Class 1A Girls Basketball Breakdowns

Girls Basketball Class 1A Regional and State Projections/Predictions

181215-0523_3871x2583_2861376

Girls Basketball Class 1A Regional and State Projections/Predictions

District tournaments will decide the 3 or 2 teams that get into regionals.  We are listing the automatic qualifiers and updating are District Predictions heading into the Weekend.  We also are using are District Predictions to Project Regionals and the State Tournament.

Class 1A

A regional tournament will be played in Class 1A.

  • 8 district each qualifying two or three to three regionals.
  • Identical Format for Boys & Girls
School Year Region 1 Region 2 Region 3
2019-2020 1 & 6 4, 5, 8 2, 3, 7
2020-2021 1 & 8 4, 5, 7 2, 3, 6

 

  • The #1 and #2 seed from district 1 & 6 will be paired for the 2019-2020, while the #1, #2, and #3 seeds from District 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8 will advance to a regional site.
  • In Region 2 (4,5,8) the nine qualifying teams will be seeded by RPI, avoiding any previous district match-ups. (This was how it was done in 2019)
  • In Region 3 (2,3,7) the District Champions will receive byes and one team from each District will be placed in each bracket.  (This was how it was done in 2019)
  • In Region 1 District 1 and District 6 #1s will play the other Districts #2s.  Region 1 receives 2 state qualifiers, Regions 2 and 3 receive 3 state qualifiers each.
  • Each region shall jointly determine its regional playoff site.
  • After the Final 8 teams have been determined, the teams will be re-seeded based on the following: The 8 regional winners advance to the state tournament where they will be seeded by a committee, made up of administrative representatives. The committee may use the following criteria to seed the final pairings: Final RPI rankings, previous district matchups, head to head competition and common opponents.
  • Class 1A Great 8 will play a consolation bracket.

Region 1

District 1 Qualifiers: Dove Creek and De Beque

District 1 kicked off last night with the Pigtail game.  Nucla beat Ouray to advance to the semifinals.  It’s still win or go home in the semifinals which take place tonight 2/28.  Dove Creek will face Nucla and De Beque will face North Park.  Win and you move on to regionals.  I am picking Dove Creek over Nucla and De Beque over North Park in the semifinals.  In the District 1 championship I am going Dove Creek over De Beque.

District 6 Qualifiers: Sangre De Cristo and Cotopaxi

The semifinals feature Sangre De Cristo vs Antonito and Cotopaxi vs Moffat.  Winners advance to Regionals and I think we could see 2 interesting games.  It is still win or go home in the semifinals.  I am picking Sangre De Cristo over Antonito and Cotopaxi over Moffat.  Sangre De Cristo and Cotopaxi would qualify for Regionals.  I am picking Sangre De Cristo over Cotopaxi in the District 6 championship.

Region 1 Bracket Projections

District 6 #1 Sangre De Cristo vs District 1 #2 De Beque

District 1 #2 Dove Creek vs District 6 #2 Cotopaxi

Note: Region 1 is very simple the #1 team from District 1 plays the #2 team from District 6 and the #1 team from District 6 plays the #2 team from District 1.  Win and you advance to the state tournament.  Predictions will be given at the end.

Region 2 ()=RPI IF BOLD MEANS TEAM QUALIFED FOR REGIONALS!

District 4 Qualifiers: Briggsdale (3), Fleming (4), Merino (15)

Briggsdale and Fleming won in the semifinals last night and qualify for Regionals.  They will face each other in the District 4 championship.  In the third-place game we will see Longmont Christian vs Merino and the winner advances to Regionals.  I am picking Briggsdale over Fleming in the District Championship and in the third-place game I am going with Merino over Longmont Christian.

District 5 Qualifiers: Lone Star (10), Haxtun (30), Stratton/Liberty (34)

The Semifinals are tonight in District 5.  They feature Lone Star vs Stratton/Liberty and Idalia vs Haxtun.  I am really interested to see how the Idalia vs Haxtun game turns out.  I am picking Lone Star and Haxtun to win and advance into the finals.  In the District 5 championship I am going Lone Star over Haxtun and in the third-place game I am going Idalia over Stratton/Liberty in a very good 3rd place game.

District 8 Qualifiers: Flatirons Academy (6), Shining Mountain (2), Mile High Academy (18)

Flatirons Academy and Shining Mountain punched their ticket to Regionals on Tuesday and play each other in the District 8 Championship Saturday.  Mile High Academy and Front Range Baptist meet in the 3rd Place game and it’s win or go home.  Both games should be competitive.  I am going Flatirons Academy over Shining Mountain in the District 8 championship.  In the third-place game I am going Mile High Academy over Front Range Baptist.

Region 2 Bracket Projections

#1 Shining Mountain vs (winner of #6 vs #7)

#6 Merino vs #7 Haxtun

 

#2 Briggsdale vs (winner of #5 vs #8)

#5 Lone Star vs #8 Mile High Academy

 

#3 Fleming vs (winner of #4 vs #9)

#4 Flatirons Academy vs #9 Stratton/Liberty

Region 3 ()=RPI IF BOLD MEANS TEAM QUALIFED FOR REGIONALS!

District 2: McClave (13), Eads (31), Kit Carson (9)

Probably the biggest upset in Class 1A so far happened in the District 2 semifinals.  Eads upset Kit Carson 32-29.  Eads will face McClave who won their matchup by 11 in the District 2 championship.  Kit Carson will face Cheraw in the third-place game, and we will see how Kit Carson bounces back.  In the District 2 championship I am going McClave over Eads in another tight game.  In the third-place game I am picking Kit Carson over Cheraw.

District 3: Springfield (1), South Baca (5), Wiley (19)

Springfield and South Baca clinched their regional playoff berth with wins in the semifinals.  They will face each other Today 2/28.  In the Third-Place game it will feature Wiley vs Kim/Branson and should be a good matchup.  In the District 3 championship I am going Springfield over South Baca and in the third-place game I am going Wiley over Kim/Branson.

District 7: Genoa-Hugo (8), Kiowa (17), Elbert (14)

District 7 kicks the semifinals off tonight 2/28.  They feature Genoa-Hugo vs Edison and Elbert vs Kiowa.  I think both games should be really competitive and should make for an interesting rest of the district tournament.  I am picking Genoa-Hugo over Edison and Kiowa over Elbert in the semifinals.  In the District 7 championship I am going Genoa-Hugo over Kiowa and in the third-place game I am going Elbert over Edison.

Region 3 Bracket Projection

#1 Springfield vs (Winner of #6 vs #7)

#6 Kiowa vs #7 Kit Carson

 

#2 Genoa-Hugo vs (Winner of #5 vs #8)

#5 Eads vs #8 Wiley

 

#3 McClave vs (Winner of #4 vs #9)

#4 South Baca vs #9 Elbert

Note: Region 3 is seeded by RPI and all District winners receive a bye.  No teams from the same District can be placed in the same Pod.

My State Qualifier Predictions

Region 1

Sangre De Cristo

Cotopaxi

Region 2

Shining Mountain

Briggsdale

Fleming

Region 3

Springfield

Genoa-Hugo

South Baca

State Tournament Seeding

#1 Springfield vs #8 Cotopaxi

#4 South Baca vs #5 Sangre De Cristo

#2 Briggsdale vs #7 Genoa-Hugo

#3 Fleming vs #6 Shining Mountain