2A Girls Basketball Top Ten Breakdown

Girls Basketball District Predictions Class 2A

47358973_2547802085260067_4607390243677536256_o
Picture by Ranchland News (Simla vs Calhan)

Girls Basketball District Predictions Class 2A

In Class 2A things are much different than 3A.  In Class 2A you must finish in the Top 4 of your district to make it to Regionals (5 for District 5 or 3 for District 3).  Class 2A also gives the league champion the right to host a regional.  Changes are based so far on how teams have performed, SOS, head to head matchups and quality wins.

District 1

  1. Del Norte
  2. Sanford
  3. Sargent
  4. Center

Seeding for the District tournament comes down to the final weekend.  Sanford plays Sargent on Friday and Del Norte plays Sanford on Saturday and those two games will determine the seeding for the District tournament.  Del Norte picked up a big win over Sargent last week and now Sargent needs to upset Sanford to jump into the #2 spot.  A three-way tie is still possible, but Sargent must play their best game of the season if they want any shot at the #2 seed.  Del Norte vs Sanford on Saturday will be for the #1 seed.  Del Norte or Sanford can lock up the #1 seed when they play.  My 4 regional picks are: #1 Del Norte, #2 Sanford, #3 Sargent, and #4 Center.  Center did pick up a solid win over South Park but will have to beat them again to advance.

District 2

  1. Yuma
  2. Wray
  3. Holyoke
  4. Wiggins

Seeding for the District 2 tournament is sorted out.  Pigtail games will take place on Tuesday and more than likely it will be #3 Holyoke vs #6 Akron and #4 Wiggins vs #5 Sedgwick County.  The winners of those game advance to face #1 Yuma or #2 Wray.  I am picking Holyoke and Wiggins to advance and qualify for Regionals.  The 4 teams will then face each other with the winner of the District tournament hosting.  My picks for Regionals are: #1 Yuma, #2 Wray, #3 Holyoke, and #4 Wiggins.

District 3 (Only 3 teams make it to Regionals)

  1. Ignacio
  2. Dolores
  3. Ridgway

District 3 is all but wrapped up for Ignacio.  Ignacio is 10-0 in league and 11-4 overall.  The #2 seed looks like Dolores has stepped up and is 6-5 in league and 8-9 overall.  Dolores must beat Ridgway to lock up the #2 seed this weekend.  Ridgway has pushed into the #3 spot and their win over Mancos has basically secured the #3 seed for Ridgway.  My picks for Regionals are: #1 Ignacio, #2 Dolores, #3 Ridgway.

District 4

  1. Limon
  2. Byers
  3. Denver Christian
  4. Clear Creek

District 4 will be seeded by RPI.  Using today’s RPI those seeds would be: #1 Limon, #2 Byers, #3 Denver Christian, #4 Lotus School, #5 Clear Creek, #6 Burlington, #7 Front Range Christian, #8 Platte Canyon.  Using those seeds the best two games are #3 Denver Christian vs #6 Burlington and #4 Lotus School vs #5 Clear Creek.  My four teams I am picking to advance to regionals are Limon, Byers, Denver Christian, and Clear Creek.  My order will be: #1 Limon, #2 Byers, #3 Denver Christian, and #4 Clear Creek.  I am going with Clear Creek over Lotus School because I am not sure how good Lotus School is.

District 5 (5 teams into regionals)

  1. Meeker
  2. Soroco
  3. Hotchkiss
  4. Vail Christian
  5. Rangely

Seed wise things are starting to come together.   Remember in District 5 you get a bye and better shot at regionals if you are a Top 6 seed.  The rest of the seeds must play a Pigtail game for a shot at spot in the quarterfinals.  Seeding wise Meeker has locked up the #1 seed with Soroco locking up the #2 seed.  Hotchkiss has locked up the #3 seed even if they loss to Paonia due to their head to head win over Vail Christian.  Vail Christian and Hayden have locked up the #4 and #5 seeds and Rangely has locked up the #6 seed.  Those 6 teams will await the two Pigtail games winners.  Looking at the bracket remember that a Consolation bracket is played to determine the #5 team.  My pick for the four teams to advance to regionals are Meeker, Soroco, Hotchkiss, and Vail Christian.  Rangely the team I am going with to win the Consolation bracket just over Hayden.  My order of teams is: #1 Meeker, #2 Soroco, #3 Hotchkiss, #4 Vail Christian, and #5 Rangely.

District 6

  1. Swink
  2. Rye
  3. Holly
  4. Rocky Ford

The District 6 tournament is nearly seeded but a tie between Rocky Ford and Holly for 3rd is what is holding things up.  The Tie-breaker will be the final RPI.  Using today’s RPI Holly would get the #3 and Rocky Ford would be the #4 seed.  The Pigtail games feature Las Animas vs John Mall and Swallows Charter vs Crowley County.   The winners will face the #1 seed and #2 seed.  Some interesting matchups are: #3 Holly vs #6 Crowley County and #4 Rocky Ford vs #5 Fowler.  I do think the Top 4 seeds will all advance into the semifinals and advance to regionals.  My picks for Regionals in order are: #1 Swink #2 Rye, #3 Rocky Ford, and #4 Holly.

District 7

  1. Heritage Christian
  2. Highland
  3. Dawson School
  4. Lyons

Looking at seeding for District 7 it looks to be a very solid bracket.  The seeds could be #1 Heritage Christian, #2 Dawson School, #3 Highland, #4 Lyons, #5 Union Colony Prep, #6 Dayspring Christian, #7 Gilpin County, #8 Twin Peaks, and #9 Loveland Classical.  If those are the seeds the best first round game will be Lyons vs Union Colony Prep.  Like most district I am going with the 4 high seeds to advance into the semifinals and advance to regionals.  My order of picks will be #1 Heritage Christian, #2 Highland, #3 Dawson School, and #4 Lyons.

District 8

  1. Simla
  2. Peyton
  3. Calhan
  4. Colorado Springs School

District 8 has been a great race with Peyton locking up the #1 seed.  Simla and Calhan round out the Top 3.  Colorado Springs School should finish #4.  Once again, I think the Top 4 seeds should advance into the semifinals were some very good matchups will take place.  I do think Simla and Peyton will meet again in the Championship.  I am going with Peyton #1, Simla #2, Calhan #3, and #4 to Colorado Springs School.  Dolores Huerta could push into the top 3 but I am giving CSS the leg up.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s