2A Boys Basketball Top Ten Breakdown

Boys Basketball Regional Predictions Class 2A

181215-0523_3871x2583_2861376

Boys Basketball Regional Predictions Class 2A

We kick off the Regional Tournament this weekend.  Win your Region and you advance to the State Tournament.  I am giving you my Regional Predictions and a Quick Breakdown of each Region.  I will also give seed a State Tournament on my predictions.  I would love to see some of your Regional Predictions.  Predictions are always fun to do and would like to compare to everyone else.

Region 1-Hosted by Limon HS

#1 Limon vs #32 Del Norte-3/6 5:30pm

#16 Vail Christian vs #17 Dawson School-3/6 8:30pm

Winners play each other 3/7 @ 3:30pm

Limon enters regionals as the #1 overall seed.  Limon won the District 4 tournament beating Denver Christian 49-34.  Limon will be tested by a fast Del Norte team and will be tested in the Regional Finals.  Del Norte qualified for regionals finishing 4th in the District 1 tournament.  Del Norte upsets Sargent in the quarterfinals and played tough against Crested Butte and Center.  Del Norte has improved a ton this year and will hope to shock everyone in the first round.  Vail Christian finished 3rd in the District 5 tournament.  Vail Christian was upset by Vail Mountain the semifinals but bounced back beating Plateau Valley in the 3rd Place game.  Vail Christian will have a tough matchup against Dawson School.  Dawson School finished 3rd in the District 7 tournament.  Dawson School was upset by Heritage Christian in the semifinals.  Dawson School was able to bounce back and beat Dayspring Christian.  The winner of Dawson School and Vail Christian will have a tall task to upset Limon.

Prediction: I am picking Limon over Del Norte and Dawson School over Vail Christian.  I am then picking Limon over Dawson School in the Regional Finals and advance to the state tournament.

Region 1 Winner: Limon

Region 8-Hosted by Vail Mountain

#8 Vail Mountain vs #25 Clear Creek-3/6 @7:00pm

#9 Yuma vs #24 Meeker-3/6 @ 4:00pm

Winners play each other 3/7 @1:00pm

Vail Mountain stunned everyone with 3 straight upsets in the District 5 tournament to win District 5.  Vail Mountain upset Paonia, Vail Christian, and Meeker.  Vail Mountain will now look to avoid the upset and use the momentum gained in the District tournament.  Clear Creek finished 4th in the District 4 tournament.  Clear Creek locked up their regional berth with a 57-52 OT upset of Byers in the quarterfinals.  Clear Creek will be looking for another upset and a shot at the State Tournament.  Yuma took 3rd place in the District 2 Tournament.  Yuma was upset by Holyoke in the semifinals and was probably the biggest upset of the day.  Yuma was able to bounce back and beat Sedgwick County in the third-place game and now must refocus here at regionals.  Meeker finished second in the District 5 tournament falling to Vail Mountain in the championship.  Meeker will need to pull a huge upset of Yuma in the first round at regionals.  I think Region 2 will be a very interesting Region to watch.

Prediction: I am picking Vail Mountain over Clear Creek and Yuma over Meeker.  I am then picking Yuma over Vail Mountain in the Regional Finals and advance to the State Tournament.

Winner: Yuma

Region 5-Hosted by Fowler HS

#5 Fowler vs #28 West Grand-3/6 @5:30pm

#12 Crested Butte vs #21 Dayspring Christian-3/6 @7:00pm

Winners play each other 3/7 @2:00pm

Fowler enters regionals as the District 6 champion.  Fowler beat Holly in the District Championship 58-46.  Fowler has some big momentum and will try and make it to the state tournament again.  Fowler will have a tough task against West Grand right off the bat.  West Grand reached Regionals by finishing 5th in the District 5 tournament.  West Grand lost in the quarterfinals but had back to back wins to finish 5th.  West Grand will hope to shock everyone with a big upset.  Crested Butte finished second in the District 1 tournament.  Crested Butte was upset by Sanford 38-31 in the District Championship and will now be looking to pull a upset.  Dayspring Christian finished 4th in the District 7 tournament.  Dayspring Christian punched their ticket to regionals beating Lyons in the Quarterfinals.  Dayspring Christian will be looking to right the ship after losing back to back games.

Prediction: I am picking Fowler over West Grand and Crested Butte over Dayspring Christian.  I am then picking Fowler over Crested Butte in the Regional Finals and advance to the State Tournament.

Winner: Fowler

Region4-Hosted by Mancos HS

#4 Mancos vs #29 Hoehne-3/6 @6:00pm

#13 Ignacio vs #20 Dolores Huerta-3/6 @7:30pm

Winners play each other 3/7 @11:00am

Mancos enters regionals as the District 3 Champion and earned the right to Host a Region.  Mancos won the District 3 tournament beating Ignacio 54-50.  Mancos will have the target on their back at Regionals again especially with District foe Ignacio in their Region.  Hoehne finished 4th in the District 6 tournament.  Hoehne punched their ticket to Regionals beating Rocky Ford in the Quarterfinals.  Hoehne will have to bounce back from back to back losses and we will see how they do.  Ignacio finished 2nd in the District 3 tournament falling to Mancos 54-50 in the District Championship.  Ignacio will hope to avenge that loss to Mancos but first must get by another team who will be looking to bounce back from a tough District loss.  Dolores Huerta finished 2nd in the District 8 tournament.  Dolores Huerta lost to Peyton 55 to 40 in the District Finals and will be looking to bounce back after a tough loss.  Dolores Huerta will hope they can pick up back to back upsets.

Prediction: I am picking Mancos over Hoehne and Ignacio over Dolores Huerta.  I am then picking Mancos over Ignacio.  I am expecting this to be one of the best games in the regional finals.

Winner: Mancos

Region 2-Hosted by Highland HS

#2 Highland vs #31 Calhan-3/6 @5:30pm

#15 Holly vs #18 Center-3/6 @7:00pm

Winners play each other 3/7 @1:00pm

Highland enters regionals as the District 7 Champion.  Highland beat Heritage Christian 90-67 to win the District title.  Highland has played well this season, but we will see if they continue that trend as we enter the Regional and State Tournament.  Highland is one of the favorites to win the Class 2A title.  Calhan finished 3rd in the District 8 tournament.  Upsetting Thomas MacLaren in the third-place game.  Calhan has some key momentum heading into their matchup with Highland.  Holly comes into Regionals after finishing second in the District 6 tournament.  Holly had a solid run in league play but face another team who also played well during league play in Center.  Center enters regionals after finishing 3rd in the District 1 tournament.  Center beat Del Norte 55-51 in the third-place game.  Center will need back to back upsets to get to the state tournament and will need to play their best basketball of the season.

Prediction: I am picking Highland over Calhan and Holly over Center.  I am then picking Highland over Holly in the Regional Finals and advance to the state tournament.

Winner: Highland

Region 7-Hosted by Peyton

#7 Peyton vs #26 Plateau Valley-3/6 @5:00pm

#10 Denver Christian vs #23 Holyoke-3/6 @6:30pm

Winners play each other 3/7 @1:00pm

Region 7 will be very interesting we have two teams who had upsets and 1 team who was upset in the District Tournament.  Peyton comes into regionals as the District 8 Champion.  Peyton upset Dolores Huerta in the District Championship 55-40 and earned the right to host the Regional Tournament.  Peyton will be looking to avoid the upset at regionals.  Plateau Valley comes into regionals after finishing 4th in the District 5 tournament.  Plateau Valley beat West Grand 51-40 to qualify for Regionals.  Plateau Valley is on a two-game slide and will hope to end that slide and upset Peyton.  Denver Christian finishing 2nd in the District 4 tournament being upset by Limon 49-34.  Denver Christian was not able to repeat the success against Limon earlier in the season.  Denver Christian will now be looking to an upset to get to the state tournament.  Holyoke finished second in the District 2 tournament.  Holyoke pulled the biggest upset beating #1 Yuma 32-29 to reach the District finals.  Holyoke will look to replicate the success and get back to back upsets at Regionals.

Prediction: I am picking Peyton over Plateau Valley and Denver Christian over Holyoke.  I am then picking Peyton over Denver Christian in the Regionals Finals and advance to the State Tournament.

Winner: Peyton

Region 6-Hosted by Wray

#6 Wray vs #27 Thomas MacLaren-3/6 @6:00pm

#11 Sedgwick County vs #22 Crowley County-3/6 @7:30pm

Winners play each other 3/7 @1:00pm

Wray enters regionals as the District 2 Champion.  Wray beat Holyoke in the District Championship 54-49 and reached the District Finals upsetting Sedgwick County 64-56.  Wray will now have the target on their back and will hope to avoid the upset.  Thomas MacLaren enters regionals after finishing 4th in the District 8 tournament.  Thomas MacLaren punched their ticket to regionals beating Colorado Springs School in the quarterfinals.  Thomas MacLaren will be looking to end a two-game slide.  Sedgwick County finished in 4th place in the District 2 tournament.  Sedgwick County lost to Yuma in the 3rd Place game.  Sedgwick County will also be looking to end a 2-game losing streak.  Crowley County finished in 3rd place in the District 6 tournament.  Crowley County beat Hoehne in the third-place game.

Prediction: I am picking Wray over Thomas MacLaren and Sedgwick County over Crowley County.  I am then picking Wray over Sedgwick County in the Regional finals to advance to the State Tournament.

Winner: Wray

Region 3-Hosted by Sanford

#3 Sanford vs #30 Telluride-3/6 @5:00pm

#14 Heritage Christian vs #19 Burlington-3/6 @6:30pm

Winners play each other 3/7 @2:00pm

Sanford enters regionals as the District 1 Champion.  Sanford upset Crested Butte 38-31 in the District Championship and earned the right to host.  Sanford will be looking to return to the state tournament after missing it last year but are playing in a very tough Region.  Telluride finished 3rd in the District 3 tournament.  Telluride played tough against Ignacio and Mancos and will hope to pull a huge upset.  Telluride reached the state tournament beating Ridgway in the third-place game and have some momentum.  Heritage Christian finishing in second place in the District 7 tournament.  Heritage Christian upset Dawson School in the semifinals but fell to Highland 90-67 in the District Finals.  Heritage Christian will be looking for another upset to reach the state tournament.  Burlington finished in third place in the District 4 tournament.  Burlington beat Lotus School to reach regionals and beat Clear Creek 58-53 in the third-place game.  Burlington will be looking for back to back upsets.

Prediction: I am picking Sanford over Telluride and Burlington over Heritage Christian.  I am then picking Sanford over Burlington in the Regional Finals and reach the State Tournament.

State Tournament Projections

I am using my regional predictions to seed a state tournament.

#1 Highland vs #8 Peyton

#4 Yuma vs #5 Mancos

#2 Limon vs #7 Wray

#3 Sanford vs #6 Fowler

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s