Class 1A Girls Basketball Breakdowns

Girls Basketball Class 1A Regional Predictions and State Tournament Projections

180303-1831_2583x3871_2314246
Picture from Last Years Region 3 Regional.  (Kit Carson vs South Baca)

Girls Basketball Class 1A Regional Predictions and State Tournament Projections

I will be making my 2019 Regional Predictions and seed the State Tournament based on RPI.

Region 1

Pick: De Beque

One of the best matches in the Regional tournament will be Genoa-Hugo vs De Beque.  De Beque is playing good basketball right now and their win over North Park in the District finals proves that.  Genoa-Hugo has had a rough February and their loss to Elbert in the District finals shows the youth of the squad.  I am going with in my mind is the upset and picking De Beque over Genoa-Hugo.

Pick: North Park

A team that is peaking at the right time is Elbert.  Elbert upset Genoa-Hugo in the District finals and now much get past a North Park team who is use to advancing to the State Tournament.  North Park I think digs deeps and pulls the upset over Elbert.

Region 2

Pick: Briggsdale

Briggsdale has plenty of quality wins on the season.  They still must play Merino or Belleview Christian and I think Merino wins that game.  Merino vs Briggsdale will be the third matchup but I am going with Briggsdale in a very good game.

Pick: Fleming

Fleming won their District tournament beating Briggsdale in a very good matchup.  Fleming in my mind got a very good draw.  Fleming will await the winner of Arickaree/Woodlin and Cornerstone Christian.  I am going with Arickaree/Woodlin in that game, but I see Fleming blitzing past whichever team they play.

Pick: Haxtun

Shining Mountain vs Idalia could be a good matchup.  We are not sure how good Shining Mountain is but this game should give us an indication.  I am going with Shining Mountain in this game, but Shining Mountain then must face a red hot Haxtun team.  Haxtun pushed Yuma in their final regular season game and then made quick work in the District tournament.  Haxtun, I think pushes into the State Tournament.

Region 3

Pick: Kit Carson

Wiley should advance past Sierra Grande but awaiting the winner will be Kit Carson.  Kit Carson cruised to the District championship and look poised for another State Championship.  Kit Carson is my pick to win the whole thing again this year.

Pick: South Baca

Cotopaxi vs McClave on paper looks like a good matchup but Cotopaxi lacks the consistent guard play to push McClave.  I think McClave leadership and guard pressure will be to much for Cotopaxi and I have McClave getting past Cotopaxi.  Awaiting the winner is South Baca.  South Baca continues to play good basketball.  McClave should challenge South Baca but I think South Baca advances to the State Tournament.

Pick: Sangre De Cristo

Eads vs Springfield should be a tough physical matchup.  I am going with Eads in that game, but it could go either way.  Sangre De Cristo gets the winner and I bet the experience gained last year will help with this game.  Sangre De Cristo must be ready for either team and must play tough basketball.  Eads I think can push Sangre De Cristo but I am going Sangre De Cristo who will be rested for this game.

State Tournament Bracket

I am using RPI to seed the Bracket.

#1 Kit Carson vs #8 Haxtun

#4 Briggsdale vs #5 De Beque

#3 Sangre De Cristo vs #6 Fleming

#2 South Baca vs #7 North Park

1 thought on “Girls Basketball Class 1A Regional Predictions and State Tournament Projections”

Comments are closed.