2A Girls Basketball Top Ten Breakdown

Girls Basketball Class 2A District Breakdown & Predictions

86665332_10158283540562975_184484801166704640_o
photos by Shantil Watson Basler Shani’s Stitch In Time (Holyoke vs Akron)

Girls Basketball Class 2A District Breakdown & Predictions

Final week of the regular season.  With State Wrestling in full swing this weekend I am just going to give my Predictions on the Girls side.  In Class 2A you must finish in the Top 4 of your districts to make it to Regionals (5 for District 5 or 3 for District 3).  Class 2A also gives the league champion the right to host a regional.  This is my early season league predictions and I won’t post this again till after break.

District 1

  1. Del Norte
  2. Sanford
  3. Sargent
  4. Center

Del Norte and Sanford meet Saturday in Del Norte.  Winner takes the #1 seed and loser takes #2 seed.  I am expecting these two to meet again in the District Finals as well.  I am picking Del Norte to win the District 1 tournament with Sanford in second, Sargent in third and Center in fourth.

District 2

  1. Holyoke
  2. Wray
  3. Sedgwick County
  4. Yuma

Holyoke is the #1 seed.  The #2, #3, and #4 seed still need to be determined.  My guess is Sedgwick County will be the #2 with Wray the #3 and Yuma the #4 seeds.  I do think the top 4 seeds are the favorite to advance as well.  I am picking Holyoke to win the District 2 tournament with Wray finishing second, Sedgwick County third, and Yuma 4th.

District 3 (Only 3 teams make it to Regionals)

  1. Ignacio
  2. Telluride
  3. Ridgway

This is Ignacio District to lose.  Ignacio has not been tested inside their own District and should cruise to the District championship.  For Ignacio it is fixing mistakes before heading into regionals.  Telluride is my pick for second place and Dolores is my pick for third place.

District 4

  1. Limon
  2. Denver Christian
  3. Byers
  4. Platte Canyon

District 4 will be seeded by RPI.  The seeding order is: Limon, Denver Christian, Lotus School, Byers, Burlington, Platte Canyon, Front Range, Clear Creek, and Golden View.  My semifinal matchups would be Limon vs Byers and Denver Christian vs Lotus School.  I am picking Limon to win District 4 with Denver Christian in second, Lotus School in third, and Byers in 4th.

District 5 (5 teams into regionals)

  1. Meeker
  2. Soroco
  3. Hotchkiss
  4. Hayden
  5. Rangely

District 5 is starting to fall into place.  Meeker is the #1 seed and Hotchkiss is the #2 seed.  Hayden must face Meeker and a loss drops them to the #4 seed and Soroco to the #3 seed.  Plateau Valley, Paonia, and Rangely are all tied in the #5 spot and games this weekend will sort the seeding out.  I am going with Meeker to win the District 5 tournament, Soroco in second, Hotchkiss in third, Hayden fourth, and Rangely in 5th.

District 6

  1. Rye
  2. Rocky Ford
  3. Swink
  4. Holly

The District 6 tournament has been released.  2 pigtail games must be played they are Swallows Charter vs Las Animas and Crowley County vs John Mall.  Rocky Ford will face the winner of Swallows Charter/Las Animas and Rye will face Crowley County/John Mall.  The other matchup in the first round are Hoehne vs Holly and Swink vs Fowler.  My semifinals matchup would be Rocky Ford vs Holly and Rye vs Swink.  I am going with Rye to win the District 6 tournament, Rocky Ford in second, Swink in third and Holly in 4th.

District 7

  1. Heritage Christian
  2. Dawson School
  3. Gilpin County
  4. Union Colony Prep

District 7 looks to be all but locked up for Heritage Christian.  Heritage Christian should be your #1 seed with Dawson as the #2 seed.  After the top 2 teams things get much more interesting and seeding in the District tournament will be key.  Gilpin County, Dayspring Christian, Union Colony Prep, Lyons, Highland, and Loveland Classical all should be very competitive and honestly seeding will be huge.  I am picking Heritage Christian to win the District 7 tournament, Dawson School in second, Gilpin County in third, and Union Colony Prep in 4th.

District 8

  1. Simla
  2. Colorado Springs School
  3. Peyton
  4. Dolores Huerta

Simla and Colorado Springs School face off for the #1 seed on 2/21.  I do think Simla and Colorado Springs School will meet in the finals so this is game 1 of 2 between these two schools.  I am going with Colorado Springs School as the winner of District 8 with Simla in second, Peyton in third, and Dolores Huerta in 4th.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s