Boys Basketball Rankings

Boys Basketball Coaches Poll and MaxPreps Rankings (Class 3A thru Class 1A)

This Article is Sponsored by Absolute Shine located in Monte Vista, CO. It is our goal at Absolute Shine Auto Body & Paint to provide high quality repairs,parts, service and customer satisfaction. Call Phinel at 719-852-5700 to Schedule an appointment today!

Boys Basketball Coaches Poll and MaxPreps Rankings (Class 3A thru Class 1A)

As mentioned, 3 extra rankings are used to help seed Class 3A, 2A and 1A.  These are the extra polls I will post links to each of them.  For the Coaches Poll here is the link for the coaches poll: https://chsaanow.com/2021-02-01/colorado-high-school-boys-basketball-rankings-feb-1-2021/. The Maxpreps poll is here: https://www.maxpreps.com/rankings/basketball/1/division/co/Ys_x-64wUUyHpXx40_nRBQ/class-3a.htm

Coaches Poll posted on CHSAAnow.com (2/1/2021)

Class 3A

RankingTeam (1st Place Votes)W-LPTSPreviousLW Results
1Lutheran (20)2-038112-0
2St. Mary’s (4)2-031372-0
3Faith Christian (2)1-130421-1
4Manitou Springs2-026342-0
5Centauri1-022881-0
6Resurrection Christian1-118751-1
7Eaton1-117181-1
8Sterling0-116930-1
9Coal Ridge1-0159101-0
10Colorado Academy2-0141NR2-0
11Manual0-111060-1
12Highland2-184NR2-1
13University0-263110-2
14Englewood2-161NR2-1
15Machebeuf2-049NR2-0
Others Receiving Votes:Alamosa (46), C.S Christian (45), DSST-Byers (37), Vanguard (37), Strasburg (35), Kent Denver (32), Estes Park (24), Platte Valley (22), DSST-Green Valley (22)    

Class 2A

RankingTeam (1st Place Votes)W-LPTSPreviousLW Results
1Limon (20)2-032612-0
2Wray (1)2-028042-0
3Fowler1-123031-1
4Yuma (1)0-222620-2
5Mancos2-0202112-0
6Sanford2-117452-1
7Sedgwick County2-0166102-0
8Denver Christian1-114061-1
9Holly1-012281-0
10Ignacio0-111780-1
11Meeker2-095132-0
12Crested Butte1-091121-0
13Peyton0-19070-1
14Holyoke2-184142-1
15Monte Vista1-144NR1-1
Others Receiving VotesVail Mountain (33), Vail Christian (28), Wiggins (25), Clear Creek (22), West Grand (14), Dayspring Christian (13), Sargent (12), Center (10), Soroco (10), Gilpin County (10)    

Class 1A

RankingTeam (1st Place Votes)W-LPTSPreviousLW Results
1De Beque (10)2-028022-0
2Mile High Academy (6)0-025810-0
3Belleview Christian (3)3-020683-0
4Kit Carson2-018942-0
5Briggsdale2-018552-0
6Merino (1)1-018431-0
7Primero2-015962-0
8Haxtun2-0122102-0
9Sangre De Cristo1-010081-0
10Cheraw2-087NR2-0
11Granada2-075132-0
12Evangelical Christian1-171121-1
13Denver Jewish Day1-160NR1-1
14Flatirons Academy2-058NR2-0
15Genoa-Hugo1-15471-1
Others Receiving VotesRocky Mountain Lutheran (40), Cheyenne Wells (32), McClave (32), Denver Waldorf (31), Kim/Branson (23), Longmont Christian (23), Pikes Peak Christian (22), Eads (21), Fleming (20)    

MaxPreps Rankings (Updated 2/2/2021)

Class 3A (Top 26) (Minimum of 2 Games)

RankingTeamW-LRating
1St. Mary’s3-018.3
2Salida2-014.6
3Colorado Academy2-014.6
4Pinnacle3-012.8
5Manitou Springs3-012.2
6Estes Park3-012.1
7Strasburg2-010.7
8Brush2-010.6
9Lamar2-010.6
10DSST-College View2-09.4
11Buena Vista2-09.0
12Machebeuf2-08.9
13Alamosa2-18.0
14Eagle Ridge Academy2-07.5
15Englewood2-16.9
16Lutheran2-05.3
17Platte Valley2-04.9
18Bennett2-14.1
19DSST-Green Valley1-13.9
20James Irwin1-13.3
21Faith Christian1-13.2
22C.S Christian1-12.2
23Montezuma-Cortez1.12.0
24Kent Denver1-11.8
25Ellicott1-21.6
26Prospect Ridge1-11.5

Class 2A (Top 26)

RankingTeamW-LRating
1West Grand2-012.5
2Sedgwick County2-011.6
3Wray2-011.2
4Calhan2-011.0
5Limon2-010.9
6Meeker2-010.8
7Clear Creek2-010.2
8Gilpin County2-19.9
9Mancos2-08.8
10Wiggins2-07.9
11Soroco2-07.6
12Golden View Classical2-06.1
13Center1-15.0
14Holyoke2-14.7
15Del Norte2-13.4
16Atlas Prep1-13.2
17Sanford2-12.5
18Akron1-11.8
19Monte Vista1-11.5
20Cedaredge1-10.8
21Denver Christian1-10.7
22Front Range Christian1-10.5
23Loveland Classical2-20.3
24Hoehne2-10.3
25Lotus School1-1-0.1
26Ridgway1-1-0.3

Class 1A (Top 26)

RankingTeamW-LRating
1Cheraw2-013.6
2Belleview Christian3-013.6
3Haxtun2-012.0
4Flatirons Academy2-011.6
5Briggsdale2-011.0
6Primero2-010.0
7McClave2-09.8
8Cheyenne Wells2-08.9
9Rocky Mountain Lutheran3-18.7
10Granada2-08.3
11Kit Carson2-07.4
12De Beque2-07.4
13Evangelical Christian1-16.1
14Caprock Academy2-05.4
15Miami-Yoder2-04.1
16Denver Jewish Day1-12.0
17Arickaree/Woodlin2-11.8
18Idalia2-11.5
19Cotopaxi1-10.3
20Fleming1-1-0.1
21Genoa-Hugo1-1-0.3
22Kim/Branson1-1-0.8
23Simla1-1-1.4
24Bethune1-1-2.6
25Denver Academy of Torah1-1-3.0
26La Veta1-1-5.2