2A Girls Basketball Top Ten Breakdown

Mile High Prep Report Class 2A Girls All-District Teams

Class 2A B

Mile High Prep Report Class 2A Girls All-District Teams

Like last year I have decided to do All District Teams for Class 1A and 2A and All league teams for 3A.  I will be picking between 7 to 10 kids for each District.  Honorable mention will be given if needed.  These of course are not official from CHSAA but from Mile High Prep Report.  These awards lists are never easy especially since I cannot make it to every game.  If your school has not posted Stats, I cannot give awards without some sort of stats or video.  I will still post my end of the year awards once I finish District teams.  End of the Year stats will be posted tomorrow morning.

District 1 Awards

Player of the League

Kendra Parra Sr. Del Norte High School

Coach of the League

Gibbs Sanchez Del Norte High School

Surprise team of the League

Center High School

District 1 Team

Kendra Parra Sr. Del Norte

Kaeci Madrid Jr. Del Norte

Gabby Jones So. Del Norte

Yesenia Rosales Sr. Del Norte

Mackenzie Peterson Sr. Sanford

Asia Caldon So. Sanford

Cheyenne Caldon So. Sanford

Harmony Peterson Sr. Sanford

Alexis Varela So. Center

Brandi Almeida Sr. Center

Natalia Cendejas Jr. Center

McKenzie Tolliver Jr. Sargent

Jeni Johnson Sr. Sargent

Lexxi Aguilar Jr. Sargent

Jordan Burnett Jr. South Park

Honorable Mention District 1

Lynnea Valdez Jr. Del Norte, Riley Canty So. Sanford, Ariel Caldon Sr. Sanford, Abbey Sittler Sr. Sanford, Elexus Trujillo Jr. Center, Mary Willis So. Sargent, Kamryn Holland So. Sargent, Alyssa Davis Jr. South Park, Mikayla Batts So. South Park,

District 2 Awards

Player of the League

Kristin Vieselmeyer So. Holyoke High School

Coach of the League

John Baumgartner Holyoke High School

Surprise team of the League

Sedgwick County High School

District 2 Team

Kristin Vieselmeyer So. Holyoke

Lauren Herman So. Holyoke

Emily Jelden Sr. Holyoke

Karly Godsey So. Wray

Tabby Jones Jr. Wray

Abby Shay Sr. Wray

Alison Woodhams So. Sedgwick County

Kierra Ehnes Fr. Sedgwick County

Ashley Rahe Jr. Sedgwick County

Ema Richardson Jr. Yuma

Reagan Nolin Sr. Yuma

Raelyn Koenig Fr. Wiggins

Lexi McCullough Fr. Wiggins

Bailee Clarkson Sr. Akron

Nadalyn Poss Jr. Akron

Honorable Mention District 2

Sarah Razo Sr. Holyoke, Shianne Willmon Sr. Holyoke, Victoria Race Sr. Holyoke, Correy Koellner So. Holyoke, Larissa Salmans Fr. Wray, Morgan Jones Sr. Wray, Whitney Walter Jr. Sedgwick County, Satara Ehnes Sr. Sedgwick County, Elle Roth So. Yuma, Meidi Reyes So. Yuma, Taylor Law Jr. Yuma, Lea Richardson Fr. Yuma, Caitlyn Jenson So. Wiggins, Myra Vicchrilli Jr. Wiggins, Paige Boyer Jr. Wiggins, Quincy Basler So. Akron, Tori Lundquist Sr. Akron

District 3 Awards

Player of the League

Makayla Howell Sr. Ignacio High School

Coach of the League

Justa Whitt Ignacio High School

Surprise team of the League

Mancos High School

District 3 Team

Makayla Howell Sr. Ignacio

Avaleena Nanaeto So. Ignacio

Charlize Valdez Jr. Ignacio

Jayden Brunson Jr. Ignacio

Ebonee Gomez Jr. Ignacio

Monika Lucero So. Ignacio

Margaux Lovely Jr. Telluride

Morgan Watkinson Jr. Telluride

Erin Brown So. Dolores

Mckenzy Howerton Sr. Dolores

Madi Hale Jr. Mancos

Isis Jaime Sr. Mancos

Ashley Medina Sr. Ridgway

Kaitlyn Winkelmann Fr. Ridgway

Honorable Mention District 3

Larissa Gallegos Sr. Ignacio, Kyra Levan Jr. Telluride, Allie Kibel So. Dolores, Samantha Castillo Jr. Dolores, Jeter Brenn Sr. Dolores, Rhiley Montoya So. Mancos, Tia Imel Jr. Mancos, Anza Connaughton Sr. Ridgway, Lily Harrington Sr. Ridgway,

District 4 Awards

Player of the League

Sidney Hines Sr. Limon High School

Coach of the League

Bart O’Dwyer Limon High School

Surprise team of the League

Lotus School

District 4 Team

Trista Marx So. Limon

Toni Lopez Sr. Limon

Sidney Hines Sr. Limon

Amy Weisensee Sr. Limon

Kara Amidon Sr. Denver Christian

Sophie Bull So. Denver Christian

Devon Harris Sr. Byers

Sam Linnebur So. Byers

Payton Hacker Sr. Byers

Amana Malki So. Lotus School

Kimberly Tiznado Lagunes So. Lotus School

Trinity Perry Jr. Burlington

Aiden Kocol So. Clear Creek

Aspen Riesberg Jr. Platte Canyon

Chyann Kelly So. Platte Canyon

Tara Huth Sr. Front Range Christian

Lily Lindstrom Sr. Nederland

Honorable Mention District 4

Elivia Hilferty Sr. Limon, Brooke Younger Sr. Limon, Jenna Jaklich Sr. Limon, Kella Millican So. Denver Christian, Anna Kaemingk Sr. Denver Christian, Heidi Price Fr. Byers, Gillian Sickendick Jr. Byers, Janette Hernandez Jr. Byers, Asseya Malki Jr. Lotus School, Triniti Scott So. Burlington, Audrey Grinnan Sr. Burlington, Olivia Berry Fr. Burlington, Loralei Murphy So. Clear Creek, Kimberlyn Pappen So. Clear Creek, Taryn Howard Jr. Clear Creek, Amy Bezzant Jr. Platte Canyon, Grace Hartnett So. Front Range Christian, Caroline Monroe Jr. Front Range Christian, Alex Sorokach Sr. Nederland

District 5 Awards

Player of the League

Julia Dinwiddie Sr. Meeker High School

Coach of the League

Jamie Rogers Meeker High School

Surprise team of the League

West Grand High School

District 5 Team

Julia Dinwiddie Sr. Meeker

Sarah Kracht So. Meeker

Kirsten Brown Sr. Meeker

Shay Glaser Sr. Hotchkiss

Elsie Vazquez Sr. Hotchkiss

Vianney Mendoza So. Hotchkiss

Kayedence Bruner So. Soroco

Makinley Parker Jr. Soroco

Alex Camilletti Sr. Hayden

Alison Rajzer So. Hayden

Joey Deckler Sr. Hayden

Emma Desanti Sr. West Grand

Alex Schake So. West Grand

Ceylon Carter Jr. Paonia

Payton Fister Fr. Paonia

Madison Clark Jr. Plateau Valley

Maddisyn Miller Fr. Plateau Valley

Hannah Wilkie Sr. Rangely

Mary Scoggins So. Rangely

Mccurdy Grace Jr. Vail Christian

Abigail Kuhns Sr. Vail Christian

Niah Klein So. Caprock Academy

Honorable Mention District 5

Hailey Knowles So. Meeker, Tilly Brown Sr. Meeker, Lottie Hollembeak So. Hotchkiss, Araina Venjohn So. Hotchkiss, Peyton Parker So. Soroco, Kourtney Bruner Sr. Soroco, Sophia Benjamin So. Soroco, Emma Seagraves Fr. Hayden, Hailee Smith Sr. Hayden, Allie Daly Fr. West Grand, Emma Daly Jr. West Grand, Carly Horn Sr. Paonia, Taneal Mautz Jr. Paonia, Cristina Rankin Jr. Paonia, Cahlea Dennison Jr. Plateau Valley, Abby Detweiler Sr. Plateau Valley, Kacie Lapp Jr. Rangely, Adelynn Halcomb So. Rangely, Barela Zoey Jr. Vail Christian, Maddie Ellsworth Sr. Vail Christian, Sophia Knaysi Sr. Caprock Academy

District 6 Awards

Player of the League

Abi Snyder Jr. Rocky Ford High School

Coach of the League

Kermit Spencer Rye High School

Surprise team of the League

Holly High School

District 6 Team

Sophie Adamson So. Rye

Jolee Ortiz Jr. Rye

Sydney Adamson So. Rye

Chloe Richardson Jr. Rye

Abi Snyder Jr. Rocky Ford

Lily Hancock Jr. Rocky Ford

Meghan Saltzman Jr. Rocky Ford

Saedee Davis Sr. Holly

Leslie Mendoza Sr. Holly

Athena Crum Sr. Holly

Morgan Gribble Sr. Swink

Rylee Platt Sr. Swink

Averie Navarette Sr. Hoehne

Ryanna Pruett Jr. Fowler

Destinee Ybarra Fr. Crowley County

Allyana Magana Sr. Las Animas

Jessie Vallejos Sr. Swallows Charter

Amanda Dotter Sr. John Mall

Honorable Mention District 6

Morgan Elarton So. Rye, Aurora Ramos Jr. Rye, Cat Holguin Jr. Rocky Ford, Teagan Mendoza-Werner Jr. Rocky Ford, Nevaeh Rodriguez So. Rocky Ford, Amber Saltzman Fr. Rocky Ford, Sierra Howland So. Holly, Jean Slack Jr. Holly, Nadia Cerros Fr. Holly, Jada Chavez So. Swink, Baylie Krueger Jr. Swink, Sidney Larrew So. Swink, Jolie Bond Jr. Swink, Jessielynn Vallejos Sr. Hoehne, Jessica Sakariason Fr. Hoehne, Nevaeh Martinez So. Hoehne, Emerson Mason Jr. Fowler, Kaley Pieper Jr. Fowler, Jayden Osborne Jr. Fowler, Taylor Osborne Fr. Fowler, Evyn Meyer Sr. Crowley County, Avery Walter So. Crowley County, Reagan Haynes Jr. Crowley County, Jayla Brown Sr. Crowley County, Malia Ybarra Fr. Las Animas, Alyssa Stevenson Sr. Swallows Charter, Megan Contreras Fr. Swallows Charter, Maddie Wersbaugh Jr. Swallows Charter, Lainie Tenorio So. John Mall, Ciera Padilla Jr. John Mall

District 7 Awards

Player of the League

Emma Johnson Sr. Heritage Christian

Coach of the League

Joe Packard Heritage Christian

Surprise team of the League

Gilpin County High School

District 7 Team

Emma Johnson Sr. Heritage Christian

Savannah Brown Jr. Heritage Christian

Kali Siemers So. Heritage Christian

Kaitlyn Day Sr. Dawson School

Maddy Timms Jr. Dawson School

Madison Day Sr. Dawson School

Camryn Ganz Fr. Gilpin County

Skyley Ramsey Fr. Gilpin County

Jessica Wilhelm Sr. Gilpin County

Carolyn Esh Sr. Loveland Classical

Paige Miller Jr. Loveland Classical

Kamryn Arnold So. Union Colony Prep

Mayson Fago Sr. Union Colony Prep

Sidney Brown Sr. Highland

Corrin Sides Fr. Dayspring Christian

Avery Joy Jr. Lyons

Natalie Schauer Sr. Twin Peaks Charter

Honorable Mention District 7

Catherine Lacey Sr. Heritage Christian, Kylie Kraft Jr. Heritage Christian, Avery Hughes Fr. Heritage Christian, Alexis Gilio Jr. Dawson School, Annabelle Biggar Fr. Dawson School, Alex Dunbar Sr. Dawson School, Alexis Gillio Jr. Dawson School, Alicia Johnson Sr. Gilpin County, Abigail Smith Fr. Gilpin County, Sarah Trujillo Sr. Gilpin County, Haley Johnson Jr. Loveland Classical, Maddie Pfeiffer Sr. Loveland Classical, Becca Bruce Sr. Union Colony Prep, Alexis Boiko Sr. Union Colony Prep, Jenna Batka Fr. Highland, Alyssa Winter Sr. Highland, Cabrini Medina Sr. Highland, Alexa Shenkenberg So. Dayspring Christian, Myah Mize So. Dayspring Christian, Abby Hill So. Dayspring Christian, Aliya McClanahan Fr. Dayspring Christian, Jazmyn Enny Jr. Lyons, Brooklyn Enny Fr. Lyons, Hannah Schweiger Jr. Lyons, Sydney Stevenson Sr. Twin Peaks Charter,

District 8 Awards

Player of the League

Kayleigh Mannering Sr. Peyton High School

Coach of the League

Doug Cox Simla High School

Surprise team of the League

Calhan

District 8 Team

Kaitlyn Rector Jr. Simla

Taylor Warnecke Sr. Simla

Halle Lutz Jr. Simla

Sarina Mansour Sr. Colorado Springs School

Whitney Richardi Jr. Colorado Springs School

Mia Chavez So. Colorado Springs School

Kayleigh Mannering Sr. Peyton

Shelby Miller Jr. Peyton

Annika Deanda Sr. Peyton

Jenni Ellis Sr. Calhan

Justine Hodges Sr. Calhan

Jaiden Monger Jr. Calhan

Elissa Velasquez Sr. Dolores Huerta

Markie Guerrero Jr. Dolores Huerta

Tilly Rahm Sr. Fountain Valley

Amaya Thomas Sr. Fountain Valley

Cindy Quintana Vazquez Sr. Miami-Yoder

Honorable Mention District 8

Cede Smith Jr. Simla, Ryann Eurich Fr. Simla, Kate Griffin Sr. Colorado Springs School, Bailey Reid Jr. Colorado Springs School, Alair Ferguson Jr. Colorado Springs School, Paige Gowen Jr. Peyton, Serina Graham Jr. Peyton, Madeleine Ja’uregui Sr. Peyton, Bernice Bencomo So. Dolores Huerta, Torri Chavez Sr. Dolores Huerta, Pam Salais Catarino Sr. Dolores Huerta, Katie Prantl Sr. Fountain Valley, Mina Ruiz So. Fountain Valley, Lydia Davis Fr. Miami-Yoder, Kaylee Ricketts Jr. Calhan,

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s