Boys Basketball Rankings

MileHigh Prep Report Boys Basketball Preseason Rankings (Class 3A thru 1A)

MileHigh Prep Report Boys Basketball Preseason Rankings (Class 3A thru 1A)

Class 3A League Breakdown will be out tomorrow for Boys and Wednesday for Girls.  Here are my Boys Basketball Preseason Rankings for Class 3A thru 1A.  This is going to be a sprint of a season and I am glad basketball is back!

Class 3A                                                                                           Last Year Results

1. LutheranReached Great 8, lost to Resurrection Christian
2. Faith ChristianReached Final 4, Beat Alamosa
3. EatonReached Sweet 16, lost to Manual
4. Manitou SpringsReached Sweet 16, lost to Centauri
5. SterlingReached Semifinals, beat Vanguard
6. ManualReached Semifinals, beat Centauri
7. St. Mary’sReached Sweet 16, lost to Faith Christian
8. CentauriReached Great 8, lost to Manual
9. SalidaQualified for State Tournament, lost to Centauri
10. Coal RidgeQualified for State Tournament, lost to DSST-Green Valley
Others to Watch for: Gunnison, University, Colorado Academy, DSST-Green Valley, Highland, Platte Valley, Aspen, Alamosa, Bennett, Strasburg, C.S Christian, Kent Denver

Dropped out: None

Class 2A                                                                     Last Week

1. LimonMade State Tournament, Reached Semifinals
2. WrayMade State Tournament, Reached Semifinals
3. FowlerMade State Tournament, lost in Great 8
4. YumaMade State Tournament, Reached Semifinals
5. SanfordMade State Tournament, lost in Great 8
6. PeytonMade State Tournament, lost in Great 8
7. IgnacioMade State Tournament, lost in Great 8
8. Denver ChristianQualified for Regionals, lost to Peyton
9. HollyQualified for Regionals, lost to Highland
10. MancosQualified for Regionals lost to Ignacio
Others: Sedgwick County, Monte Vista, Meeker, Vail Mountain, Dayspring Christian, Rye, Rangely, Cedaredge, Holyoke, Crested Butte

Dropped out: None

Class 1A                                                                          Last Week

1. De BequeMade State Tournament, lost in Great 8
2. Mile High AcademyMade State Tournament, Reached Semifinals
3. PrimeroQualified for Regionals, lost to De Beque
4. MerinoMade State Tournament, lost in Great 8
5. Genoa-HugoQualified for Regionals, lost to Cheraw
6. HaxtunQualified for Regionals, lost to Longmont Christian
7. SimlaDid not Qualify for Regionals in Class 2A
8. EdisonDid not Qualify for Regionals
9. Kit CarsonMade State Tournament, Reached Semifinals
10. Sangre De CristoQualified for Regionals, lost to Ouray
Others: Sierra Grande, Briggsdale, Belleview Christian, Ouray, Longmont Christian, Eads, Manzanola, Pikes Peak Christian, Springfield, Fleming, Cotopaxi, Cheyenne Wells, Granada

Dropped out: None