Class 2A

Some District are still up for grabs and the final weekend of the season will help sort out the mess.  Some great basketball games will still be played out.

District 1

  1. Sanford
  2. Sargent
  3. Del Norte
  4. Center

It all comes down to the final weekend of the regular season in District 1.  Sanford and Del Norte are still tied atop the league standings with Sargent sitting in third.  Sargent faces Sanford this Friday and Del Norte and Sanford meet on Saturday.  A three-way tie is not out of the picture.  Sanford seems to be coming together as a team and is playing the best basketball of the season.  Del Norte also picked up a huge win over Sargent and have given themselves a shot at the #1 seed.  Two huge games this weekend will determine a lot.  My picks for Regionals are: #1 Sanford, #2 Sargent, #3 Del Norte, and #4 Center.  South Park and Crested Butte will battle for the #5 seed with the winner facing Center.

District 2

  1. Yuma
  2. Sedgwick County
  3. Akron
  4. Wray

We are seeing the 4 teams that have been projected most of the season to advance to regionals really take steps to secure their spot.  Yuma locked up the #1 seed for the district tournament beating Sedgwick County 57-29.  The #2 seed is still up for grabs.  Akron faces Wray in the final game of the season and a win for Akron locks up the #2 seed with Sedgwick County moving into the #3 spot.  If Wray upsets Akron, then we have a three-way tie for the #2 spot.  My Regional picks are: #1 Yuma, #2 Sedgwick County, #3 Akron, #4 Wray.  I am going with Sedgwick County beating Akron in the District Tournament.

District 3 (Only 3 teams make it to Regionals)

  1. Mancos
  2. Ignacio
  3. Telluride

District 3 continues to surprise everyone with Ignacio upsetting Mancos this past weekend.  Telluride was also beat by Ridgway and Dolores to make the District tournament very interesting.  Using the current District Standings, I believe Mancos would still go in as the #1 and Ignacio as the #2 using score differential to break the tie.  Telluride would also go in as the #3 also using score differential to break the tie.  With those seeds I am going with my Regional picks as: #1 Mancos, #2 Ignacio, #3 Telluride.  I am not sure what is going on with Telluride, but they could easily finish outside the Top 3.

District 4

  1. Byers
  2. Limon
  3. Denver Christian
  4. Burlington

District 4 is seeded by RPI and with RPI being used the seeds for the 9 team bracket would be: #1 Limon, #2 Byers, #3 Denver Christian, #4 Clear Creek, #5 Burlington, #6 Lotus School, #7 Front Range Christian, #8 Denver Academy, #9 Platte Canyon.  Only one Pigtail game is needed and that is the #8 vs the #9 seed.  My Semifinal picks are: #1 Limon vs #5 Burlington, #2 Byers vs #3 Denver Christian.  Those four teams would all qualify for regionals but my order is: #1 Byers, #2 Limon, #3 Denver Christian, #4 Burlington.

District 5 (5 teams into regionals)

  1. Vail Christian
  2. Plateau Valley
  3. Paonia
  4. Meeker
  5. West Grand

Seeding for the District Tournament still needs to be sorted out.  Vail Christian still is in control of the #1 seed.  Vail Christian must beat Soroco to grab the #1 seed.  Plateau Valley has locked up the #2 seed.  If Vail Christian losses and Paonia wins it forces a three-way tie for first place.  Paonia is sitting in third with their final game against Hotchkiss.  Paonia beat Vail Christian head to head but needs Vail Christian to loss to Soroco to have a chance at a three-way tie.  Soroco has locked up the #4 seed regardless of what happens in their game against Vail Christian.  Meeker and West Grand are still tied in the #5 spot and the #5 spot avoid playing in the Pigtail Round.  Meeker did beat West Grand so Meeker must beat Hayden to lock up the #5 seed and West Grand must beat Rangely to have any shot at the #5 seed.  District 5 uses a Consolation bracket to get your #5 team so losing in the Quarterfinals is not a death sentence.  The four teams I have winning in the first round are Vail Christian vs Meeker and Plateau Valley vs Paonia.  Those 4 teams would all qualify for Regionals.  The 5 teams I am picking to qualify for Regionals are: #1 Vail Christian, #2 Plateau Valley, #3 Paonia, #4 Meeker, #5 West Grand.

District 6

  1. Holly
  2. Fowler
  3. Rocky Ford
  4. John Mall

The District 6 tournament is ready to begin with the bracket being released.  Las Animas faces Hoehne and Rye faces Swink in the Pig Tail games.  Next Tuesday we put all 8 teams on the floor with Holly being the #1 seed and Fowler being the #2 seed.  You must win in the quarterfinals to advance to Regionals.  Some very good games should happen on Tuesday.  John Mall faces Crowley County and Rocky Ford faces Swallows Charter, and both should be great games.  My four regionals picks are: #1 Holly, #2 Fowler, #3 Rocky Ford, #4 John Mall.

District 7

  1. Highland
  2. Heritage Christian
  3. Dayspring Christian
  4. Gilpin County

I am not sure how they are going to seed District 7 but I am guessing League standings will be used.  My guess for seeding will be #1 Highland, #2 Heritage Christian, #3 Dayspring Christian, #4 Gilpin County, #5 Lyons, #6 Dawson School, #7 Twin Peaks, #8 Loveland Classical, #9 Union Colony.  Using this as seeding pits some very interesting first round games.  #3 Dayspring Christian vs Dawson School and #5 Gilpin County vs Lyons both should be very good games.  The four teams I am picking for Regionals are: #1 Highland #2 Heritage Christian, #3 Dayspring Christian, #4 Gilpin County.

District 8

  1. Simla
  2. Dolores Huerta
  3. Peyton
  4. Colorado Springs School

District 8 seems straight forward at least to determine the Top 4 seeds.  Simla, Peyton, Dolores Huerta, and Colorado Springs School are the four teams who have separated themselves from the rest of the District but figuring out seeding is still to be determined.  3 teams are tied atop the league standings and I expect them to end the year that way.  I am not sure what the tie breaker would be but Regardless I am picking those three teams to advance to Regionals.  The #4 took a bit of an interesting turn when Thomas MacLaren beat Colorado Springs Christian.  Those two teams will have to face each other again and this time the right to the Regional tournament will be on the line.  My 4 teams for Regionals are: #1 Simla, #2 Dolores Huerta, #3 Peyton, #4 Colorado Springs School.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s