1A Girls Basketball Top Ten Breakdown

Girls Basketball State Predictions Class 1A

OTSports Briggsdale vs Prairie
Picture by OTSportsChek (Briggsdale vs Fleming)

Girls Basketball State Predictions Class 1A

The State tournament kicks off on Thursday.  I will give my first-round predictions and then at the end give my complete Class 1A State Tournament Predictions.  I would love to see who everyone thinks will win state in Class 1A.  Also, I am waiting to post Players of the Week until tomorrow to see if more Stats are posted by Coaches.

G1 3/12 @4:00pm

#1 Springfield vs #8 McClave

Springfield is the #1 overall and reach the state tournament after just missing it last year.  Springfield reached the state tournament beating Kit Carson 38-29 and Genoa-Hugo 59-41.  Springfield is 20-2 on the season with losses to Hugoton KS and South Baca.  Springfield has quality wins over South Baca, Genoa-Hugo, Kit Carson, Wiley, Kim/Branson, McClave, and Holly.  Springfield will look to make a big run this year.

McClave enters the state tournament as the #8 seed.  McClave has really played well as of late winning 5 of their last 6 games.  McClave reached the state tournament beating Kim/Branson 32-24.  McClave is 16-6 on the year with quality losses to Kit Carson, Springfield, Eads, and South Baca.  McClave has quality wins over Wiley, Kim/Branson, Eads, and Cheraw.  McClave did not reach the state tournament last year.

I am picking Springfield over McClave in the first round.  One team will grab a big tournament win.

G2 3/12 @11:45am

#4 Fleming vs #5 Shining Mountain

Fleming is the #4 overall seed and are looking to make another deep run this year.  Fleming reached the state tournament beating Lone Star 52-45.  Fleming is 21-2 on the season with both losses coming to Briggsdale.  Fleming has quality wins over Haxtun, Union Colony Prep, Sedgwick County, Prairie, Briggsdale, Genoa-Hugo, Merino, and Lone Star.  Fleming took 4th place last year and will be looking to make improve this time around.

Shining Mountain is the #5 overall seed and reach the state tournament this year after not making it a year ago.  Shining Mountain reached the state tournament beating Flatirons Academy 39-28 and third time was the charm as they lost to previous two.  Shining Mountain is 18-5 on the season with quality losses to Flatirons Academy (x2) and Briggsdale (x2).  Shining Mountain has quality wins over Loveland Classical, Dawson School, Union Colony Prep, Lone Star, Elbert, and Flatirons Academy.

I am picking Fleming over Shining Mountain in the first round.  This will be a good game but I am going with experience in choosing Fleming.

G3 3/12 @5:30pm

#3 South Baca vs #6 Sangre De Cristo

South Baca enters the tournament as the #3 seed.  South Baca reached the state tournament beating Eads 54-18.  South Baca has won 5 of their past 6 games and are on a solid winning streak.  South Baca is 19-3 on the season with losses to Hugoton KS, Springfield, and Boise City OK.  South Baca has quality wins over Cotopaxi, Wiley, McClave, Kim/Branson, Eads, Del Norte, and Springfield.  South Baca reached the state tournament last year and took 5th Place.

Sangre De Cristo enters the tournament as the #6 seed.  Sangre De Cristo reached the state tournament beating De Beque 51-33.  Sangre De Cristo is on a 9 game winning streak and seem to be coming together at the right time.  Sangre De Cristo is 20-3 on the season with losses to Rocky Ford, Sanford, and Del Norte.  Sangre De Cristo has quality wins over Dove Creek, Center, Cotopaxi, Swink, and Kim/Branson.  Sangre De Cristo made the state tournament last year and will look to improve from last years results.

This is a rematch from last years Consolation Semifinal game.  I am picking the upset and going Sangre De Cristo over South Baca.  This should be a great game!

G4 3/12 @10:15am

#2 Briggsdale vs #7 Cotopaxi

Briggsdale enters the state tournament as the #2 overall seed.  Briggsdale reached the state tournament beating Merino 61-35.  Briggsdale is on a 9-game winning streak with some big wins during that streak.  Briggsdale is 22-1 on the season with their lone loss coming to Fleming.  Briggsdale has quality wins over Shining Mountain, Prairie, Fleming, Union Colony Prep, and Merino.  Briggsdale finished in 3rd Place last year and will hope to take the next step to a state championship.

Cotopaxi enters the state tournament as the #7 seed.  Cotopaxi did not reach the state tournament a year ago and look to make a splash.  Cotopaxi reached the state tournament beating Dove Creek 41-32.  Cotopaxi is 19-4 on the season with losses to Rye, South Baca, and Sangre De Cristo (x2).  Cotopaxi has quality wins over Center, Moffat, and Dove Creek.

I am picking Briggsdale over Cotopaxi in the first round.

State Tournament Predictions

Here are my complete State Tournament Predictions.

First Round

Springfield over McClave

Fleming over Shining Mountain

Sangre De Cristo over South Baca

Briggsdale over Cotopaxi

Consolation Semifinals

Shining Mountain over McClave

South Baca over Cotopaxi

Semifinals

Fleming over Springfield

Briggsdale over Sangre De Cristo

State Championship

Briggsdale over Fleming

3rd Place

Sangre De Cristo over Springfield

5th Place

South Baca over Shining Mountain

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s