2A Boys Basketball Top Ten Breakdown

Boys Basketball District Predictions Class 2A

171216-1640_2583x3871_2238220

Boys Basketball District Predictions Class 2A

In Class 2A you must finish in the Top 4 of your districts to make it to Regionals (5 for District 5 or 3 for District 3).  Class 2A also gives the league champion the right to host a regional.  I will continue to update this weekly or bi-weekly.

District 1

  1. Sanford
  2. Center
  3. Sargent
  4. Crested Butte

My first prediction had Sanford, Center, Sargent, and Del Norte as the top 4 finishers in District 1.  I have a small change in the order.  Sanford is my pick to win District 1.  Sanford is off to a 5-3 start.  Sanford has 2 losses to Centauri and 1 to Alamosa which are quality losses.  Sanford has quality wins over Pagosa Springs, La Junta, and Lamar.  Sanford has two big games against South Park and Crested Butte on 1/17 & 1/18.  Center is my pick for second place.  Center is 5-3 on the season.  Center 3 losses are to Sangre De Cristo, Mancos, and Monte Vista.  Center has a quality win over Cheraw.  Center will be looking to bounce back against rival Del Norte on 1/18 and have a huge league game against Sanford on 1/24.  Sargent is my pick for third.  Sargent is 2-5 on the season but have played a tough non-league schedule.  Sargent will have to fix their turnover issue, but I think have the talent to finish top 3 in District 1.  Sargent will have another tough game against Mancos on 1/16 and open league against Custer County on 1/18.  My pick for fourth place has switched.  I am going with Crested Butte in fourth place.  Crested Butte is 6-1 and their lone loss is to 1A Ouray.  Crested Butte has quality wins over Plateau Valley and Telluride.  Crested Butte will have to hold off Del Norte and South Park for the #4 spot.

District 2

  1. Yuma
  2. Wray
  3. Sedgwick County
  4. Wiggins

My first prediction had Yuma, Wray, Sedgwick County, and Holyoke as the top 4 teams in District 2.  My top 3 will remain the same this time around but we have a new 4th team.  Yuma is my pick to win District 2.  Yuma is 6-1 on the season and have not lost to a Colorado team yet.  Yuma has quality wins over Wray and Brush.  Yuma faces Wray for the second time this season on 1/17 and face Burlington on 1/18 both will be solid matchups for Yuma.  Wray is my pick to finish second.  Wray is 5-4 on the season and they have played a tough non-league schedule.  Wray has 3 out of state losses and a 9-point loss to Yuma.  Wray picked up a solid 73-65 win over Burlington on 1/14.  Wray faces rival Yuma on 1/17.  Sedgwick County is off to a fantastic start at 7-0.  Sedgwick County has quality wins over Haxtun and Fleming but are missing quality wins over 2A opponents.  Sedgwick County will face Wiggins on 1/18 and will be a tough matchup.  Wiggins is my pick for 4th place.  Wiggins is 5-4 on the season.  Wiggins has quality losses ECA, Prairie, and Strasburg.  Wiggins does have some quality wins over Union Colony Prep and Byers.  Wiggins has a league game against Sedgwick County on 1/18 and then Yuma on 1/24.

District 3 (Only 3 teams make it to Regionals)

  1. Mancos
  2. Ignacio
  3. Telluride

My original prediction had Mancos, Ignacio, and Telluride as the top 3 teams in District 3.  I am making no changes to the order this week.  Mancos is my pick to win Distirct 3.  I am going Mancos over Ignacio right now due to their win over Montezuma-Cortez.  Mancos has a quality loss to Durango and quality wins over Aspen, Rifle, Montezuma-Cortez, and Center.  Mancos faces Sargent and Ouray this week and then Ignacio on 1/21.  Ignacio is off to a great start at 6-1.  Ignacio has a loss to Montezuma-Cortez by 4.  Ignacio has quality wins over Limon, Bayfield, and Colorado Springs School.  Ignacio faces Dolores this week and then Mancos on 1/21.  Telluride is my pick for third place.  Telluride is 3-6 currently but giving them the edge over Ridgway due to their win over Ouray.  Telluride faces Dolores on 1/18 and then Ignacio on 1/25.

District 4

  1. Denver Christian
  2. Limon
  3. Byers
  4. Clear Creek

My original prediction had Limon, Denver Christian, Byers, and Clear Creek as the top 4 teams in District 4.  We have some changes this time around.  My pick to finish 1st place is Denver Christian.  Denver Christian is 6-2 on the season and have two quality losses to Glenwood Springs and Faith Christian.  Denver Christian recently picked up a huge head to head win over Limon 51-49.  Denver Christian faces Longmont Christian this weekend.  Limon is my pick to finish second.  Limon is 5-2 on the season with quality losses to Ignacio and Denver Christian.  Limon has quality wins over Kit Carson and Fowler.  Limon has a pair of games this weekend against Flagler/Hi Plains and Holyoke.  Limon won’t be really tested against till they face Merino on 2/1.  Byers is my pick to finish third in District 4.  Byers started the season with back to back losses but have won 5 of their next 6 games.  Byers has quality losses to Flatirons Academy, Grand Valley, and Wiggins.  Byers has quality wins over Clear Creek and Stratton/Liberty.  Byers faces Genoa-Hugo and Strasburg this weekend.  My pick for fourth place is Clear Creek.  I am going Clear Creek just over Burlington this week.  Both teams will be fighting for the final two spots along with Byers.

District 5 (5 teams into regionals)

  1. Vail Christian
  2. Paonia
  3. Vail Mountain
  4. West Grand
  5. Meeker

My original predictions had Vail Christian, Meeker, Hotchkiss, Paonia, and West Grand as the top 5 teams for District 5.  Honestly early in the season District 5 is completely up for grabs except first place.  Vail Christian is my pick to win District 5.  Vail Christian has a quality loss to Coal Ridge and quality wins over Aspen, Vail Mountain and Eagle Valley.  Vail Christian will still have to battle for the #1 spot but early on they are the lock for that spot.  My pick for second place is Paonia.  Paonia is 5-3 on the season but have league wins over Caprock Academy, Hotchkiss, and Vail Mountain in OT.  Paonia with those early wins moves into the #2 spot early on.  Paonia faces Hayden and West Grand this weekend.  Vail Mountain is my pick for third place.  Vail Mountain has league wins over West Grand and Soroco.  Vail Mountain has 1 game against Plateau Valley this weekend and Hotchkiss next weekend.  West Grand is my pick for 4th place.  West Grand has league wins over Meeker and Soroco.  West Grand has big games against Hotchkiss and Paonia this weekend and could move up the standings with wins.  My 5th place team is Meeker.  Meeker is off to a slow start but played a tough non-league schedule.  Meeker will face Caprock Academy and Vail Christian this weekend and need to get going in the league schedule to move up the standings.

District 6

  1. Fowler
  2. Holly
  3. Crowley County
  4. Rye

My original predictions had Fowler, Holly, Crowley County, and Rye as the top 4 teams in District 6.  There is a slight change this time around.  Fowler is my pick for first place.  Fowler is 6-2 on the year and have losses to Centauri and Limon.  Fowler has quality wins over Lamar, C.S Christian, and Holly.  Fowler faces Swallows Charter and Rocky for this weekend and Fowler can take another big step to locking up the #1 seed with a pair of wins this weekend.  Holly is my pick for second place.  Holly is 7-2 on the year with losses to Kit Carson and Fowler.  Holly best win is over Swallows Charter and Rye but are lacking a true quality win.  Holly faces Wiley, Las Animas, and Crowley County in 3 straight games.  Holly has a tough schedule to end January.  Crowley County is my pick for third place.  Crowley County is 6-2 with losses to Limon and Calhan.  Crowley County has wins over Swallows Charter and Las Animas in league.  Crowley County faces Swink and Holly this weekend and will hope to pull the upset on Holly.  In 4th place I have Hoehne.  Hoehne is 5-3 on the season with losses to Raton, La Veta, and Highland.  Hoehne has league wins over Las Animas and Swallows Charter which is why I give them the early nod in 4th.  Expect the battle for 4th place to being a good one.

District 7

  1. Highland
  2. Dayspring Christian
  3. Heritage Christian
  4. Dawson School

My original predictions were Highland, Dayspring Christian, Heritage Christian, and Dawson School.  I am making no changes to the order this week.  Highland is 8-1 on the year with a loss to Eaton by 1 who is a top 10 3A team.  Highland has quality wins over Peyton, Dawson School, Hoehne, and Union Colony Prep.  Highland has some tough games coming up against Clear Creek, Dayspring Christian, and Heritage Christian and could nearly lock up the #1 seed in District 7 by the end of next week.  Dayspring Christian is my pick for second place.  Dayspring Christian is 5-2 on the season with losses to Peyton and Estes Park.  Dayspring Christian best wins are over Kiowa and Stratton/Liberty but lack a quality win.  Dayspring Christian will have a shot with a game against Dawson School on 1/17.  Heritage Christian is my pick for 3rd place.  Heritage Christian is 7-1 on the season.  Heritage Christian lone loss is to Estes Park.  Heritage Christian has quality wins over West Grand, Flatirons Academy, and Longmont Christian.  Heritage Christian plays Lyons on 1/16 but start the tough part of their schedule on 1/24 when they face Highland.  Dawson School is my pick for 4th place.  Dawson School has a 7-2 record with losses to Flatirons Academy and Highland (by nearly 40).  Dawson School has a quality win over Longmont Christian but lack a quality 2A win.  Dawson School faces Dayspring Christian on 1/17 and move into the tough part of their schedule.

District 8

  1. Peyton
  2. Dolores Huerta
  3. Thomas MacLaren
  4. Calhan

My original predictions were Peyton, Dolores Huerta, Thomas MacLaren and Calhan as my top 4 teams in District 8.  I am sticking with the same order this week.  Peyton is my pick to win District 8.  Peyton is 5-2 on the season with losses to Highland and Vanguard.  Peyton has quality wins over Dayspring Christian and Genoa-Hugo.  Peyton has a pair of tough games this weekend against Thomas MacLaren and Colorado Springs School.  Peyton faces rival Calhan on 1/21.  My pick for 2nd place is Dolores Huerta.  Dolores Huerta is 3-2 on the season with losses to Ellicott and Lake County.  Dolores Huerta has now won 3 straight games over John mall, Swallows Charter, and Thomas MacLaren.  Dolores Huerta seems to be on the right streak.  My pick for third place is Thomas MacLaren and 4th place is Calhan.  Both of these teams I think will really battle for the 3rd and 4th spot.  Thomas MacLaren faces Peyton and Calhan this weekend and we will know where they sit after this weekend.  Calhan faces Simla and Thomas MacLaren this weekend.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s