2A Girls Basketball Top Ten Breakdown

Girls Basketball Regional Predictions and State Tournament Projections Class 2A

bec

Girls Basketball Regional Predictions and State Tournament Projections Class 2A

I will release Class 3A tomorrow.  These are my playoff projections for Class 2A and 1A using my regional projections.  Of course, things continue to change, and District Tournament determine if some teams even make it to regionals.

Class 2A

Region 1

Pick: Limon

Limon will have to contend with Peyton or Rocky Ford.  I think Peyton gets by Rocky Ford, but Limon will be tough to get by.  Limon has played consistent basketball all year and for Peyton to pull the upset they would need to play their best game of the year.  I am going Limon to advance.

Region 8

Pick: Wray

Wray last year advanced to the State tournament as a lower seed and possibly will need to do it again this year.  Ignacio has a lot of quality losses but are missing the quality win.  I think Wray advances to the state tournament, but Ignacio plays tough.

Region 5

Pick: Sanford

I don’t think many teams are playing as good as the Sanford Lady Indians.  Sanford for the second time upset Del Norte and their defense will cause fits to any team.  Sanford vs Soroco in the Regional finals will be a good game and Sanford has proven they can stop a talented scorer.  I am going Sanford over Soroco.

Region 4

Pick: Swink

Swink has played very consistent basketball since their loss to Centauri in December.  Swink will have to play Rye/Byers in the regional finals.  If Swink plays Rye, it will be for the third time this season and its tough to beat a team three times in the season.  I still think Swink gets by Rye and the experience Swink has of falling sort last year has them ready this year.

Region 2

Pick: Yuma

Yuma beat Holyoke for the third time in one season to capture the District title.  Yuma got a favorable draw and I think makes quick of the Region to advance.  Yuma will be hoping to repeat as State Champions.

Region 7

Pick: Del Norte

Del Norte was upset for the second time by Sanford and will have to quickly bounce back against to tough Vail Christian team.  Simla is playing good basketball and got revenge for their loss to Peyton.  Simla will have to contend with a Del Norte team who fell short last year in the Regional finals.  I think Del Norte gets back on track and advance to the State Tournament.

Region 6

Pick: Heritage Christian

Region 6 is a wide-open region.  Dawson School plays Sargent in the first round and I think Sargent will give Dawson School all they can handle.  I still think Dawson School wins this game.  Heritage Christian plays Colorado Springs School and I think CSS can pull the upset as well.  CSS nearly beat Simla in the District finals and I think Heritage Christian will be pushed in this game.  I am going with Heritage Christian to win this region getting revenge against Dawson School.

Region 3

Pick: Holyoke

Meeker vs Holyoke has the makings of a very good Regional Finals.  Meeker blasted Soroco to win their District and are playing very good basketball.  Meeker though plays a team also playing good basketball in Holyoke.  Holyoke pulled the upset in the Regional Semifinals upsetting Wray.  This was honestly my toughest pick, but I am going with Holyoke in this game.  Holyoke has the tournament experience to pull the upset.

State Tournament Bracket

I am seeding the state tournament with the most current RPI and using my picks it would look like this:

#1 Limon vs #8 Holyoke

#4 Del Norte vs #5 Swink

#3 Wray vs #6 Heritage Christian

#2 Yuma vs #7 Sanford

Advertisements

Leave a Reply