Boys Basketball Rankings

MileHigh Prep Report Class 3A Boys Basketball Preseason Poll

181215-0523_3871x2583_2861376

MileHigh Prep Report Class 3A Boys Basketball Preseason Poll

Note: I am just going to quickly give the rankings and a quick breakdown of what they are returning.  Next week I will go league by league and breakdown each league!

Class 3A

Rank Team Notes
#1 Resurrection Christian

 

Made State Tournament (Went 2-1 lost to Manual in Elite 8)

Resurrection Christian returns 4 of their top 6 scorers with their top 3 all back.  Reece Johnson, Jackson Romero, and Jude Howell all are back to lead Rez Christian.  Resurrection Christian won’t have the most height, but they do return their top 5 rebounders and top 5 APG players.  Resurrection Christian lost just 3 seniors last year.
#2 Vanguard HS

 

Made State Tournament


Runner-Ups

Vanguard is losing some key pieces with 3 of their top 5 scorers gone.  Vanguard though does return their #2 and #3 scorers from a year ago.  Dominique Clifford and Joseph Padilla will have to lead Vanguard.  Vanguard will look for scoring depth to develop with 6 total seniors lost to graduation.
#3 Faith Christian HS

 

Made State Tournament

(Went 1-1 lost in Sweet 16)

Faith Christian brings back a loaded roster with 5 of their top 6 scorers returning from a year ago.  Caleb Ruter, Isiah Kroll, Graham Kroll, and Jon Randall will look to lead Faith Christian.  Faith Christian also returns their top 2 rebounders and top 2 assists players from last year.  Faith Christian lost just 3 seniors last year.
#4 Manual HS

 

Made State Tournament

 

Defending State Champs

Manual is your defending State Champions.  Manual will have a bit of reloading to do to defend the state title with 3 of their top 5 scorers gone.  Manual though will return their #2 scorer Jaden Stoffell (16.9 PPG) and #5 Scorer Mekhi Mcgee (3.6 PPG).  Manual will look for some younger kids to really step up this year.  If Manual can develop the players, they will still be a tough team and could defend their crown.
#5 Lutheran HS

 

Made State Tournament

(Went 2-1 lost to DSST-Monteview in Elite 8)

Lutheran entered the 3A state tournament as the #1 overall seed and came up short in the Elite 8.  Lutheran will have some reloading to do but their tradition of developing players earns them the #5 spot.  Lutheran does lose their top 4 scorers but return the rest of the team.  Look for Josh Greiving (6.9 PPG) and Kyle Budnack (5.9 PPG) to become the leaders for Lutheran.
#6 DSST-Byers

 

Made State Tournament

(Went 0-1 lost to Kent Denver in 1st Round)

DSST-Byers returns their entire roster from last year and look to make a big run this year.  Kyrie Thomas (22.2 PPG), Elijah Thatch (16.7 PPG), and Shaqur Edmonds (10.0 PPG) will look to lead DSST-Byers.  DSST-Byers does not have the most height with most of their players around 6-1 to 6-2.  This team has the talent though to make a big run.
#7 Centauri HS

 

Made State Tournament

(Went 1-1 lost to Montezuma-Cortez in Sweet 16)

Centauri loses just 1 senior from last year’s team, but he was the leading scorer and leader of the team.  Centauri will have the talent coming back to make some noise.  Centauri will look to Noah Sowards, Baron Holman, Alex Holman, and Owen Richardson to step up and lead Centauri.
#8 Eaton HS

 

Made State Tournament

(Went 0-1 lost to Faith Christian in 1st round)

Eaton returns a lot of talent as well with their top 5 scorers all returning.  Eaton will have senior leadership to replace with 3 seniors graduating.  Rebounding will be the biggest lose with the #2 rebounder gone.  Scoring wise look for Scott Grable, Nic Inda, Ryan Ure, and Bryce Leafgren to all step up this year and lead Eaton.
#9 Sterling

 

Made State Tournament

(4-1 lost to Manual in Semifinal but took 3rd Place)

Sterling has a ton of tradition and success from the previous years.  Sterling though will have plenty of holes to fill this year with 5 of their top 6 scorers graduating.  Sterling will turn to Axel Henry, Brock Shalla, and Jackson Keil to step up this year.  Sterling has a lot of depth coming back as well but we will see how they develop this season.
#10 DSST-Montview (DSST-Stapleton last year)

 

Made State Tournament (Went 3-2 lost to Vanguard and Sterling)

DSST-Montview had an incredible run last year knocking off Kent Denver and #1 Lutheran to finish 4th in the state last year.  DSST-Montview does have some rebuilding to do this year with 3 of their top 5 scorers graduating.  #2 Scorer Buddy Askenazi (12.6 PPG) and #5 Scorer Qahhar Burns (5.9 PPG) will look to step up for DSST-Montview.  DSST-Montview does return a lot of depth from last year and this team could make another big run.
#11 Alamosa

 

Made State Tournament

(Went 1-1 lost to Sterling in Sweet 16)

Alamosa has a brand-new coach this year and we will have some talent to work with.  Alamosa loses 4 seniors from last years team 2 of which were top 5 scorers.  Alamosa does return their #1 scorer Brenden Crowther (13.6 PPG) and #2 scorer Ian Jackson (12.4 PPG).  Alamosa will look to some players to really step up this year and fill the holes left by the departing seniors.
#12 Montezuma-Cortez

 

Made State Tournament

(Went 2-1 lost to Sterling in the Elite 8)

Montezuma-Cortez had a big run last year and will look to reload and make a return trip to the Elite 8.  Montezuma-Cortez will return their #1 scorer Teagan Whiteskunk (17.3 PPG), #3 scorer Titus Jackson (11.8 PPG), and #5 scorer Adrian Mark (6.7 PPG) and some depth.  Montezuma-Cortez will have to find someone to step up in the rebound spot with the #1 rebounder graduating.
#13 Gunnison

 

Made State Tournament

(Went 1-1 lost to Vanguard in Sweet 16)

Gunnison was a surprise team last year reaching the sweet 16.  Gunnison will no try to reload and make a similar run.  3 of the top 5 scorers return for Gunnison.  #1 scorer Hunter Wood (16.6 PPG), #3 scorer Braden Wood (6.3), and #5 scorer Aidan Hulbert (5.6 PPG) will look to step up this year.  Gunnison will have to replace some rebound and assists but look for Gunnison to be the favorite to win the Western Slope League.
#14 Colorado Academy

 

Made State Tournament

(Went 1-1 lost to Manual in Sweet 16)

Colorado Academy will look to reach the Elite 8 this year but have some holes to fill in their roster.  Colorado Academy loses their top 2 scorers from last year taking over 35 PPG.  #3 Scorer Elliott Cravitz (7.3), #4 Scorer Jamie Bratis (5.7), and #5 Scorer Ahbil Woldeyohannes (5.2) will all try and step up this year.  Colorado Academy will be young this year and look for them to grow a lot this year.
#15 DSST-Green Valley Ranch

 

Made State Tournament

(Went 0-1 lost to Lutheran in 1st round)

DSST-Green Valley Ranch had a bit of rebuilding last year and were able to still win their league.  This year DSST-Green Valley Ranch is reloaded and ready to go.  DSST-Green Valley Ranch returns their #1 scorer Timothy Huston, #3 Scorer Luke Williams, and #5 Scorer Jaylen Johnson-Myles.  These 3 must step up for DSST-Green Valley Ranch.
#16 Jefferson Academy

 

Made State Tournament

(Went 0-1 lost to Coal Ridge in 1st round)

Jefferson Academy returns a lot of talent as they look to make a big run this season.  Jefferson Academy return 4 of their top 5 scorers including #1 scorer David Strasbaugh, #3 scorer Spencer Zieske, and #4 scorer James Spitz.  Jefferson Academy will have to find a new leading rebounder but look to Josiah Dennis to step up this year.
#17 Pagosa Springs

 

Made State Tournament

(Went 0-1 lost to DSST-Montview in 1st round)

Pagosa Springs will look to build off last season.  Pagosa Springs returns 3 of their top 6 scorers including #1 scorer Mason Snarr and #2 Scorer Mitch Lewis.  These two will be critical for Pagosa Springs to continue to grow this season.  Depth is the biggest concern for Pagosa Springs this season.
#18 University

 

Made State Tournament

(Went 0-1 lost to Centauri in 1st round)

University returns a lot of talent from last years team.  University returns 5 of their top 6 scorers from a year ago.  Leading scorer Tayt Chacon returns along with #2 scorer Jaden Humphrey and #3 scorer Andre Chacon.  University will look to build off the success they had last year and make a deep run.
#19 Kent Denver

 

Made State Tournament

(Went 1-1 lost to DSST-Montview in Sweet 16)

Kent Denver will look to reload a bit this year.  Kent Denver is losing 4 of their top 6 scorers but return #3 scorer Logan Schayes and #4 scorer Pace Billings.  These two will have to really step up this year for Kent Denver.
#20 Coal Ridge

 

Made State Tournament

(Went 1-1 lost to Resurrection Christian in Sweet 16)

Coal Ridge will look to reload this year.  Coal Ridge is losing a good senior class that is taking 5 of their top 6 scorers.  #4 scorer Austin Gerber will be the leader on the court this season for Coal Ridge.  Could be a tough year for Coal Ridge until players really step up this season.
  Teams to Watch for: St. Mary’s, Strasburg, The Academy, Manitou Springs, C.S Christian, Platte Valley, Lamar, La Junta, Grand Valley, Delta, Bayfield, Monte Vista, Englewood, Frontier Academy

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s