2A League Breakdown

Class 2A Football Playoff Projections Week 10

191026-0487_3871x2583_3531002

Class 2A Football Playoff Projections Week 10

1 Final week left of the regular season.  I will run 3 different scenarios to seed.  This will make things very interesting with seeding due to using 4 polls to seed teams.

http://chsaanow.com/rpi/football/ Official CHSAA Webpage for RPI

Qualifying Format

The Top 16 teams in the classification based on the final RPI rankings will qualify for the post-season bracket.  Each conference champion will automatically be placed on the playoff bracket.  Conference champions are determined by the conference Bylaws or policies.  If a conference champion is not ranked in the top 16 based on the final RPI, they will replace the lowest ranked team that is not a conference champion in the top 16.

Seeding Criteria (once qualifiers are determined)

Four sources of data will be collected used when seeding teams for the playoff bracket: RPI Ranking System; MaxPreps; Packard Rankings; Coaches Poll.  Each source of data collected at the end of the regular season will be equally weighted.

Coaches Poll: All Head coaches are required to vote 7 of 9 weeks in the online Coaches Poll during the regular season.

The sources of data collected will be utilized to place teams on the 16-team bracket. Once on the bracket, teams can be moved one slot at maximum based upon a head to head regular season game, if they are consecutive seeds on the bracket.  If the scenario exists where three of more consecutive seeded teams have all played one another, they will remain as originally placed on the bracket

A conference champion not ranked in the top 16 of the final RPI rankings will be placed in the bracket.

When possible, conference opponents will not be paired against one another in the first round and geography will be consideration in the first round.  These adjustments can be made for seeds #9-#16.

Seeding Procedure

Conference champions that are ranked in the Top 16 of the final RPI rankings are placed on the board for consideration.

The seeding committee will determine the #1 overall seed and place that team on the bracket.  The #2 team from the same conference as the #1 overall seed will then be place on the board for consideration.  The seeding committee will then determine the #2 overall seed and place that team on the bracket.  The #2 team from the same conference as the #2 overall seed will then be place on the board for consideration.  The process will be followed until all 16 teams are seeded.

Scenario #1-Current RPI Only

League Champions ()=RPI

Colorado League: Englewood (19)

Flatirons League: Faith Christian (8)

Intermountain League: Pagosa Springs (23)

Patriot East League: Sterling (2)

Patriot West League: Resurrection Christian (1)

Tri-Peaks League: Classical Academy (4)

Western Slope League: Rifle (3)

At Large Berths

Delta, Platte Valley, Lamar, Eaton, Basalt, Elizabeth, Bennett, La Junta, Moffat County

First Four Out

The Academy, Aspen, Weld Central, University

First Round Matchups

  1. Sterling vs 16. Moffat County
  2. Resurrection Christian vs 15. Englewood
  3. Rifle vs 14. Pagosa Springs
  4. Delta vs 13. La Junta
  5. Classical Academy vs 12. Bennett
  6. Platte Valley vs 11. Elizabeth
  7. Faith Christian vs 10. Basalt
  8. Lamar vs 9. Eaton

* Seeding a 16-team bracket based on their seeding rules which states you must place the league champion before the #2 team.

How I seeded The Bracket

I found the ranking for each team in the four polls and averaged them to get their average rank and seeded based on that and using the seeding procedure rules. If you would like the Data, I used for seeding please Email or message me.  Remember the 16 teams are selected by RPI and League Champions Automatically qualify.

Scenario #2-Aspen beats Basalt, Pagosa beats Alamosa, University beats The Academy

League Champions ()=RPI

Colorado League: Englewood

Flatirons League: Faith Christian

Intermountain League: Pagosa Springs

Patriot East League: Sterling

Patriot West League: Resurrection Christian

Tri-Peaks League: Classical Academy

Western Slope League: Rifle

At Large Berths

Delta, Lamar, Basalt, Eaton, Platte Valley, Elizabeth, Aspen, Bennett, La Junta

First Five Out

University, The Academy, Moffat County, Alamosa, Weld Central

First Round Matchups

  1. Sterling vs 16. Englewood
  2. Resurrection Christian vs 15. Aspen
  3. Rifle vs 14. Pagosa Springs
  4. Delta vs 13. La Junta
  5. Classical Academy vs 12. Bennett
  6. Platte Valley vs 11. Elizabeth
  7. Faith Christian vs 10. Basalt
  8. Lamar vs 9. Eaton

* Seeding a 16-team bracket based on their seeding rules which states you must place the league champion before the #2 team.

Scenario #3-Aspen losses, University beats the Academy

League Champions ()=RPI

Colorado League: Englewood

Flatirons League: Faith Christian

Intermountain League: Pagosa Springs

Patriot East League: Sterling

Patriot West League: Resurrection Christian

Tri-Peaks League: Classical Academy

Western Slope League: Rifle

At Large Berths

Delta, Lamar, Basalt, Eaton, Platte Valley, Elizabeth, Bennett, La Junta, University

First Four Out

Moffat County, Aspen, Weld Central, The Academy, Alamosa,

First Round Matchups

  1. Sterling vs 16. Englewood
  2. Resurrection Christian vs 15. Pagosa Springs
  3. Rifle vs 14. La Junta
  4. Delta vs 13. University
  5. Classical Academy vs 12. Bennett
  6. Platte Valley vs 11. Elizabeth
  7. Faith Christian vs 10. Basalt
  8. Lamar vs 9. Eaton

* Seeding a 16-team bracket based on their seeding rules which states you must place the league champion before the #2 team.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s