2A Girls Basketball Top Ten Breakdown

Girls Basketball District Predictions Class 2A

51899399_10157232085072975_1437853388824903680_o
Picture by OTSportsChek

Girls Basketball District Predictions Class 2A

District tournament are underway and most have their top 4 teams and their automatic qualifiers for Regionals.  I will make sure to mention that for each district plus give my predictions for the rest of the tournaments.

District 1

  1. Del Norte
  2. Sanford
  3. Sargent
  4. Center

Regional Qualifiers: Sanford, Del Norte, Sargent, Center

Sanford shocked everyone when they upset Del Norte in the final game of the season.  That was the third time the teams have played but a fourth match up is probably on deck.  The lone upset in the quarterfinals was Center upsetting Custer County 49-48 using three free throws after time expired to win the game.  Sanford now will face Center and Del Norte and Sargent square off.  Sanford, I think defensively will be to much for Center and move into the district finals.  Del Norte vs Sargent is a rivalry game, but I think Del Norte may be fired up after losing to Sanford and march toward a fourth game with Sanford.  In the Championship we see Del Norte face Sanford and should be a great game.  I am going with Del Norte getting revenge from their loss a week ago.  In the third-place game I am going with Sargent over Center in a tight contest.

District 2

  1. Yuma
  2. Wray
  3. Holyoke
  4. Wiggins

Regional Qualifiers: Yuma, Wray, Holyoke, Wiggins

The top 4 teams all advance into the semifinals.  Yuma plays Wiggins and Wray plays Holyoke.  Yuma should cruise past Wiggins and await the battle between Wray and Holyoke.  Yuma probably will get a chance to rest their starters.  Wray vs Holyoke will be a great game.  Wray has beat Holyoke twice this season and it’s always tough to snag a third win.  I think Wray is playing good enough basketball to snag the win and set up the rubber match with Yuma.  Yuma vs Wray in the championship will be the best game in the Regional Finals.  I am going with Yuma to beat Wray in a good game.  In the third place game I am going with Holyoke over Wiggins for third.

District 3 (Only 3 teams make it to Regionals)

  1. Ignacio
  2. Dolores
  3. Ridgway

No qualifiers yet in District 3 but Ignacio in my mind is a lock for Regionals.  Ignacio faces Telluride and should cruise to a win.  The Dolores vs Ridgway game will be a much closer game.  I am going with Dolores to get revenge from their loss.  Ignacio should walk away with the District 3 crown.  Ridgway I think beats Telluride and advance to regionals.

District 4

  1. Limon
  2. Byers
  3. Burlington
  4. Denver Christian

Regional Qualifiers: Limon, Byers, Denver Christian, Burlington

Burlington is the lone team not in the top 4 to advance to the semifinals.  Burlington blasted Lotus School 72-27.  Limon now faces a tough Burlington team and Byers faces Denver Christian.  Limon is one of the teams I think can challenge for a state title and I think they move past Burlington.  Byers vs Denver Christian should be a tough game, but I am going with Byers to advance to the regional finals.  Limon is my pick to win the district.  In the third-place game I think Burlington bounces back to upset Denver Christian for third place.

District 5 (5 teams into regionals)

  1. Meeker
  2. Soroco
  3. Hotchkiss
  4. Rangely
  5. Vail Christian

Regional Qualifiers: Meeker, Soroco, Hotchkiss, Rangely

The Top 3 seeds all advance into the regional finals with Rangely pulling the lone upset.  Rangely upset Vail Christian 54-44 to move into the semifinals.  All four teams advance to regionals.  The four losers now fight for the #5 spot.  Vail Christian faces West Grand and Hayden faces Plateau Valley.  Vail Christian is my pick to finish fifth.  On the other side I am going with Meeker over Rangely and Soroco over Hotchkiss.  The Championship game is the rubber match between Meeker and Soroco.  Meeker won the last meeting big and I am expecting Meeker to walk away with the District crown.  Rangely vs Hotchkiss as the third-place game should be a good game and I am going with Hotchkiss to capture third.

District 6

  1. Swink
  2. Rye
  3. Rocky Ford
  4. Fowler

Regional Qualifiers: Swink Rye, Rocky Ford, Fowler.

The lone upset in District 6 was Fowler upsetting Holly.  Fowler has some momentum now as they face #1 Swink.  Swink won big last time against Fowler and I am expecting Swink to move into the regional finals as well.  Rye vs Rocky Ford will be a great game.  Rye won the last meeting and I think Rocky Ford has a good chance at the upset.  I am going with Rye in the game, but Rocky Ford could surprise them.  In the championship I am going with Swink over Rye and Rocky Ford over Fowler for third place.

District 7

  1. Heritage Christian
  2. Highland
  3. Dawson School
  4. Dayspring Christian

Regional Qualifiers: Heritage Christian, Highland, Dawson School, Dayspring Christian

The top 3 seeds advance into the semifinals with Dayspring Christian pulling off the two-point win over #4 Lyons.  Heritage Christian now awaits Dayspring Christian.  Heritage Christian is playing good basketball and I expect them to beat Dayspring Christian.  Highland vs Dawson School should be a good game to watch.  Dawson School won the last meeting and Highland is hoping for revenge.  I am going with Highland to beat Dawson School and move into the championship.  I am going with Heritage Christian over Highland and Dawson School over Dayspring Christian for third place.

District 8

  1. Peyton
  2. Simla
  3. Calhan
  4. Colorado Springs School

The top 4 seeds all advance into the semifinals and it’s the 4 seeds I expected to be here. Peyton plays Colorado Springs School and Simla faces Calhan.  I am going with Peyton to continue playing good basketball and beat Colorado Springs School.  Simla if they play consistent basketball I think cruise past Calhan.  Simla though must play consistent if they plan to avoid the upset.  In the championship game we get the rematch of Peyton vs Simla.  I am going with Peyton in the rematch as they continue to play consistent basketball.  I am going with Calhan over CSS in a tight game.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply