Volleyball Top Ten Breakdown (All Classes)

If the Playoffs Started Today, Playoff Projections Volleyball Class 3A

OT Sports Sterling vs Rez
Photos by Joe Skerjanec & OTSportsChek (Sterling vs Resurrection Christian)

If the Playoffs Started Today, Playoff Projections Volleyball Class 3A

The RPI is starting to become a big factor now that we are deeper into the season.  Things are really starting to heat up in league play and most teams are now starting to look towards the postseason.

Class 3A

All League Champions will automatically earn a berth to Regionals.  The remaining teams (up to 36) will be selected based on the CHSAA RIP Rankings published at the end of the regular season.

Teams will then be seeded based on the CHSAA Regional Seeding Criteria:

  1. The CHSAA RPI rankings will be the primary seeding consideration.
  2. CHSAA Seeding committee will only makes changes based on splitting up league opponents and geographical considerations (If and when possible).

Team seeded No 1 thru 12 will host regionals.

All Regional winners will automatically advance to the state tournament.

League Champions ()=RPI

Colorado 7 League: Englewood (17)

Confluence League: Eagle Ridge Academy (9)

Frontier League: Bennett (24)

Intermountain League: Alamosa (3)

Metro League: Lutheran (1)

Patriot League: Eaton (10)

Tri-Peaks League: Colorado Springs Christian (7)

Western Slope League: Cedaredge (2)

*Teams in mixed Classifications must win their league outright in order to earn an automatic berth to regionals.

At Large Teams

Sterling, SkyView Academy, Faith Christian, Lamar, University, Platte Valley, Bayfield, DSST-Montview, Prospect Ridge, Centauri, Valley, Jefferson Academy, St. Mary’s Academy, Coal Ridge, Colorado Academy, Montezuma-Cortez, St. Mary’s, Resurrection Christian, Peak to Peak, Stargate School, Delta, Kent Denver, Liberty Common, Buena Vista, La Junta, James Irwin, Vanguard, DSST-College View

First Four Out

Gunnison, Florence, Frontier Academy, Lake County

Top 12 seeds based on RPI and Will Host a Regional

#1 Lutheran

#2 Cedaredge

#3 Alamosa

#4 Sterling

#5 SkyView Academy

#6 Faith Christian

#7 C.S Christian

#8 Lamar

#9 Eagle Ridge Academy

#10 Eaton

#11 University

#12 Platte Valley

Bracket: District matchups will be avoided in the first round and 24-32 can be moved due to geography but I will not do that this week.

State Bracket Seeding Info: CHSAA RPI published Monday Prior to Regionals will be the only seeding Consideration.

Bracket: Must win your region to advance

Region 1
#1 Lutheran
#24 Bennett
#36 DSST-College View

 

Region 2
#2 Cedaredge
#23 Montezuma-Cortez
#35 Vanguard

 

Region 3
#3 Alamosa
#22 Colorado Academy
#34 James Irwin

 

Region 4
#4 Sterling
#21 St. Mary’s Academy
#33 La Junta

 

Region 5
#5 SkyView Academy
#20 Coal Ridge
#32 Buena Vista

 

Region 6
#6 Faith Christian
#19 Valley
#31 Delta

 

Region 7
#7 C.S Christian
#18 Jefferson Academy
#30 Stargate School

 

Region 8
#8 Lamar
#17 Englewood
#29 Liberty Common

 

Region 9
#9 Eagle Ridge Academy
#16 Centauri
#28 Kent Denver

 

Region 10
#10 Eaton
#15 Prospect Ridge
#27 St. Mary’s

 

Region 11
#11 University
#14 DSST-Montview
#26 Peak to Peak

 

Region 12
#12 Platte Valley
#13 Bayfield
#25 Resurrection Christian

 

State Bracket

Seeded by RPI Prior to Regional Tournament only.

These are the 12 teams I think will qualify for the State Tournament in RPI Order:

Lutheran, Cedaredge, Alamosa, Sterling, Faith Christian, C.S Christian, Lamar, Eaton, University, Platte Valley, Centauri, Coal Ridge

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s