1A Girls Basketball Top Ten Breakdown

Mile High Prep Report Class 1A Girls All-District Teams

180303-0002_3871x2583_2314247

Mile High Prep Report Class 1A Girls All-District Teams

Like last year I have decided to do All District Teams for Class 1A and 2A and All league teams for 3A.  I will be picking between 7 to 10 kids for each District.  Honorable mention will be given if needed.  These of course are not official from CHSAA but from Mile High Prep Report.  These awards lists are never easy especially since I cannot make it to every game.  If your school has not posted Stats, I cannot give awards without some sort of stats or video.  I will still post my end of the year awards once I finish District teams.  End of the Year stats will be posted tomorrow morning.

District 1 Awards

Player of the League

Grace Hatfield Jr. Dove Creek High School

Coach of the League

Julie Kibel Dove Creek High School

Surprise team of the League

De Beque

District 1 Team

Grace Hatfield Jr. Dove Creek

Cassie Gatlin Sr. Dove Creek

Kobie Beanland Jr. Dove Creek

Kendall Conway So. De Beque

Jadyn Graham Sr. De Beque

Josey Snidow So. De Beque

Railey Largent So. De Beque

Lilli Parrino So. Nucla

Paige Sanchez So. North Park

Kaylee Carlstorm So. North Park

Jazmin Martinez Sr. North Park

Audry Gibbs Jr. Ouray

District 2 Awards

Player of the League

Reyna Isenbart Sr. Kit Carson High School

Coach of the League

Brianne Howe McClave High School

Surprise team of the League

McClave High School

District 2 Team

Anna Beckett So. McClave

Maggie Chase So. McClave

Katie Rosech Sr. McClave

Morgyn Johnson Sr. Eads

Ally Spady Jr. Eads

Rhealie Rittger So. Eads

Reyna Isenbart Sr. Kit Carson

Stephanie Framel So. Kit Carson

Tieler Randel Jr. Kit Carson

Heaven-Lee Marquez Jr. Cheraw

Marisol Marquez Jr. Cheraw

Kiana Herrera Fr. Granada

Naudia Morales Fr. Granada

Honorable Mention District 2

McKenzie Kiniston Jr. McClave, Kaycee Ellenberger Sr. Eads, Allison Gekeler Jr. Kit Carson, Cally Booker-Rady Jr. Kit Carson, Faith Johnson Jr. Kit Carson, Morgan McReynolds So. Cheraw, Mckenzie Bartholomew So. Cheraw, Abby Provost Fr. Cheraw, Stajah McGee Jr. Granada

District 3 Awards

Player of the League

Julia Mondragon Sr. Springfield High School

Coach of the League

Kevin Stolebarger Springfield High School

Surprise team of the League

Kim/Branson

District 3 Team

Julia Mondragon Sr. Springfield

Alexis Crane Sr. Springfield

Kylie Parks Sr. Springfield

Delaney Eskew Sr. South Baca

Alissa Hebberd Jr. South Baca

Alison Wilson Sr. South Baca

Patience Crane Sr. South Baca

Ashton Elliott So. Kim/Branson

A.J Winford Jr. Kim/Branson

Talara Nittler Jr. Kim/Branson

Macy Rowan Jr. Wiley

Taira Weber Jr. Wiley

Jensen Renquist Fr. Walsh

Honorable Mention District 3

Brinlyn Dukes Jr. Springfield, Payton Arbuthnot Jr. Springfield, Melanie Woller Jr. Springfield, Jentry Patrick Jr. South Baca, Jami Quick So. South Baca, Sidney Goode Jr. Kim/Branson, Megan Wait Jr. Kim/Branson, Demi Wollert So. Wiley, Kirsten Summers Jr. Wiley, Brooke McDonald Fr. Walsh, Kenzie Penick Jr. Walsh

District 4 Awards

Player of the League

Kylie Krise So. Briggsdale High School

Coach of the League

Randy Kirkwood Fleming High School

Surprise team of the League

Prairie

District 4 Team

Kylie Krise So. Briggsdale

Shelby Hoffman Jr. Briggsdale

Peyton Nicklas Fr. Briggsdale

Whitney Chintala So. Fleming

Kendyl Kirkwood Jr. Fleming

Kally Kirkwood Fr. Fleming

Taysa Conger So. Merino

Hannah Pejsa-Stegner Sr. Merino

Rylyn Nelson Sr. Merino

Taylor Vandenburg Jr. Longmont Christian

Jessica Schneider So. Longmont Christian

Makayla Baker Sr. Prairie

Bobbie Schriener So. Prairie

Kendra Filter Sr. Weldon Valley

Paige Maddox So. Peetz

Honorable Mention District 4

Macie Klem Fr. Briggsdale, Makennah Tucker So. Briggsdale, Zoey Vandenbark So. Fleming, Ellie Echols Jr. Longmont Christian, Rachel Cahill Jr. Longmont Christian, Ryann Briggs Jr. Merino, Rebecca Mari Sr. Merino, Cierra Hove Sr. Prairie, Kaytlyn Keating Jr. Weldon Valley, Addyson Gipfert Jr. Peetz

District 5 Awards

Player of the League

Alivia Weather So. Lone Star High School

Coach of the League

Kyle Arnoldy Lone Star High School

Surprise team of the League

Stratton/Liberty

District 5 Team

Alivia Weather So. Lone Star

Alison Davis So. Lone Star

Andrea Kuntz Jr. Lone Star

Lamya Kuntz So. Lone Star

Bella Tori Jr. Haxtun

Brooklyn Davis Sr. Haxtun

Allie Thompson So. Haxtun

Crystal Bouchier Jr. Stratton/Liberty

Andrea Hornung Sr. Stratton/Liberty

Camren Morris So. Idalia

Adriana Herrera So. Idalia

Joslyn King So. Arickaree/Woodlin

Anthoneya Schaffert Jr. Otis

Rachel Patterson Sr. Otis

Alex Millan Jr. Bethune

Jailyn Morris Jr. Bethune

Kendyl Saffer Jr. Flagler/Hi Plains

Honorable Mention District 5

Jayna Lockard Jr. Lone Star, Michaela Kuntz Sr. Lone Star, Taylor Schram So. Haxtun, K’lyn Bornhoft So. Haxtun, Rayanne Griffin Jr. Stratton/Liberty, Kennedy Frank So. Stratton/Liberty, Madison Tagtmeyer So. Stratton/Liberty, Mattie Crouse Jr. Stratton/Liberty, Cloey Jones Jr. Idalia, Kylie Wingfield So. Idalia, Ashlynn Wright Sr. Arickaree/Woodlin, Jerica Salser Sr. Arickaree/Woodlin, Azariah Erickson Jr. Otis, Daniela Salinas So. Bethune, Katelyn Klann Jr. Flagler/Hi Plains, TerriAnne Saffer Jr. Flagler/Hi Plains, Adriana Bolen Jr. Flagler/Hi Plains

District 6 Awards

Player of the League

Kylee Christensen Jr. Sangre De Cristo High School

Coach of the League

Dave Forster Sangre De Cristo

Surprise team of the League

Moffat High School

District 6 Team

Kylee Christensen Jr. Sangre De Cristo

Ashely Mortensen So. Sangre De Cristo

Tori Ford Sr. Sangre De Cristo

Makenzie Rogers Sr. Sangre De Cristo

Lexi Metz Sr. Sangre De Cristo

Koylynn Gulliford Jr. Cotopaxi

Shealee Coleman Jr. Cotopaxi

Claire Carlson Sr. Cotopaxi

Alyssa Hammel Sr. Moffat

Nicole Berry So. Moffat

Shandiin Tallman Sr. Antonito

Shiinei Tallman So. Antonito

Mary Goins Jr. La Veta

Emalee Ortibez Sr. La Veta

Randi Espinoza Sr. Centennial

Xiomara Maestas Fr. Centennial

Alexa Ontiveros Jr. Sierra Grande

Heaven Martinez So. Manzanola

Lindsey Gammill Jr. Creede

Alyssa Torres Jr. Aguilar

Honorable Mention District 6

Avery Palmgren Jr. Sangre De Cristo, Alyssa Mortensen Sr. Sangre De Cristo, Sage Laymon Sr. Cotopaxi, Annalise Walker So. Cotopaxi, Katelyn Stewart Jr. Moffat, Mackenzie Martinez Sr. Moffat, Natalie Roberts So. Moffat, Maya Garcia Jr. Antonito, Kendyl Eddleman Fr. La Veta, Lexi Borrego Jr. La Veta, Elecea Imes Jr. La Veta, Feliciana Lobato Jr. Centennial, JaeLea Maestas So. Centennial, Anastasia Salcido Jr. Centennial, Rebecca Casados Jr. Sierra Grande, Destinee De Leon Sr. Sierra Grande, Mariana Loya Fr. Sierra Grande, Emma Martinez Fr. Manzanola, Hayden Pate Sr. Manzanola,

District 7 Awards

Player of the League

Ryely Smartt Sr. Genoa-Hugo High School

Coach of the League

Kenny Book Genoa-Hugo High School

Surprise team of the League

Kiowa

District 7 Team

Ryely Smartt Sr. Genoa-Hugo

Brylee Miller Jr. Genoa-Hugo

Glorya Carr So. Genoa-Hugo

Bailey Martell Sr. Kiowa

Bailea Carothers Sr. Kiowa

Hanna Brogger So. Kiowa

Olivia Lay Jr. Elbert

Kinsey Bitterman So. Elbert

Maddie Castro Jr. Evangelical Christian

Amy Antes Sr. Evangelical Christian

Bella Burnside Jr. Pikes Peak Christian

Sarah Wuellner Jr. Cripple Creek

Desi Woodis Sr. Deer Trail

Honorable Mention District 7

Dixi Lockhart Jr. Genoa-Hugo, Tessa Smith Jr. Genoa-Hugo, Kodi Henderson Sr. Kiowa, Marissa Morgan So. Kiowa, Cassandra French Sr. Kiowa, Ella Kim Sr. Evangelical Christian, Coral Serio Jr. Pikes Peak Christian, Bailey Qualls Jr. Pikes Peak Christian, Alex Donovan Fr. Deer Trail, Emily Reed Sr. Deer Trail

District 8 Awards

Player of the League

Lola Conaway Sr. Shining Mountain

Coach of the League

Mike Durrill Flatirons Academy

Surprise team of the League

Front Range Baptist

District 8 Team

Kenlee Durrill Fr. Flatirons Academy

Bryn Durrill Jr. Flatirons Academy

Savana Kasack Jr. Flatirons Academy

Lola Conaway Sr. Shining Mountain

Frances Hilliard Jr. Shining Mountain

Kalea Zeender So. Shining Mountain

Brook Sutton Jr. Front Range Baptist

Amber Bates Jr. Front Range Baptist

Anela Dixon Jr. Mile High Academy

Jocelyn Curiel Sr. Mile High Academy

Nili Fischer Jr. Denver Academy of Torah

Elaizha Nelson So. Belleview Christian

Sara Torres Sr. Belleview Christian

Bethany Long Fr. Belleview Christian

Honorable Mention District 8

Makayla Dannelly Jr. Flatirons Academy, Sydney Hansen Sr. Flatirons Academy, Sophia Matarrese So. Shining Mountain, Olivia Jabari Jr. Shining Mountain, Anje Vander Dussen Sr. Front Range Baptist, Kayla Boggs Sr. Front Range Baptist, Sidney Folkenberg Fr. Mile High Academy, Abby Harris Sr. Mile High Academy, Jayah Harris Sr. Mile High Academy, Lexie Alpert Sr. Denver Academy of Torah, Shevi Parkoff Jr. Denver Academy of Torah, Jessica Aldstadt Fr. Belleview Christian, Kyla Worley Jr. Beth Eden, Karina Spiewak Sr. Beth Eden

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s