2A Girls Basketball Top Ten Breakdown

Regional Playoff Projections Girls Basketball Class 2A

NLF
Post is sponsored  by Next Level Fitness & Nutrition, Located in Monte Vista. Helping people strive to become the best they can.  Contact Michael Mora for more information.

Regional Playoff Projections Girls Basketball Class 2A

Like the Boys side I am using the RPI to seed the field, but I am picking the District winners and that mainly sets the field for seeding.  Most leagues have not been decided yet so plenty of basketball to be played.  I am picking District winners and the four qualifiers off some results and how the teams are performing.

Class 2A

A regional tournament will be played in Class 2A.

  • The 8 District shall qualify a specified number of teams to the regional tournament as follows: 4 Teams-District 1, 2, 4, 6, 7, 8. 5 Teams-District 5, 3 Teams-District 3.
  • The District Champions shall be seeded 1-8 based on RPI and shall host the regional tournaments.
  • The remainder of the teams shall be seeded 9-32 by RPI avoiding first round district matchups.
  • RPI Seeds 25-32 may be moved to accommodate geography if it benefits the entire bracket.
  • The 8 regional winners shall advance to the state tournament.
  • After the Final 8 teams have been determined, the teams will be re-seeded based on the following: The 8 regional winners advance to the state tournament where they will be seeded by a committee, made up of administrative representatives. The committee may use the following criteria to seed the final pairings: Final RPI rankings, previous district matchups, head to head competition, and common opponents.

District Qualifiers ()=RPI

District 1: Del Norte (2), Sanford (13), Sargent (31), Center (47)

District 2: Yuma (7), Wray (3), Holyoke (11), Wiggins (33)

District 3: Ignacio (16), Dolores (40), Ridgway (48)

District 4: Limon (1), Byes (15), Denver Christian (22), Clear Creek (39)

District 5: Meeker (4), Soroco (8), Hotchkiss (20), Vail Christian (23), Rangely (28)

District 6: Swink (6), Rye (9), Holly (18), Rocky Ford (19)

District 7: Heritage Christian (5), Highland (12), Dawson School (14), Lyons (32)

District 8: Peyton (10), Simla (17) Calhan (21), Colorado Springs School (24)

District Champions and Regional Hosts ()=Seed:

District 1: Del Norte (2)

District 2: Yuma (6)

District 3: Ignacio (8)

District 4: Limon (1)

District 5: Meeker (3)

District 6: Swink (5)

District 7: Heritage Christian (4)

District 8: Peyton (7)

Bracket- District matchups will be avoided in the first round.  8 Regional winners qualifying for state.  State will be re-seeded! And play a consolation bracket!

Region 1
*#1 Limon vs #32 Center
#16 Byers vs #17 Simla

 

Region 2
*#8 Ignacio vs #25 Rangely
#9 Wray vs #24 Vail Christian

 

Region 3
*#5 Meeker vs #28 Wiggins
#12 Holyoke vs #21 Calhan

 

Region 4
*#4 Swink vs #29 Clear Creek
#13 Highland vs #20 Hotchkiss

 

Region 5
*#2 Del Norte vs #31 Ridgway
#15 Dawson School vs #18 Holly

 

Region 6
*#7 Peyton vs #26 Sargent
#10 Soroco vs #23 Colorado Springs School

 

Region 7
*#6 Yuma vs #27 Lyons
#11 Rye vs #22 Denver Christian

 

Region 8
*#3 Heritage Christian vs #30 Dolores
#14 Sanford vs #19 Rocky Ford

 

*= Regional Host

Advertisements

Leave a Reply