Volleyball Top Ten Breakdown (All Classes)

If the Playoffs Started Today, Playoff Projections Volleyball Class 3A

cropped-10965818_web1_not-thinkstock-volleyball.jpg

If the Playoffs Started Today, Playoff Projections Volleyball Class 3A

With most teams playing a handful of games I figured I could start looking towards the playoffs.  Of course, I will have to make some assumptions and things will change especially once we enter league play.  This really gives a more in depth look at were teams could end up.

Class 3A

All League Champions will automatically earn a berth to Regionals.  The remaining teams (up to 36) will be selected based on the CHSAA RIP Rankings published at the end of the regular season.

Teams will then be seeded based on the CHSAA Regional Seeding Criteria:

  1. The CHSAA RPI rankings will be the primary seeding consideration.
  2. CHSAA Seeding committee will only makes changes based on splitting up league opponents and geographical considerations (If and when possible).

Team seeded No 1 thru 12 will host regionals.

All Regional winners will automatically advance to the state tournament.

League Champions ()=RPI

Colorado 7 League: Non 3A team

Confluence League: Eagle Ridge Academy (7)

Frontier League: KIPP Collegiate (41)

Intermountain League: Alamosa (3)

Metro League: Lutheran (1)

Patriot League: Eaton (8)

Tri-Peaks League: Colorado Springs Christian (5)

Western Slope League: Cedaredge (2)

*Teams in mixed Classifications must win their league outright in order to earn an automatic berth to regionals.

At Large Teams

Sterling, Faith Christian, Bayfield, Platte Valley, SkyView Academy, University, DSST-Montview, Lamar, Valley, Colorado Academy, Prospect Ridge, Coal Ridge, Stargate School, St. Mary’s Academy, Montezuma-Cortez, Centauri, Peak to Peak, Resurrection Christian, Jefferson Academy, Englewood, Delta, Bennett, Kent Denver, Liberty Common, St. Mary’s, Gunnison, La Junta, Buena Vista, DSST-College View

First Four Out

Vanguard, Frontier Academy, James Irwin, Brush

Top 12 seeds based on RPI and Will Host a Regional

#1 Lutheran

#2 Cedaredge

#3 Alamosa

#4 Sterling

#5 C.S Christian

#6 Faith Christian

#7 Eagle Ridge Academy

#8 Eaton

#9 Bayfield

#10 Platte Valley

#11 SkyView Academy

#12 Platte University

Bracket: District matchups will be avoided in the first round and 24-32 can be moved due to geography but I will not do that this week.

State Bracket Seeding Info: CHSAA RPI published Monday Prior to Regionals will be the only seeding Consideration.

Bracket: Must win your region to advance

Region 1
#1 Lutheran
#24 Resurrection Christian
#36 Vanguard

 

Region 2
#2 Cedaredge
#23 Peak to Peak
#35 DSST-College View

 

Region 3
#3 Alamosa
#22 St. Mary’s Academy
#34 Buena Vista

 

Region 4
#4 Sterling
#21 Centauri
#33 La Junta

 

Region 5
#5 C.S Christian
#20 Montezuma-Cortez
#32 Gunnison

 

Region 6
#6 Faith Christian
#19 Stargate School
#31 St. Mary’s

 

Region 7
#7 Eagle Ridge Academy
#18 Coal Ridge
#30 Liberty Common

 

Region 8
#8 Eaton
#17 Prospect Ridge
#29 Kent Denver

 

Region 9
#9 Bayfield
#16 Colorado Academy
#28 Bennett

 

Region 10
#10 Platte Valley
#15 Lamar
#27 Delta

 

Region 11
#11 SkyView Academy
#14 Valley
#26 Englewood

 

Region 12
#12 University
#13 DSST-Montview
#25 Jefferson Academy

 

State Bracket

Seeded by RPI Prior to Regional Tournament only.

These are the 12 teams I think will qualify for the State Tournament in RPI Order:

Lutheran, Cedaredge, Alamosa, Sterling, C.S Christian, Faith Christian, Coal Ridge, Eaton, Bayfield Platte Valley, Valley, University

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s