1A Girls Basketball Top Ten Breakdown

Girls Basketball District Tournament Predictions Class 1A

 

181215-0946_3871x2583_2861375
Picture by Wildcat Pride Photography (Kit Carson vs Holly)

Girls Basketball District Tournament Predictions Class 1A

With just 1 week remaining in the regular season we are right around the corner from the District tournament where teams will battle it out for a shot at the Regional tournament.  We will be predicting what teams we think will qualify for the Regional Tournament.

District 1 (Only qualifies 2 teams)

#1 North Park

#2 De Beque

District 1 gets just two teams into regionals.  It seems 3 contenders have risen to challenge for just two spots.  North Park and De Beque are my two favorites to advance to Regionals.  I do think Dove Creek could cause some problems, but North Park has the state tournament experience to advance.  I do think North Park gets by De Beque to win the District as well.

District 2

#1 Kit Carson

#2 McClave

#3 Eads

Kit Carson has been on a tear this year and I don’t’ see it stopping in Districts.  I am going with Kit Carson over Cheyenne Wells.  McClave vs Eads should be a good game and I am going with McClave over Eads.  Kit Carson is my pick to win the District and McClave would finish second.  The third place game I am going with Eads over Cheyenne Wells to qualify for regionals.

District 3

#1 South Baca

#2 Springfield

#3 Wiley

The Top 4 teams in District 3 all advanced.  South Baca faces Kim/Branson and Springfield faces Wiley.  South Baca has ran the table so far and are still play good basketball.  I am picking them over Kim/Branson.  Springfield vs Wiley is another solid rematch with Springfield beating Wiley the first time.  I am going with Springfield in the rematch as well and should be a fun game to watch.  I am picking South Baca in the Championship with Springfield finishing second.  I am going with Wiley over Kim/Branson in the third place game to advance to regionals.

District 4

#1 Briggsdale

#2 Fleming

#3 Merino

One big upset shook the bracket up a bit and makes for an interesting Semifinals.  Briggsdale faces Merino and Fleming faces Prairie.  Briggsdale beat Merino during the regular season but was a tough game.  Briggsdale is my pick in the rematch but I expect another tough game for Briggsdale.  Prairie has some momentum after upsetting Longmont Christian in the Quarterfinals.  Prairie will be looking for their second upset against Fleming.  Fleming, I think is starting to mesh and I am picking them over Prairie.  I am picking Briggsdale over Fleming in the championship and could be one of the best games on Saturday.  Merino vs Prairie should be a good game for third place and I am going with Merino to win and advance to regionals.

District 5

#1 Haxtun

#2 Arickaree/Woodlin

#3 Idalia

The Top 4 seeds all advanced into the semifinals.  Haxtun plays Idalia and Lone Star plays Arickaree/Woodlin.  Haxtun is my pick over Idalia and they played well against Yuma this past weekend.  The game to watch in the semifinals is Lone Star vs Arickaree/Woodlin.  Arickaree/Woodlin on the first matchup by 2.  This time around I am sticking with Arickaree/Woodlin in another close game.  Haxtun is my pick to win the District.  Lone Star vs Idalia in the third-place game should be a good game.  Idalia won the first meeting by 4 and I expect another close game.  I am going with Idalia to beat Lone Star but this should be another tough game that could go either way.

District 6

#1 Sangre De Cristo

#2 Cotopaxi

#3 Sierra Grande

The top 4 seeds all advanced into the semifinals all winning by 10+ points.  Sangre De Cristo faces rival La Veta and Cotopaxi faces Sierra Grande.  Sangre De Cristo had an injury but they have come together as a group picking up solid wins over Springfield and Kim/Branson.  Sangre De Cristo, I think advances past La Veta who has also been bit by the injury bug.  Cotopaxi vs Sierra Grande will be an interesting matchup.  Cotopaxi also was bit by the injury bug and last time beat Sierra Grande by 14 at full strength.  I do think Cotopaxi advances past Sierra Grande, but it will be closer this time around.  Sangre De Cristo is my pick to win the District.  I am going with Sierra Grande over La Veta but should be a good game.

District 7 (Only 2 teams make it to Regionals)

#1 Genoa-Hugo

#2 Elbert

Just two teams advance to regionals.  Genoa-Hugo is my pick to win the District, but they did lose to Eads this past weekend.  Genoa-Hugo will have to bounce back quickly but they are my pick to win the District.  Elbert vs Kiowa will be a very good game.  Elbert is my pick to win but I expect a close game.

District 8

#1 Shining Mountain

#2 Belleview Christian

#3 Cornerstone Christian

District 8 has the championship and 3rd place games set up.  Shining Mountain faces Belleview Christian in the championship and Cornerstone Christian plays Front Range Baptist for third.  I am going with Shining Mountain to win the District and Cornerstone Christian to win the 3rd place game.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s