2A Boys Basketball Top Ten Breakdown

Boys Basketball Class 2A District Predictions

Vibrant Valley Sanford vs Center
Picture by Vibrant Valley Photography

Boys Basketball Class 2A District Predictions

In Class 2A you must finish in the Top 4 of your districts to make it to Regionals (5 for District 5 or 3 for District 3).  Class 2A also gives the league champion the right to host a regional.  I will continue to update this weekly or bi-weekly.

District 1

  1. Sanford
  2. Crested Butte
  3. Center
  4. Sargent

Win or go home will be theme for most teams as we enter tonight’s games.  3 game tonight in District 1 and if you win you advance to regionals.  Crested Butte gets the bye as the #1 team and await the results.  Crested Butte will play the winner of Sargent & Del Norte.  My Quarterfinal predictions are Sargent over Del Norte, Center over Custer County, and Sanford over South Park.  That would make Crested Butte, Sanford, Center, and Sargent as the Regional Qualifiers for District 1.  The Semifinals should feature 2 good games with past results.  I am going Crested Butte over Sargent and Sanford over Center.  I am going with Sanford over Crested Butte in the District 1 championship and Center over Sargent in the 3rd Place Game.

District 2

  1. Yuma
  2. Wray
  3. Sedgwick County
  4. Holyoke

In District 2 there are two teams who automatically qualify for Regionals and they are Yuma and Sedgwick County.  Two quarterfinals games determine the fate of the other 4 teams.  I am going Holyoke over Wiggins and Wray over Akron.  That would give you Yuma, Sedgwick County, Wray, and Holyoke as your 4 regional Qualifiers.  In the semifinals I am going with Yuma over Holyoke and Wray over Sedgwick County.  I am going with Yuma over Wray to win the District 2 championship and Sedgwick county over Holyoke to take 3rd Place.

District 3 (Only 3 teams make it to Regionals)

  1. Ignacio
  2. Mancos
  3. Telluride

District 3 kicks things off with a first-round game between Ridgway and Dolores with the winner facing Mancos in the semifinals.  Remember only 3 teams get into regionals for District 3.  In the first-round game I am going with Ridgway over Dolores.  In the semifinals I am going with Mancos over Ridgway and Ignacio over Telluride.  Mancos and Ignacio would qualify for Regionals.  In the District 3 championship I am going with Mancos over Ignacio and in the third-place game I am going Telluride over Ridgway to qualify for Regionals.

District 4

  1. Denver Christian
  2. Limon
  3. Burlington
  4. Byers

District 4 kicked things off on Monday with a pair of Pigtail games.  Golden View Classical and Front Range Christian both advance to the Quarterfinals.  The win or go home theme continues in District 4 in the quarterfinals.  I am going with Denver Christian over Golden View, Byers over Clear Creek, Burlington over Lotus School, and Limon over Front Range Christian.  The Regional Qualifiers would be Denver Christian, Byers, Burlington, and Limon.  In the semifinals I am going with Denver Christian over Byers and Limon over Burlington.  In the District 4 Championship I am going with Denver Christian over Limon and in the third-place game going Burlington over Byers.

District 5 (5 teams into regionals)

  1. Meeker
  2. Vail Christian
  3. Plateau Valley
  4. Vail Mountain
  5. West Grand

3 Pigtail games kicked things off on Monday and you had to win to have any shot at Regionals.  Remember District 5 gets 5 teams into Regionals and a Consolation bracket is played to get the 5th team.  In the quarterfinals I am going with Vail Christian over Rangely, Vail Mountain over Paonia, Meeker over Soroco, and Plateau Valley over West Grand.  Vail Christian, Vail Mountain, Meeker, and Plateau Valley would all automatically qualify.  In the Consolation Semifinals I would pick Paonia over Rangely and West Grand over Soroco.  In the Consolation finals I am going with West Grand over Paonia to qualify for Regionals.  In the Semifinals I am picking Vail Christian over Vail Mountain and Meeker over Plateau Valley.  In the District 5 Championship I am picking Meeker over Vail Christian and Plateau Valley over Vail Mountain in the third-place game.

District 6

  1. Fowler
  2. Holly
  3. Crowley County
  4. Hoehne

District 6 got under way last night.  The results from last night were Holly over Rye, Hoehne over Rocky Ford, Crowley County over Swallows Charter, and Fowler over Swink.  That means Holly, Hoehne, Crowley County, and Fowler all qualify for Regionals.  In the semifinals I am picking Holly over Hoehne and Fowler over Crowley County.  In the District 6 championship I am going with Fowler over Holly and Crowley County over Hoehne for third place

District 7

  1. Highland
  2. Dawson School
  3. Dayspring Christian
  4. Heritage Christian

The quarterfinals in District 7 kick off tonight.  The two games I have my eye on are Dayspring Christian vs Lyons and Heritage Christian vs Union Colony Prep.  My quarterfinals predictions are Highland over Twins Peaks Charter, Dayspring Christian over Lyons, Heritage Christian over Union Colony Prep, and Dawson school over Gilpin County.  The semifinals feature two good matchups.  I am going with Highland over Dayspring Christian and Dawson School over Heritage Christian.  In the District 7 championship I am going with Highland over Dawson School and in the third-place game I am going Dayspring Christian over Heritage Christian.

District 8

  1. Dolores Huerta
  2. Peyton
  3. Thomas MacLaren
  4. Calhan

District 8 kicks off the quarterfinals on Wednesday.  Two games caught my attention and they are Calhan vs Simla and Thomas MacLaren vs Colorado Springs School.  My quarterfinals predictions are Dolores Huerta over Miami-Yoder, Calhan over Simla, Thomas MacLaren over Colorado Springs School, and Peyton over Fountain Valley.  That would mean Dolores Huerta, Calhan, Thomas MacLaren, and Peyton qualify for Regionals.  In the semifinals I am going Dolores Huerta over Calhan and Peyton over Thomas MacLaren.  In the District 8 championship I am going Dolores Huerta over Peyton and in the third-place game going Thomas MacLaren over Calhan.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s