Football Top Ten and Key Games Schedule

Ranking the Quarterfinal Games

Ranking the Quarterfinal Games

With the playoff brackets released and the top 8 teams decided I have decided to rank the top games in each Class.  This week I am also planning on doing Awards for each League in Class 2A thru 6-Man along with predictions of all games and my full playoff predictions.  Lots will be coming this week.

Class 2A

#1 Pagosa Springs vs Eaton

This is going to be a very hard-fought game.  Both teams are very physical, and I think this will be the best game in the Quarterfinals. Which team controls the line of scrimmage wins this game.

#2 Sterling vs Lamar

This may surprise some people to pick this game as the second-best game, but I think this will be a good matchup for both teams.  This is a matchup of a top 3 defense vs a top 3 offense.

#3 Platte Valley vs Delta

Defense will be the key in this game.  Delta must bring it on defense to pull the upset.  Platte Valley will turn to their explosive offense to lead them in this game.

#4 Resurrection Christian vs Moffat County

Moffat County had a big run of wins to end the season and get into the 8-team bracket.  Moffat County will be a big underdog, but stranger things have happened in the Quarterfinals.  Resurrection Christian is hoping to lean on their experience defense to reach a state title.

Class 1A

#1 Wray vs Hotchkiss

Two very physical teams meet up in the first round and should be a great game.  A balanced offensive attack vs a run first offensive attack will be fun to watch.  Look for both defenses to also have a big say in this game.

#2 Florence vs Centauri

Centauri is young and fast and have plenty of leadership to try and reach the semifinals for the 4th straight year.  Florence will be looking to avenge a loss in the first-round last year and make a big run.  I honestly think the speed on display in this game will make it a fun contest.

#3 Strasburg vs Meeker

This will be a great matchup.  Strasburg and Meeker both offensively can be very explosive, and both can be balanced in their attack.  Defense will be the difference maker in this game.  I honestly do not think there is going to be a bad matchup in the Quarterfinals in Class 1A.

#4 Limon vs Holyoke

Limon will be well rested after missing two games but could be rusty going into this game.  Limon though is the favorite to win their 3rd straight state title.  Holyoke was able to snag the #8 spot after winning key games down the stretch.  Holyoke will be looking to spoil the party for Limon.  This is a rivalry game and should be a fun game to watch.

8-Man

#1 Fowler vs Merino

Two powerhouse programs collide in the quarterfinals and this will be a great matchup.  Both teams bring a very physical rushing attack and control of the line of scrimmage will be key in this game.  Some of the better RB’s in the state will meet up this week.

#2 Dove Creek vs Rangely

Two teams with rebuilt programs and looking to make a push into the Semifinals.  Dove Creek relies heavily on their rushing attack and Rangely is a bit more balanced offensively.  This will be a great matchup to see who escapes with the win.

#3 Sanford vs Mancos

A league rivalry matchup in the Quarterfinals that was not played in the regular season.  This game also features two very good RB’s, but I think the key to this game comes down to defense and which team can neutralize each other main offensive weapon.

#4 Sedgwick County vs Crowley County

This will be a physical game by both teams and should make it interesting.  Sedgwick County of course is the favorite to win it all, but this first round matchup will be a tough challenge.

6-Man

#1 Cheyenne Wells vs Prairie

This will be a great matchup and could be a very high scoring game as well.  This features two teams that can score points in bunch’s and I think turns into a shootout.  Key players on both sides will make this game a ton of fun to watch. 

#2 Granada vs Eads

Granada and Eads both have key players that must have big performances to win this game.  Damian Barnes of Eads and Dominic Coleman of Granada must have big games for their teams if they plan on moving into the Semifinals.

#3 Stratton/Liberty vs Briggsdale

If has been a few weeks since Stratton/Liberty has played and could make them a bit rusty.  Briggsdale won a clutch game against North Park to get into the 8-team bracket.  If Briggsdale can build off last weeks win and put pressure on younger Stratton/Liberty team can they pull the upset.

#4 Fleming vs Kit Carson

Kit Carson won a clutch game to move into the 8-team bracket.  They must bring the offense this week to be able to keep pace with a high scoring Fleming team.  Fleming has proven then can score with anyone but look for their defense to take control in this game.