Class 2A Girls Basketball Breakdowns

Class 2A Girls Basketball League Predictions

Class 2A Girls Basketball League Predictions

It has been a few weeks since my initial Class 2A league predictions and figured it was a good time to update and give a look at what I think may happen in terms of the league battles.  Remember the league champions automatically qualify for the Class 2A State Tournament.  11 possible automatic berths could be given out, but there are a few 1A and 2A leagues and we will dive into that much more in this article.  The rest of the State Playoff Bracket will be selected with the CHSAA Seeding Index (RPI, Coaches Poll, Maxpreps Poll, and Packard Poll).  Making a change to how I write this article. Also the Maxpreps rankings do not have all teams ranked yet hopefully that will change next week!

Class 2A Black Forrest League

#1 Peyton (4-1) (3-0)

#2 Calhan (1-3) (1-1)

#3 Thomas MacLaren (2-3) (0-2)

#4 Dolores Huerta (0-3) (0-1)

Coaches Poll: #15 Peyton Only team ranked.

RPI: #13 Peyton, #30 Calhan, #45 Thomas MacLaren, #54 Dolores Huerta

MaxPreps: #27 Calhan, #31 Thomas MacLaren (Peyton and Dolores Huerta not ranked yet did not have enough games on Tuesday)

Peyton is my pick to win the Black Forrest League.  If CSS is not playing this season, I see them winning this league easy.  Peyton has already beat everyone in league and will play some solid non-league games to try and boot their computer numbers and rankings in the coaches Poll.  I do not think the Black Forrest League gets another team into the playoffs right now. Calhan would be the next best option but must find some wins against non-league teams.  Thomas MacLaren is in a similar boat Calhan and will need some help to get into the playoffs. 

2A/3A Confluence League

2A Schools: Lotus School and Addenbrooke

Coaches Poll: #10 Lotus School, #24 Addenbrooke Classical

RPI: #6 Lotus School, #35 Addenbrooke Classical

Maxpreps: #5 Lotus School, #28 Addenbrooke

The Confluence League is a Class 2A/3A mixed league with only the true Champion getting the automatic berth.  Lotus School will have a very good shot at winning the Confluence League.  Addenbrooke also is in the mix for a league title.  Lotus School numbers look pretty good right now if they don’t win the league title to get in with an at-large berth.  Addenbrooke Classical will need some wins in their upcoming games to improve their numbers. 

2A/3A Frontier League

2A Schools: Lake County and Platte Canyon

Like the Confluence league the Frontier league has two 2A teams in it.  Lake County and Platte Canyon.  Currently I do not think either 2A School will win the Frontier League.  I will also give my complete prediction in the Class 3A breakdown.  Currently I think only Lake County has a slight shot at the playoffs.  Lake County is 1-2 and must start getting some wins or see their playoff hopes to disappear. 

1A/2A Lower Platte League

#1 Holyoke

#2 Wray

#3 Sedgwick County

#4 Haxtun (1A)

#5 Yuma

#6 Merino (1A)

#7 Akron

#8 Wiggins

#9 Caliche (1A)

2A Numbers Only

Coaches Poll: #3 Holyoke, #4 Wray, #13 Sedgwick County, #19 Yuma, #30 Akron, #32 Wiggins

RPI: #4 Wray, #10 Holyoke, #15 Akron, #17 Sedgwick County, #25 Wiggins, #40 Yuma

Maxpreps: #4 Wray, #6 Holyoke, #16 Akron, #18 Wiggins, #33 Yuma (Sedgwick County no ranked yet)

One of the tougher leagues in Class 2A and possibly could see 6 total teams in the playoffs in their respective classes.  Merino and Haxtun are 1A teams with a really good shot at making the Class 1A field.  Both will probably need to finish in the top 6 to make the Class 1A field.  I do think 3 or 4 total teams could reach the 2A field.  My pick to win the Lower Platte League is Holyoke.  I do think Holyoke, Wray, and Sedgwick County will all battle for the league title and those games should be good games.  Sedgwick County could be the one team to surprise everyone and their game against Wray tonight will be one of the best. 

2A Playoff Contenders: Holyoke, Wray, Sedgwick County, Yuma, Akron

3A/2A/1A Mile High League

#1 Heritage Christian

#2 Gilpin County

#3 Highland (3A)

#4 Dayspring Christian

#5 Longmont Christian (1A)

#6 Dawson School

#7 Lyons

#8 Front Range Christian

#9 Denver Christian

#10 Clear Creek

#11 Union Colony Prep

#12 Loveland Classical

#13 Twin Peaks Charter

2A Numbers Only

Coaches Poll: #8 Heritage Christian, #18 Front Range Christian, #19 Gilpin County, #20 Denver Christian, #28 Dayspring Christian, #40 Dawson School

RPI: #5 Heritage Christian, #14 Gilpin County, #16 Front Range Christian, #22 Dayspring Christian, #36 Denver Christian, #39 Dawson School, #43 Union Colony Prep, #46 Lyons, #49 Clear Creek, #59 Twin Peaks Charter, #60 Loveland Classical

Maxpreps: #12 Gilpin County, #13 Dayspring Christian, #17 Dawson School, #29 Denver Christian, #37 Loeveland Classical, #39 Twin Peaks Charter, #41 Clear Creek

The Mile High League is a huge league with teams from Class 1A, 2A, and 3A.  The 1A team is Longmont Christian and the Class 3A teams is Highland. Currently Heritage Christian is the favorite to win the league but after that things get interesting.  #2 thru #7 I think are all up in the air.  Trying to figure out an order has not been easy and here is my second attempt at predicting the league.  Looking at the 1A team in Longmont Christian I think if they can finish in the top 4, they will have a shot at making the playoffs as an at-large berth.  We will look more into that next week.  Highland has been a surprise.  I think if Highland can finish top 3 they also would have a shot at the 3A playoffs as one of the last teams in.  Looking at the 2A teams almost everyone in the top 10 have a shot looking over the numbers.  I would say that I think only 3 maybe 4 teams get into the playoffs.

2A Playoff Contenders: Heritage Christian, Gilpin County, Front Range Christian, Dayspring Christian, Denver Christian, Dawson School

1A/2A San Juan Basin League

#1 Ignacio

#2 Dove Creek (1A)

#3 Mancos

#4 Nucla (1A)

#5 Dolores

#6 Telluride

#7 Ouray (1A)

Coaches Poll: #12 Ignacio, #35 Mancos, #38 Dolores

RPI: #21 Mancos, #24 Ignacio, #52 Telluride, #61 Dolores,

Maxpreps: #14 Mancos, #38 Telluride

The San Juan Basin League is a mixed 1A/2A league.  Only the true league champion gets the automatic berth.  Ignacio is my pick to win the San Juan Basin and I think the game between them and Dove Creek will decide the league champion.  Both should get into the playoffs regardless if they are league champions or not.  Mancos and Nucla are the only other teams I think have I shot at reaching the playoffs.  Nucla is a 1A team.  Mancos must continue to win and must finish in the top 3 to keep their numbers high and sneak into the playoff field.   

Class 2A Santa Fe League

#1 Rye

#2 Rocky Ford

#3 Hoehne

#4 Swink

#5 Holly

#6 Fowler

#7 Crowley County

#8 John Mall

#9 Las Animas

Coaches Poll: #1 Rye, #6 Rocky Ford, #23 Holly, #26 Fowler, #33 Hoehne, #39 Swink

RPI: #1 Rocky Ford, #7 Rye, #28 Fowler, #33 Hoehne, #34 Swink, #44 John Mall, #47 Holly, #50 Crowley County, #62 Las Animas

Maxpreps: #7 Rye, #22 Fowler, #24 Hoehne, #30 Swink, #32 Holly, #34 Crowley county

The Santa Fe league looks to be a two-team race for the league title.  Rye and Rocky Ford seem to be the favorites and early on have shown it.  3 thru 6 are more in the air and should produce some good matchups.  I think you can nearly lock in Rye and Rocky Ford for the 24 team bracket.  Looking over numbers most teams have tons of work to do.  Currently I think 2 possibly 3 teams get in from the Santa Fe League.

2A Playoff Contenders: Rye, Rocky Ford, Fowler, Hoehne, Swink, Holly

 Class 2A Southern Peaks League

#1 Sanford

#2 Del Norte

#3 Center

#4 Sargent

#5 Monte Vista

#6 Crested Butte

#7 Trinidad

Coaches Poll: #2 Sanford, #14 Del Norte, #27 Sargent, #29 Crested Butte, #30 Center

RPI: #2 Sanford, #18 Del Norte, #19 Center, #20 Sargent, #41 Monte Vista, #53 Crested Butte, #59 Trinidad

Maxpreps: #2 Sanford, #10 Del Norte, #15 Sargent, #21 Center,

When it comes to the Southern Peaks League, I think Sanford is the clear favorite to win the SPL.  Sanford will be challenge by Del Norte, Center, and Sargent but I think they are still the clear favorites in the league.  2 thru 5 though are still up in the air.  Center took the first step of clear things up beating Sargent and the Del Norte vs Monte Vista game will also do the same on Friday.  Looking over the numbers things are actually looking decent for possibly 4 teams getting into the 2A playoff field.  I would say probably the top 3 get in from this league.  Lots still to be sorted out in the coming weeks in the Southern Peaks League.

2A Playoff Contenders: Sanford, Del Norte, Center, Sargent, Monte Vista

1A/2A Union Pacific League

#1 Limon

#2 Burlington

#3 Genoa-Hugo (1A)

#4 Byers

#5 Flagler (1A)

#6 Deer Trail (1A)

2A Teams Only

Coaches Poll: #7 Limon, #17 Burlington

RPI: #8 Burlington, #12 Limon, #31 Byers

Maxpreps: #8 Limon, #11 Burlington, #25 Byers

The Union Pacific League is a mix 1A/2A League with only the true league champion getting the automatic berth.  Genoa-Hugo, Deer Trail, and Flagler are 1A teams.  Genoa-Hugo has the best chance of the 3 teams to get an at-large berth into the 1A field.  I do think they will need a top 3 finish in league to accomplish that.  Limon is my pick to win the Union Pacific league, but this will be a good battle between the top 4 teams in the league.  Burlington and Byers are much improved this season and Genoa-Hugo record is very misleading.  Limon though is still the favorite to win the league.  Looking at the numbers for the 2A teams I think right now all 3 have a shot at making the playoff field.  Byers needs to do the most work to improve their position but all 3 are in the mix.

2A Playoff Contender: Limon, Burlington, Byers

1A Playoff Contender: Genoa-Hugo

1A/2A West Central League

#1 Cotopaxi

#2 Custer County

#3 South Park

#4 Cripple Creek

The West Central league I believe comes down to 2 teams Cotopaxi vs Custer County.  The winner gets into the playoffs.  Cotopaxi, I think can get in as an at-large team but will need to win key games along the way.  Cotopaxi is my pick to win the West Central League.  Custer County I think only gets into the 2A playoffs with the automatic berth due to the 1-4 start.  Custer County has played tough in all their games just have not been able to close them out.

Class 1A/2A Western Slope League

So the league will be split into two division with the winner of each facing each other for the league crown.  The #2 teams will also face each other along with the #3 teams and so far to figure out the final league standings.  There are some early surprises in league so far but we are still early in the season and should make for a fun league race to watch.  There are 2 1A teams I forgot to mention in my 1A Predictions.  Caprock Academy, and North Park.  I do think North Park has a shot at reaching the 1A Playoff Field but must finish in the top 5 of the North Division. 

Western Slope North League

#1 Soroco

#2 Rangely

#3 Vail Christian

#4 Meeker

#5 North Park (1A)

#6 Hayden

#7 West Grand

Western Slope South

#1 Cedaredge

#2 Paonia

#3 Hotchkiss

#4 Olathe

#5 Caprock Academy (1A)

#6 Plateau Valley

Overall Western Slope Predictions (I am going #1 vs #1, #2 vs #2 ect.)

#1 Cedaredge

#2 Soroco

#3 Paonia

#4 Rangely

#5 Hotchkiss

#6 Vail Christian

#7 Meeker

#8 Olathe

#9 North Park

#10 Caprock Academy

#11 Hayden

#12 Plateau Valley

#13 West Grand

Coaches Poll: #5 Cedaredge, #9 Soroco, #11 Paonia, #16 Meeker, #22 Olathe, #25 Vail Christian, #31 Hotchkiss,

RPI: #3 Paonia, #9 Soroco, #11 Cedaredge, #23 Vail Christian, #26 Hotchkiss, #27 Olathe, #29 Hayden, #32 Rangely, #55 Meeker, #56 Plateau Valley #57 West Grand

Maxpreps: #1 Cedaredge, #3 Paonia, #19 Rangely, #20 Olathe, #23 Hayden, #26 Plateau Valley

I do think North Park has a very good shot at getting into the 1A field.  I do think the top 4 all have a solid shot at making the 2A field.  A 5th team could be in contention but depends on how the numbers turn out towards the end of the season.  Looking at the current numbers 4 teams looks pretty good but a 5th team may be a bit tougher.

2A Playoff Contenders: Cedaredge, Soroco, Paonia, Rangely, Hotchkiss, Vail Christian, Meeker, Olathe