1A Girls Basketball Top Ten Breakdown

Girls Basketball District Predictions Class 1A

OTSports Briggsdale vs Prairie
Picture by OTSportsChek 

Girls Basketball District Predictions Class 1A

The District Tournaments start this week.  We are changing are schedule around to get the start of the Class 1A and 2A tournaments.  For Class 1A you must finish Top 3 (Top 2) to qualify for the Regional Tournament so putting yourself in the best position in the District tournament is key.  We look at each District Race and give are prediction on the District.  We will be using these District Predictions and Results to look at Regional Projections later in the week.

District 1 (Only qualifies 2 teams)

  1. Dove Creek
  2. De Beque

District 1 gets only two teams into regionals.  District 1 has a play in game between Nucla and Ouray with the winner facing Dove Creek.  I am picking Nucla over Ouray.  In the semifinals one match up really intrigues me and that is North Park vs De Beque and should be a good.  I am picking Dove Creek over Nucla and De Beque over North Park.  In the championship I am going Dove Creek over De Beque.

District 2

  1. Kit Carson
  2. McClave
  3. Eads

District 2 gets 3 teams into regionals.  We have a pair of play in games and you must win to have any shot at regionals.  Eads will face Granada and Cheraw will face Cheyenne Wells.  I am going with Eads and Cheraw to win.  Kit Carson and McClave must just win 1 of their final two games to get into regionals.  In the semifinals I am going with Kit Carson over Eads and McClave over Cheraw.  I am then picking Kit Carson to win the District 2 championship with McClave in second place.  In the third-place game I am going Eads over Cheraw to qualify for regionals.

District 3

  1. Springfield
  2. South Baca
  3. Wiley

District 3 qualifies 3 teams into regionals.  District 3 kicks things off with a first-round game between Kim/Branson and Walsh.  Kim/Branson won the regular season meetings and I am picking them in this game as well.  The winner will face Springfield in the Semifinals.  The semifinals should be good games.  I am going Springfield over Kim/Branson and South Baca over Wiley.  The District Championship would pit Springfield and South Baca against each other.  I am going Springfield over South Baca in the District Championship.  I am then picking Wiley over Kim/Branson in the third-place game to qualify for State.

District 4

  1. Briggsdale
  2. Fleming
  3. Merino

District 4 qualifies 3 teams into regionals.  The quarterfinal rounds kick off tonight with 4 win or go home games.  I am picking Briggsdale over Peetz, Merino over Prairie, Fleming over Caliche, and Longmont Christian over Weldon Valley.  The semifinals should be very competitive, and I am going with Briggsdale over Merino and Fleming over Longmont Christian.  The District championship between Fleming and Briggsdale would be the third meeting with both teams winning 1 game.  I am going with Briggsdale to win the District 4 championship with Fleming finishing second but should be a great game.  In the third place game I am going with Merino over Longmont Christian and should be a good game as well.

District 5

  1. Lone Star
  2. Haxtun
  3. Idalia

District 5 qualifies 3 teams to regionals.  Things kick off in District 5 tonight with 4 games.  I am very interested to see how District 5 turns out.  In the quarterfinals I am going with Lone Star over Otis, Stratton/Liberty over Flagler/HI Plains, Idalia over Bethune, and Haxtun over Arickaree/Woodlin.  The semifinals should also be competitive, and I am going with Lone Star over Stratton/Liberty and Haxtun over Idalia.  The District championship would be the first meeting between Lone Star and Haxtun.  I am going with Lone Star over Haxtun for the District Championship.  In the third-place game I am going Idalia over Stratton/Liberty to qualify for Regionals.

District 6 (Only 2 teams make it to Regionals)

  1. Sangre De Cristo
  2. Cotopaxi

District 6 gets just two teams into regionals.  The Quarterfinals are tonight, and I think 3 of the 4 games should be very interesting to watch.  I am going with Sangre De Cristo over Manzanola, Antonito over La Veta, Cotopaxi over Sierra Grande, and Moffat over Centennial.  In the semifinals I am going with Sangre De Cristo over Antonito and Cotopaxi over Moffat.  Sangre De Cristo and Cotopaxi played a tight game the first time around and should be a good game the second time around.  I am going with Sangre De Cristo to win the District 6 tournament and Cotopaxi in second place.

District 7

  1. Genoa-Hugo
  2. Kiowa
  3. Elbert

District 7 gets three teams into regional and is a big 10 team district.  The play in game winners were Evangelical Christian, Edison, Kiowa, and Deer Trail. We have two games in the second round, and you must win this game to have any shot at regionals.  My prediction of the second round are Evangelical Christian over Edison and Kiowa over Deer Trail.  The semifinals should be very competitive and will be fun to watch.  My semifinal predictions are Genoa-Hugo over Evangelical Christian and Kiowa over Elbert.  I am going with Genoa-Hugo over Kiowa in the District 7 championship.  In the third-place game I am going with Elbert over ECA to qualify for Regionals.

District 8

  1. Flatirons Academy
  2. Shining Mountain
  3. Mile High Academy

District 8 qualifies 3 team to regionals.  The Quarterfinals winners were Front Range Baptist, Mile High Academy, and Shining Mountain.  I am going with Flatirons Academy over Front Range Baptist and Shining Mountain over Mile High Academy.  I am picking Flatirons Academy over Shining Mountain to win the District 8 tournament.  In the third-place game I am going Mile High Academy over Front Range Baptist to qualify for Regionals.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s