3A Girls Basketball Top Ten Breakdown

Girls Basketball Class 3A League & State Tournament Projections/Predictions

absoluteshinelogo
This Article is Sponsored by Absolute Shine located in Monte Vista, CO. It is our goal at Absolute Shine Auto Body & Paint to provide high quality repairs,parts, service and customer satisfaction. Call Phinel at 719-852-5700 to Schedule an appointment today!

Girls Basketball Class 3A League & State Tournament Projections/Predictions

Class 3A is straight forward.  League Champions and Runner ups get Automatic Berths and the rest is selected by RPI.  We will lay out the Regional Projections and Pick the 8 teams we think will get to the Elite 8 played at DU.  Remember League Champions host only if you’re in the top 16 of the RPI.

Class 3A

With no Regional Tournament for Class 3A the teams are fighting for a Top 32 RPI or as stated below.

  • Seven District, each qualifying two teams to the state bracket, with the remaining 18 teams determined by RPI.
  • The qualifier advance to a 32-team regional/state bracket where the district champions if ranked in the Top 16 of the RPI plus the next highest RPI finisher will host regions.
  • The seven district champions, if ranked in the Top 16 of RPI and the 1st highest RPI qualifier will be placed on the bracket in order of 1-8. A district champion not ranked in the Top 16 of the final RPI will be placed on the bracket but, will not be a top 8 seed and will not host a region.  (If a district champion is not in the Top 16 RPI, then the next highest remaining RPI will host).  The committee may use the following criteria to seed the final pairing: Final RPI rankings, previous district match-ups, head to head competition, and common opponents.
  • Seeds 25-32 may be moved to accommodate geographical considerations.
  • The bracket will not be re-seeded going into the state tournament.
  • The state tournament shall feature a modified consolation bracket. Teams losing on Thursday will not advance to Friday.

League Champions ()=RPI

Confluence League: Riverdale Ridge (22) (Will Not Host)

The Semifinals feature Riverdale Ridge vs Englewood and Eagle Ridge Academy vs DSST-Byers.  It’s tough to tell who the favorite is in this league.  I am going with Riverdale Ridge and DSST-Byers to advance to the league championship.  I am going with Riverdale Ridge to win the Confluence League.  More than likely the Confluence League will not host Riverdale Ridge sits at #22 and must be in the top 16 to host.

Frontier: The Academy (10)

The Semifinals features The Academy vs Arrupe Jesuit and Middle Park vs DSST-Montview.  The Academy is the only team in the top 16 and will host if they win the Frontier League.  I am picking The Academy to face Middle Park in the Frontier League Championship.  I am going with The Academy to win the Frontier league over Middle Park.

Intermountain: Pagosa Springs (7)

The semifinals feature Pagosa Springs vs Bayfield and Centauri vs Alamosa.  The Centauri vs Alamosa game will be one of the best in the Semifinal round.  Pagosa Springs, Centauri, and Alamosa are all in the top 16 so if one of them win the IML they will host and if things fall right the IML could also host a second game.  I am going with Pagosa Springs over Bayfield and Centauri over Alamosa.  In the IML Championship I am going Pagosa Springs over Centauri.  I honestly can see Centauri or Alamosa winning the IML as well.

Metro: Lutheran (5)

The metro league had 2 of the 4 quarterfinals end with upsets.  The semifinals feature Lutheran vs Faith Christian and Kent Denver vs Colorado Academy.  Lutheran is the only team that can host if they win the Metro League.  I am going with Lutheran over Faith Christian and Colorado Academy over Kent Denver.  In the Metro League Championship, I am going Lutheran over Colorado Academy.

Patriot: University (5)

The Patriot League will be decided tonight 2/27.  The Championship features University vs Eaton and should be a great matchup.  Both Eaton and University sit in the top 16 so the winner will host a game.  I am going University over Eaton in a very good matchup.

Tri Peaks: St. Mary’s (1)

The semifinals feature St. Mary’s vs Trinidad and Manitou Springs vs Vanguard.  St. Mary’s is the hands down favorite to win the Tri-Peaks.  The game to watch in the semifinals is Manitou Springs vs Vanguard.  I am picking St. Mary’s and Manitou Springs to win and advance to the championship.  I am going St. Mary’s over Manitou Springs to win the Tri-Peaks.

Western Slope: Delta (4)

The semifinals feature Delta vs Roaring Fork and Cedaredge vs Grand Valley.  All 4 semifinals games should be good ones.  Delta, Platte Valley, and Cedaredge are all in the top 16 and could host if any of the 3 win the Western Slope.  I am picking Delta over Roaring Fork and Cedaredge over Grand Valley.  In the Western Slope Finals, I am picking Delta over Cedaredge.

Will Host but not League Champions: Centauri (2), Vanguard (6)

Automatic Qualifier

DSST-Byers (43), Middle Park (30), Centauri (2), Colorado Academy (32), Eaton (8), Manitou Springs (11), Cedaredge (12)

At Large Teams

Vanguard, Alamosa, Platte Valley, Grand Valley, Jefferson Academy, SkyView Academy, Brush, Roaring Fork, Faith Christian, Moffat County, Estes Park, Trinidad, La Junta, Liberty Common, Coal Ridge, Sterling, Kent Denver, Buena Vista

First Four Out

DSST-Montview, C.S Christian, Resurrection Christian, Lamar

Top 8 seeds:

#1 St. Mary’s

#2 Lutheran

#3 Pagosa Springs

#4 Centauri

#5 Delta

#6 University

#7 Vanguard

#8 The Academy

Bracket: District Matchups will be avoided in first round and 24-32 can be moved due to geography.  I will not move teams due to geography this week and will look more into that next week. Also no consolation bracket will be played only Championship and 3rd place game.  The Bracket will not be reseeded after the first two rounds.

State Bracket

*#1 St. Mary’s vs #32 DSST-Byers
#16 SkyView Academy vs #17 Brush

 

*#8 The Academy vs #25 Liberty Common
#9 Eaton vs #24 La Junta

 

*#5 Delta vs #28 Sterling
#12 Cedaredge vs #21 Estes Park

 

*#4 Centauri vs #29 Buena Vista
#13 Platte Valley vs #20 Moffat County

 

*#2 Lutheran vs #31 Middle Park
#15 Jefferson Academy vs #18 Roaring Fork

 

*#7 Vanguard vs #26 Coal Ridge
#10 Alamosa vs #23 Trinidad

 

*#6 University vs #27 Kent Denver
#11 Manitou Springs vs #22 Riverdale Ridge

 

*#3 Pagosa Springs vs #30 Colorado Academy
#14 Grand Valley vs #19 Faith Christian

 

*= Regional Host

Elite 8 Teams, Games Played at DU

I am just picking the 8 teams I think will qualify.  I will seed by the given rules next week.

#1 St. Mary’s vs #8 The Academy

#4 Centauri vs #5 Delta

#2 Lutheran vs #10 Alamosa

#3 Pagosa Springs vs #6 University

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s