2A Boys Basketball Top Ten Breakdown

Boys Basketball State Predictions Class 2A

Tate B 3
Picture by Nina’s Art (Highland vs Dawson School)

Boys Basketball State Predictions Class 2A

The State tournament kicks off on Thursday.  I will give my first-round predictions and then at the end give my complete Class 2A State Tournament Predictions.  I would love to see who everyone thinks will win state in Class 2A.  Also, I am waiting to post Players of the Week until tomorrow to see if more Stats are posted by Coaches.

G1 3/12 @8:30pm

#1 Highland vs #8 Ignacio

Kit Carson is the #1 overall seed in the tournament.  Highland reached the state tournament beating Calhan 92-43 and Holly 65-63.  Highland is on a 19-game winning streak.  Highland is 23-1 on the season with their lone loss coming to Eaton by 1.  Highland has quality wins over Peyton, Dawson School, Hoehne, Union Colony Prep, Heritage Christian, Dayspring Christian, Denver Christian, and Holly.  Highland was the runner-up a season ago and will look to take the final step and win the state title.

Ignacio is the #8 over seed in the tournament.  Ignacio reached the state tournament beating Dolores Huerta 72-67 and upsetting Mancos 58-50.  Ignacio is a dangerous team in the tournament, and we will see what they do.  Ignacio 18-4 on the season with losses to Montezuma-Cortez, Durango, and Mancos (x2).  Ignacio has quality wins over Limon, Mancos, Telluride, Ouray, and Dolores Huerta.  Ignacio did not reach the state tournament a year ago.

I am picking Highland over Ignacio.  This will be a good game and probably a very high scoring game.  I am taking Highland due to their state tournament experience.

G2 3/12 @10:15am

#4 Sanford vs #5 Wray

Sanford is the #4 overall seed in the tournament.  Sanford reached the state tournament beating Telluride 49-30 and Burlington 56-38.  Sanford is 20-4 on the season with losses to Alamosa, Crested Butte, and Centauri (x2).  Sanford has quality wins over Lamar, La Junta, Pagosa Springs, Crested Butte, Center, Telluride, and Burlington.  Sanford did not reach the state tournament last year and are hoping to make a big run this year.

Wray enters the tournament as the #5 seed.  Wray reached the state tournament beating Thomas MacLaren 90-56 and Sedgwick County 46-28.  Wray has won 8 straight games.  Wray is 18-6 on the season with losses to Yuma, Colby KS, Chase County NE, Dundy County NE, and Sedgwick County.  Wray has quality wins over Sedgwick County, Merino, Holyoke, and Burlington.  Wray did not reach the state tournament last year.

I am picking Sanford over Wray in a very good game.  Sanford has a very experienced coach and will have them ready to go.

G3 3/12 @1:15pm

#3 Yuma vs #6 Fowler

Yuma enters the tournament as the #3 overall seed.  Yuma reached the state tournament beating Meeker 63-45 and Vail Mountain 67-35.  Yuma won both games on the road.  Yuma is 20-3 on the season with losses to Colby KS, Chase County NE, and Holyoke.  Yuma has quality wins over Wray, Burlington, Holyoke, Sedgwick County, Merino, Byers, Meeker, and Vail Mountain.  Yuma is the two time defending State Champions and will look to defend their crown.

Fowler enters the tournament as the #6 seed and on a 19 game winning streak.  Fowler reached the state tournament beating West Grand 59-36 and Crested Butte 56-46.  Fowler has been a big second half team and must play complete games to make a deep run.  Fowler is 22-2 on the season with losses to Centauri and Limon.  Fowler has quality wins over Lamar, C.S Christian, Holly, Hoehne, Crowley County, and Crested Butte.  Fowler finished in third place a year ago and will look for a bigger run this season.

This is a rematch of semifinals a year ago.  Yuma won by 9 points.  This time around I am going with Fowler over Yuma in the best game of the first round.

G4 3/12 @5:30pm

#2 Limon vs #7 Peyton

Limon enters the tournament as the #2 seed and on a 17 game winning streak.    Limon reached the state tournament beating Del Norte 79-45 and Dawson School 80-50.  Limon seems to be playing improved basketball as the season winds down.  Limon is 22-2 on the season with losses to Ignacio and Denver Christian.  Limon has quality wins over Crowley County, Kit Carson, Fowler, Denver Christian, Holyoke, Merino, Burlington, and Dawson School.  Limon finished in 5th place last year and will hope to improve this season.

Peyton enters the tournament as the #7 overall seed.  Peyton reached the state tournament beating Plateau Valley 61-29 and Denver Christian 44-40.  Peyton was not expected to get to state but are on a big hot streak.  Peyton is 19-5 on the season with losses to Highland, Vanguard, Burlington, Dolores Huerta, and Byers.  Peyton has quality wins over Dayspring Christian, Thomas MacLaren, Dolores Huerta, and Denver Christian.  Peyton did not reach the state tournament a year ago.

I am picking Limon over Peyton but will be a good game.

State Tournament Predictions

Here are my complete State Tournament Predictions.

First Round

Highland over Ignacio

Sanford over Wray

Fowler over Yuma

Limon over Peyton

Consolation Semifinals

Ignacio over Wray

Yuma over Peyton

Semifinals

Highland over Sanford

Limon over Fowler

State Championship

Highland over Limon

3rd Place

Sanford over Fowler

5th Place

Yuma over Ignacio

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s