2A Girls Basketball Top Ten Breakdown

Girls Basketball Class 2A District Breakdown & Predictions

OTSports Limon vs Burlington
Picture by Teresa O’Dwyer & OTSportsChek (Limon vs Burlington)

Girls Basketball Class 2A District Breakdown & Predictions

Just 2 weekends remain before the District Tournaments.  In Class 2A you must finish in the Top 4 of your districts to make it to Regionals (5 for District 5 or 3 for District 3).  Class 2A also gives the league champion the right to host a regional.  This is my early season league predictions and I won’t post this again till after break.

District 1

  1. Del Norte
  2. Sanford
  3. Sargent
  4. Center

Del Norte and Sanford currently share the lead for the #1 seed and that will be broken on 2/22 when they meet in Del Norte.  This should be a great game.  Del Norte took the first meeting 48-45.  Del Norte plays Sargent and South Baca this weekend.  Del Norte will be looking to bounce back from a tough 61-56 loss on the road to Ignacio.  Sanford plays Center this weekend 2/14 and will look to avoid any upsets.  Sanford is coming off a solid 40-24 win over Sangre De Cristo.  Sargent is in control of the #3 seed.  Sargent picked up the big 30-22 win over Center and has just two league games remaining.  Center is a near lock for the #4 seed but must avoid being upset by Custer County on 2/22.  Center has 3 big games to end the year.  My pick to win District 1 is Del Norte followed by Sanford, Sargent, and Center.

District 2

  1. Holyoke
  2. Wray
  3. Sedgwick County
  4. Yuma

Holyoke is in control of the #1 seed and can clinch the #1 seed if they beat Akron tonight 2/13.  Holyoke ends the year with a huge game against Yuma and we will see if Holyoke can continue to dominate.  After Holyoke things get very interesting.  Yuma, Sedgwick County, and Wray are all tied with 2 losses.  Yuma has a big-league game against Holyoke to end the year.  Yuma has a league win over Sedgwick County but loss to Wray.  Sedgwick County end the year with games against Akron and Caliche and a win over Akron will at least give them a shot at the #2 seed.  Sedgwick County has the head to head win over Wray.  Wray end the year against Wiggins and Akron and needs to win to keep pace with the #2 spot.  I am very interested to see how things shape up in District 2.  I am picking Holyoke to win District 2 with Wray finishing second, Sedgwick County third, and Yuma 4th.

District 3 (Only 3 teams make it to Regionals)

  1. Ignacio
  2. Telluride
  3. Ridgway

Ignacio is playing great basketball right now and picked up a huge non-league win at home against Del Norte.  Ignacio has locked up the #1 seed for District 3 and I don’t see them being challenged until Regionals.  Telluride, Ridgway, and Dolores are all battling for the #2 thru #4 seeds.  Telluride faces Ridgway tonight and Dolores on 2/15 so next week we will possibly have are order on who gets what seeds for the District tournament.  I am picking Ignacio to win District 3 with Telluride and Ridgway finishing 2nd and 3rd.

District 4

  1. Limon
  2. Denver Christian
  3. Byers
  4. Platte Canyon

District 4 will more than likely be seeded by RPI and will make things very interesting.  Looking at RPI for District 4 it goes like this: Limon (3), Denver Christian (17), Lotus School (24), Byers (29), Burlington (42), Platte Canyon (46), Clear Creek (52), Front Range Christian (53), Golden View (63).  Limon currently looks like a lock for the #1 seed for the District Tournament.  Denver Christian, Lotus School, Byers are all close but should have the #2, #3, and #4 seeds locked up.  I think the big underdog could be Platte Canyon.  Platte Canyon is 8-6 playing against 3A schools but matchup will be key for Platte Canyon.  I am going with Limon to win District 4 followed by Denver Christian, Byers, and Platte Canyon.  I think Platte Canyon vs Lotus School should be a good matchup in the first round.

District 5 (5 teams into regionals)

  1. Meeker
  2. Hotchkiss
  3. Soroco
  4. Hayden
  5. Rangely

District 5 is starting to fall into place.  Meeker is looking to lock up the #1 seed.  Meeker plays Soroco, Hotchkiss, and Hayden to end out the year.  All three games are important games and any losses will shake up the standings.  Hotchkiss has 1 loss in league play to Rangely but has an important win over Soroco.  Hotchkiss has Meeker, Plateau Valley, and Paonia on their schedule.  Hotchkiss needs to win at least 2 of their final 3 league games to lock up the #2 seed.  Soroco had a tough loss to Hotchkiss and now have 2 league losses.  Soroco does have the head to head win over Hayden and Rangely.  Soroco ends the year with games against Meeker, Plateau Valley, and Vail Christian.  Soroco needs at least 2 wins to lock up the #3 seed.  Hayden and Plateau Valley are currently tied with 3 losses a piece.  Hayden plays Caprock Academy, De Beque, and Meeker.  Plateau Valley plays Soroco, Hotchkiss, and Caprock Academy.  Rangely is also still in the mix for a top 5 seed.  Rangely ends the year against North Park, Paonia, and De Beque and must win out to have any shot at a top 5 seed.  My pick to win District 5 is Meeker, followed by Hotchkiss, Soroco, Hayden, and Rangely.

District 6

  1. Rocky Ford
  2. Rye
  3. Swink
  4. Holly

Rocky Ford and Rye hold down the top 2 spots and they don’t battle until 2/18.  The winner between Rocky Ford and Rye will be the #1 and the loser will be the #2 seed in the District tournament.  Rocky Ford has a game against Holly this weekend 2/14.  This is a big game for seeding implications as well. Rye has a big non-league game against Simla on 2/15 before playing Rocky Ford.  Holly is alone in third place.  Holly plays Rocky Ford and Las Animas to end the year.  Holly has big head to head win over Swink (by 3) but lost to Hoehne by 8.  Swink and Hoehne are tied at 4 losses a piece.  Swink ends their league schedule against Las Animas and has non-league games against Sargent and Limon.  Swink has the head to head win over Hoehne by but lost to Holly by 3.  Hoehne has league games against Fowler and John Mall.  Hoehne must win out to force the tie at #3.  Hoehne has the head to head over Holly but lost to Swink.  I am interested to see how the tie break is used to see who gets the #3, #4 and #5 seeds.  I am going with Rocky Ford to win District 6 followed by Rye, Swink, and Holly.  This could change depending on seed.

District 7

  1. Heritage Christian
  2. Dawson School
  3. Gilpin County
  4. Union Colony Prep

District 7 looks to be all but locked up for Heritage Christian.  Heritage Christian should be your #1 seed with Dawson as the #2 seed.  After the top 2 teams things get much more interesting and seeding in the District tournament will be key.  Gilpin County, Dayspring Christian, Union Colony Prep, Lyons, Highland, and Loveland Classical all should be very competitive and honestly seeding will be huge.  Without seeding I am picking Heritage Christian to win District 7 with Dawson School, Gilpin County, and Union Colony Prep as my top 4 teams.

District 8

  1. Simla
  2. Colorado Springs School
  3. Peyton
  4. Dolores Huerta

Simla won a huge game against Peyton last night 60-49 and that now sets up a huge matchup with Colorado Springs School on 2/21.  Simla and Colorado Springs School are locked into the top 2 seeds.  Simla still must face Burlington, Rye, and Kit Carson all should help improve RPI.  Colorado Springs School ends the year with games against Thomas MacLaren, C.S Christian, and Kiowa.  Two teams are currently tied at 2 losses for the #3 and #4 seeds.  Peyton and Dolores Huerta are tied with two losses and face each other this weekend 2/14.  Winner locks up the #3 and loser is the #4 seed.  Peyton ends the year with games against ECA, Byers, and Calhan.  Dolores Huerta ends the year against Peyton and Calhan. I am picking Simla to win District 8 with Colorado Springs School, Peyton, and Dolores Huerta following.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s