Wrestling News and Updates

Class 2A Regional Wrestling Results

27907855_10216503816326993_3382633358871039879_o

Regional wrestling have come to a end. State qualifiers are set and here are the results. Remember that the top 4 placers qualify for the State Tournament. 

2A Region 1

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jerret Sinks of Norwood
  • 2nd Place – Kyler Campbell of Hayden
  • 3rd Place – Ty Goedert of Meeker
  • 4th Place – David Santos of West Grand
  • 5th Place – Anthony Scanlon of Hotchkiss
  • 6th Place – Elias Garcia of Highland

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dylan Zimmerman of Hayden
  • 2nd Place – Reagan Todd of Paonia
  • 3rd Place – Landen Mayberry of Hotchkiss
  • 4th Place – Gage Bailey of Dove Creek
  • 5th Place – Jayce Harrison of Highland
  • 6th Place – Joshua Alexander of Norwood

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Logan Lewis of Highland
  • 2nd Place – Gage Bonewell of West Grand
  • 3rd Place – Robert Cochran of Hotchkiss
  • 4th Place – Daylon Frentress of Hayden
  • 5th Place – Ethan White of Paonia
  • 6th Place – Cash Joseph of Norwood

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zach Tittle of Highland
  • 2nd Place – Presley Pene of Hotchkiss
  • 3rd Place – Harley Workman of Norwood
  • 4th Place – Hunter Robbins of Ignacio
  • 5th Place – Charles Curry of Meeker
  • 6th Place – Ty Everett of Mancos

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dante Chirichigno of Highland
  • 2nd Place – Sergio Campos of Hotchkiss
  • 3rd Place – Wyatt Murphy of Hayden
  • 4th Place – Gage Owen of Norwood
  • 5th Place – Gene Bracegirdle of Soroco
  • 6th Place – Jalen Boyd of Dolores

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sackett Chesnik of Paonia
  • 2nd Place – Traycer Hall of Hotchkiss
  • 3rd Place – Skieler Grooms of Ignacio
  • 4th Place – Tytus Coombs of Rangely
  • 5th Place – Tad Sickels of Nucla
  • 6th Place – Trinden Powell of Meeker

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tannen Kennedy of Meeker
  • 2nd Place – Hector Flores of Highland
  • 3rd Place – Kody Logan of Soroco
  • 4th Place – JD Miller of Hotchkiss
  • 5th Place – Zeb Etter of Paonia
  • 6th Place – Jace Sinks of Norwood

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carlos Lozano of Paonia
  • 2nd Place – James Franklin of Norwood
  • 3rd Place – Colt Fury of Mancos
  • 4th Place – Dax Sheridan of Meeker
  • 5th Place – Waylan Fletcher of North Park
  • 6th Place – Justin Rusher of Rangely

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Austin Overholt of Norwood
  • 2nd Place – Grey Neal of Paonia
  • 3rd Place – Dustin Sanchez of Ignacio
  • 4th Place – Eli Houston of North Park
  • 5th Place – AJ Multerer of West Grand
  • 6th Place – Ethan Guy of Hotchkiss

 

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jace Logan of Soroco
  • 2nd Place – Colby Clatterbaugh of Meeker
  • 3rd Place – Jace Peebles of Hotchkiss
  • 4th Place – Clay Campbell of Ignacio
  • 5th Place – Dontea Pearce of Rangely
  • 6th Place – Issac Segura of Highland

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Planansky of Hayden
  • 2nd Place – Will Gabriel of Nucla
  • 3rd Place – Cesar Pedregon of Ignacio
  • 4th Place – Kesston Hobbs of Meeker
  • 5th Place – Anthony Miller of Paonia
  • 6th Place – Daniel Schaffer of Highland

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Anthony Felice of Paonia
  • 2nd Place – Jesse Amrein of Soroco
  • 3rd Place – James Amick of Meeker
  • 4th Place – Hunter Hatcher of Hayden
  • 5th Place – Teagan Sommer of Hotchkiss
  • 6th Place – Jeremy Roderick of Ignacio

 

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ridge Williams of Meeker
  • 2nd Place – Austyn Norris of Paonia
  • 3rd Place – Bryan Escarcega of Dolores
  • 4th Place – Tristan Singer of Soroco
  • 5th Place – Clayton Wood of Highland
  • 6th Place – Hector Elizalde of Hotchkiss

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Levi Peterson of Paonia
  • 2nd Place – Randy Herrera of Ignacio
  • 3rd Place – Christian Matus of Hotchkiss
  • 4th Place – Micheal Johnson of Highland
  • 5th Place – Byron Mackay of Rangely
  • 6th Place – Reese Harvey of Meeker
  • 2A Region 2
  • Guaranteed Places
    • 1st Place – Cole Miller of Rye
    • 2nd Place – Dale VanMatre of John Mall
    • 3rd Place – Lane Hunsberger of Cedaredge
    • 4th Place – Mario Vigil of Centauri
    • 5th Place – Shawn Cordova of Dolores Huerta
    • 6th Place – Malachi Gallegos of Del Norte

    113

    • 1st Place – Michael Atencio of Rye
    • 2nd Place – Chris McKenna of John Mall
    • 3rd Place – Max Salazar of Sanford
    • 4th Place – Andrew Ross of Centauri
    • 5th Place – Bryton Burkhart of Sargent
    • 6th Place – Noah Vialpando of Sierra Grand/Centennial

    120

    • 1st Place – Trey Geyer of Cedaredge
    • 2nd Place – Travis Vialpando of John Mall
    • 3rd Place – Dalton Wommack of Custer County
    • 4th Place – Riley Prichard of Rye
    • 5th Place – Fabian Chavez of Center
    • 6th Place – Zeb Sandoval of Centauri

    126

    • 1st Place – Eyan Chavez of Centauri
    • 2nd Place – Adrian Nieto of Cedaredge
    • 3rd Place – Nicholas Garcia of Monte Vista
    • 4th Place – Teddy Gomez of Rye
    • 5th Place – Miguel Sanchez of John Mall
    • 6th Place – Ethan Gearhart of Sargent

    132

    • 1st Place – Tyler Vigil of Monte Vista
    • 2nd Place – Anthony Aldretti of John Mall
    • 3rd Place – Sean Dale of Cedaredge
    • 4th Place – Jordan Martin of Centauri
    • 5th Place – Jose Garcia of Dolores Huerta
    • 6th Place – Richard Atencio of Sierra Grand/Centennial

    138

    • 1st Place – Wesley VanMatre of John Mall
    • 2nd Place – Isiah Wellman of Mountain Valley
    • 3rd Place – Gavyn Smith of Sanford
    • 4th Place – AJ Robidoux of Cedaredge
    • 5th Place – Noah Hartman of Platte Canyon
    • 6th Place – Isaias Minchaca of Sierra Grand/Centennial

    145

    • 1st Place – Zach Martin of Centauri
    • 2nd Place – Alejandro Velasquez of Sierra Grand/Centennial
    • 3rd Place – Brian Hoerr of Cedaredge
    • 4th Place – Zach Hindes of Monte Vista
    • 5th Place – Tristan Medina of Del Norte
    • 6th Place – Xavier Mendoza of Dolores Huerta

    152

    • 1st Place – Austin Crawford of Cedaredge
    • 2nd Place – Brady Kuhns of Sanford
    • 3rd Place – Zach Buhr of Centauri
    • 4th Place – Keegan Medina of Del Norte
    • 5th Place – Matthew Creel of Platte Canyon
    • 6th Place – Jason Ross of Monte Vista

    160

    • 1st Place – Zach Sandoval of Centauri
    • 2nd Place – Mario Chavez of Center
    • 3rd Place – David Lopez of Cedaredge
    • 4th Place – Tiim De La Cruz of Dolores Huerta
    • 5th Place – Fischer Jones of Del Norte
    • 6th Place – Dusty Duran of Monte Vista
    • 8th Place – David Johnson of Platte Canyon
    • 8th Place – Diego Sanchez of John Mall

    170

    • 1st Place – Toby Waddell of Cedaredge
    • 2nd Place – Kaleb Rehm of John Mall
    • 3rd Place – Byron Shawcroft of Centauri
    • 4th Place – Johnny Feldmann of Custer County
    • 5th Place – Jakob Ebbs of Platte Canyon

    182

    • 1st Place – Tyler Martin of John Mall
    • 2nd Place – Brody Wagner of Cedaredge
    • 3rd Place – Isabella Durgan of Sierra Grand/Centennial
    • 4th Place – William Anderson of Hanover

    195

    • 1st Place – Max Mondragon of Sierra Grand/Centennial
    • 2nd Place – Eleazar Aguilar of Center
    • 3rd Place – Kaleb Berardi of Cedaredge
    • 4th Place – Jownes Archuleta of Centauri
    • 5th Place – Ethan Hotz of Monte Vista
    • 6th Place – Marcus Vigil of Hanover

    220

    • 1st Place – Taj Van der Linde of Cedaredge
    • 2nd Place – Brandon Clark of Hanover
    • 3rd Place – Remigio Lucero of Centauri

    285

  • Guaranteed Places
  • Guaranteed Places
  • Guaranteed Places
  • Guaranteed Places
  • Guaranteed Places
  • Guaranteed Places
  • Guaranteed Places
  • Guaranteed Places
  • Guaranteed Places
  • Guaranteed Places
  • Guaranteed Places
  • Guaranteed Places
  • Guaranteed Places
    • 1st Place – Bennie Chacon of Centauri
    • 2nd Place – Derek Sanchez of Cedaredge
    • 3rd Place – Ramon Romero of Dolores Huerta

2A Region 3

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Seth McFall of Fowler
  • 2nd Place – Cole Rockwell of Wray
  • 3rd Place – Marco Martinez of Sedgwick Co/Fleming
  • 4th Place – Marc Barkdoll of Wiggins

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cade Rockwell of Wray
  • 2nd Place – Isaiah Martinez of Sedgwick Co/Fleming
  • 3rd Place – Fernando Salazar of Fowler
  • 4th Place – Monte Pickering of Lyons
  • 5th Place – Kamron Brewer of Gilpin County
  • 6th Place – John Smith of Yuma

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christian Keller of Lyons
  • 2nd Place – Hayden Burr of Sedgwick Co/Fleming
  • 3rd Place – Alec Holtorf of Yuma
  • 4th Place – Jake Dickson of Wray
  • 5th Place – Colton Dennison of Byers
  • 6th Place – Trey Chilson of Wiggins

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Oran Huff of Lyons
  • 2nd Place – Matthew Frank of Merino
  • 3rd Place – Braden Smith of Yuma
  • 4th Place – Reid Brown of Wray
  • 5th Place – Mike Wenholz of Gilpin County
  • 6th Place – Jaydon Castillo of Burlington

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jesus Hernandez of Burlington
  • 2nd Place – Blaze Brophy of Yuma
  • 3rd Place – Seth Dorrenbacher of Akron
  • 4th Place – Derek Saffer of Wray
  • 5th Place – Ky Bandy of Limon
  • 6th Place – Michael Hillman of Clear Creek

 

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyler Collins of Wray
  • 2nd Place – Michael Gutierrez of Burlington
  • 3rd Place – Joey Ross of Yuma
  • 4th Place – David Salazar of Fowler
  • 5th Place – Cody Murray of Byers
  • 6th Place – Jaron Carpenter of Limon

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Justin Traxler of Akron
  • 2nd Place – Jesus Trejo of Holyoke
  • 3rd Place – David Gardner of Lyons
  • 5th Place – Javier Arambula of Wray
  • 5th Place – Bradyn Tacha of Limon
  • 6th Place – Yahir Trejo of Yuma

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Louis Aguilar of Burlington
  • 2nd Place – Emmanuel Huerta of Wray
  • 3rd Place – Logan Odell of Lyons
  • 4th Place – Dylan Palomino of Fowler
  • 5th Place – Gavin Brown of Akron
  • 6th Place – Deacon Dittmer of Holyoke

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cade Hillman of Wray
  • 2nd Place – Trent Elliott of Merino
  • 3rd Place – Luis Chafino of Holyoke
  • 4th Place – Derrick Poss of Akron
  • 5th Place – Alex Covarrubias of Yuma
  • 6th Place – Evan Bottini of Fowler

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carlos Tarin of Wray
  • 2nd Place – Braden Witzel of Burlington
  • 3rd Place – Orin Carnes of Fowler
  • 4th Place – Jaden Hansen of Yuma
  • 5th Place – Michael Ramos of Holyoke

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carson Reese of Akron
  • 2nd Place – Fabian Lopez of Sedgwick Co/Fleming
  • 3rd Place – Ty Hardesty of Wray
  • 4th Place – Konner Mauck of Lyons
  • 5th Place – Lukas Carpentar of Wiggins
  • 6th Place – Tarren McDonald of Yuma

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Karson Bean of Lyons
  • 2nd Place – Carson Berghuis of Wray
  • 3rd Place – Cayden Lynch of Yuma
  • 5th Place – Dillon Harshman of Wiggins
  • 5th Place – Devin Knox of Sedgwick Co/Fleming
  • 6th Place – Pablo Enriquez of Burlington

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Devon Harshman of Wiggins
  • 2nd Place – Andrew Davis of Sedgwick Co/Fleming
  • 3rd Place – JJ Horn of Fowler
  • 5th Place – Ike Fisher of Wray
  • 5th Place – Jose Ruiz of Yuma
  • 6th Place – Xavier Livesay of Akron

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jeron Lippert of Wray
  • 2nd Place – Shawn Bailey of Sedgwick Co/Fleming
  • 3rd Place – Lars Sims of Yuma
  • 4th Place – Isaac Mantey of Burlington
  • 5th Place – Bano Villareal of Wiggins
  • 6th Place – Jasper Smith of Fowler

2A Region 4

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alberto Felthager of Trinidad
  • 2nd Place – David Duran of Rocky Ford
  • 3rd Place – Chris Hutchings of Buena Vista
  • 4th Place – Jacob Lucero of Las Animas
  • 5th Place – Jonathon Mikita of Calhan
  • 6th Place – Tatum White of Swink

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Michael Maldonado of Rocky Ford
  • 2nd Place – Michael Romero of Swink
  • 3rd Place – Isaac Hutchings of Buena Vista
  • 4th Place – Iley Tuttle of Peyton
  • 5th Place – Jason Tafoya of Trinidad

 

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dillon Jaramillo of Rocky Ford
  • 2nd Place – Robert Warkentine of Peyton
  • 3rd Place – Carlos Hutchings of Buena Vista
  • 4th Place – Guerillmo Felthager of Trinidad
  • 5th Place – Jed Garcia of Swink
  • 6th Place – Tate Krentz of County Line

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brendyn Nordyke of Holly
  • 2nd Place – Dylan Armijo of Trinidad
  • 3rd Place – Tach Brewer of Crowley County
  • 4th Place – Quentin Venard of Rocky Ford
  • 5th Place – Lane Wilfong of Peyton
  • 6th Place – Heath Edinger of Ellicott

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joziah Maestas of Rocky Ford
  • 2nd Place – Austin Crum of Holly
  • 3rd Place – Adam Nolte of Swink
  • 4th Place – Jonathon Burbank of County Line
  • 5th Place – Chris Ortivez of Trinidad
  • 6th Place – William Wood of Ellicott

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Santino Mendoza of Rocky Ford
  • 2nd Place – Jade Cozart of Cheyenne Wells
  • 3rd Place – Aiden Michael of County Line
  • 4th Place – Tanner Howells of Crowley County
  • 5th Place – Zeke Buker of Kiowa
  • 6th Place – Enrique Baca of Buena Vista

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jared Bauer of Crowley County
  • 2nd Place – Colton Murray of Peyton
  • 3rd Place – Mathew Mendoza of Swink
  • 4th Place – David Medina of Rocky Ford
  • 5th Place – Cody Lucero of Trinidad
  • 6th Place – Evan Worley of Cheyenne Wells

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adam Schulz of Crowley County
  • 2nd Place – Kaleb Fisher of Swink
  • 3rd Place – Jadon Baldonado of Rocky Ford
  • 4th Place – Ethan Burns of Holly
  • 5th Place – Chris DeLuca of Buena Vista
  • 6th Place – Cade Zordel of County Line

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Micah Hertrich of Buena Vista
  • 2nd Place – Isiah Garcia of Rocky Ford
  • 3rd Place – Zack Fowler of County Line
  • 4th Place – Zach Auchterlonie of Crowley County
  • 5th Place – Jackson Firebaugh of Peyton
  • 6th Place – Jimmy Torres of Trinidad

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jorge Valdez of Crowley County
  • 2nd Place – Grayden Flint of Holly
  • 3rd Place – Jim Gabriel of Buena Vista
  • 4th Place – A.J. Wilk of County Line
  • 5th Place – Ignacio Perez-Rodriguez of Rocky Ford
  • 6th Place – Zak Cobb of Peyton

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jesus Diaz of Trinidad
  • 2nd Place – Dawson Roesch of County Line
  • 3rd Place – Jaden Harris of Crowley County
  • 4th Place – Justin Wright of Baca County
  • 5th Place – Damon Cash of Rocky Ford

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s