Class 3A Boys Basketball Breakdown

Class 3A Boys Basketball League Predictions

Class 3A Boys Basketball League Predictions

It has been a few weeks since my initial Class 3A league predictions and figured it was a good time to update and give a look at what I think may happen in terms of the league battles.  Remember the league champions automatically qualify for the Class 3A State Tournament.  10 possible automatic berths could be given out, but there are a few 2A and 3A leagues and we will dive into that much more in this article.  The rest of the State Playoff Bracket will be selected with the CHSAA Seeding Index (RPI, Coaches Poll, Maxpreps Poll, and Packard Poll).  Making a change to how I write this article. Also the Maxpreps rankings do not have all teams ranked yet hopefully that will change next week!

2A/3A Confluence League

#1 DSST-College View

#2 DSST-Green Valley Ranch

#3 DSST-Byers

#4 Lotus School (2A)

#5 DSST-Conservatory Green

#6 William Smith

#7 Addenbrooke Classical (2A)

#8 Strive Prep

#9 Aurora West Prep

#10 Ridge View Academy (2A)

Coaches Poll: #23 DSST-Byers, #33 DSST-Green Valley, #43 DSST-Conservatory Green,  

RPI: #27 DSST-College View, #31 DSST-Conservatory Green, #41 DSST-Green Valley, #56 DSST-Byers, #57 William Smith, #69 Strive Prep, #70 Aurora West Prep,

MaxPreps: #24 DSST-College View, #40 DSST-Conservatory Green, #41 DSST-Green Valley, #49 DSST-Byers, #54 William Smith,

The Confluence league is one of the weaker League in Class 3A this year with no teams ranked in the top 20 of the RPI, no teams ranked in the top 15 of the coaches or Maxpreps Rankings.  My guess is only the League Champion will get into the Class 3A playoff field.  The numbers could change now that they are playing more league games but currently I see only 1 team getting into the 3A Playoff Field.

3A/4A Colorado League

3A Schools: Arvada, Eagle Ridge, Englewood, Fort Lupton

Coaches Poll: #14 Englewood

RPI: #5 Englewood, #25 Eagle Ridge, #40 Fort Lupton, #58 Arvada

Maxpreps: #8 Englewood, #25 Eagle Ridge, #39 Fort Lupton, #57 Arvada

The Colorado League is a 3A/4A League.  Only the true League champion will get into the playoffs.  I think Englewood and Eagle Ridge Academy will at least be in the mix for a league title.  Aurora Central which is a 4A team is probably the favorite to win the league.  Englewood looks to be in good shape for an at-large berth but Eagle Ridge, Arvada, and Fort Lupton have some work to do. 

2A/3A Frontier League

#1 Pinnacle

#2 Bennett

#3 DSST-Montview

#4 Arrupe Jesuit

#5 Bruce Randolph

#6 Middle Park

#7 The Academy

#8 Jefferson

#9 Lake County (2A)

#10 Sheridan

#11 KIPP Collegiate

#12 Platte Canyon (2A)

Coaches Poll: #19 Pinnacle, #25 DSST-Montview, #28 Bennett, #30 Middle Park, #34 Arrupe Jesuit,

RPI: #10 Pinnacle, #26 Bennett, #28 DSST-Montview, #37 Arrupe Jesuit, #44 Middle Park, #45 Bruce Randolph, #53 Sheridan, #63 The Academy,

Maxpreps: #9 Pinnacle, #26 DSST-Montview, #36 Arrupe Jesuit, #42 Middle Park, #46 Bruce Randolph

The Frontier league is a 2A/3A league and only the true league champion will get an automatic berth.  A 3A team will win the Frontier League this season.  Pinnacle is my pick to win the Frontier League and are in good shape with a win over Bennett.  The Frontier League could possibly get 2 teams into the 3A field but more than likely numbers will have to improve. 

3A Playoff Contenders: Pinnacle, DSST-Montview, Bennett

Class 3A Intermountain League

#1 Centauri

#2 Alamosa

#3 Pagosa Springs

#4 Bayfield

#5 Montezuma-Cortez

Coaches Poll: #5 Centauri, #21 Alamosa, #48 Pagosa Springs

RPI: #4 Wray, #8 Centauri, #21 Alamosa, #24 Bayfield, #39 Pagosa Springs, #51 Montezuma-Cortez

Maxpreps: #5 Centauri, #22 Alamosa, #30 Pagosa Springs,

Centauri is my pick to win the IML.  Centauri has already beat Alamosa and in my opinion are the clear front runner.  Alamosa, Pagosa Springs, and Bayfield are fighting for 2nd thru 4th.  They all still have to face each other.  Alamosa is in the best shape currently to reach the 24-team playoff field but are on the bubble.  Big games this weekend will go along way to determining the standings in the IML.

3A Playoff Contenders: Centauri, Alamosa, Bayfield, Pagosa Springs

3A/2A/1A Mile High League

Class 3A Teams: Highland

Coaches Poll: #12 Highland

RPI: #11 Highland

Maxpreps: #10 Highland

The Mile High League is a huge league with teams from Class 1A, 2A, and 3A.  Highland is the favorite to win the Mile High League but Denver Christian will be a contender who is a 2A team.  Highland numbers do look pretty good to get into the 24 team field even with a at-large berth.  Highland will probably only be able to lose to Denver Christian to make sure they don’t slip much with numbers.  Highland in my eyes is nearly a lock for the 3A field.

Class 3A Metro

#1 Lutheran

#2 Manual

#3 Faith Christian

#4 Colorado Academy

#5 Kent Denver

#6 Machebeuf

#7 Jefferson Academy

#8 Prospect Ridge

#9 Peak to Peak

#10 Stargate School

#11 SkyView Academy

Coaches Poll: #1 Lutheran, #4 Faith Christian, #8 Colorado Academy, #11 Manual, #18 Machebeuf, #37 Peak to Peak, #38 SkyView Academy, #41 Jefferson Academy, #46 Prospect Ridge

RPI: #1 Colorado Academy, #16 Kent Denver, #17 Lutheran, #34 Faith Christian, #35 Manual, #43 Machebuef, #50 Jefferson Academy,  

Maxpreps: #15 Lutheran, #18 Kent Denver, #27 Manual, #32 Faith Christian, #33 Machebeuf

The Metro League is always on of the more competitive leagues.  I expect the Metro to get 4 teams into the 24-team Playoff Field but currently the numbers do not look that great for the Metro League.  I do expect that to change as we move deeper into the season.  Lutheran is my pick to win the Metro League.  Lutheran already has a big win over Faith Christian but expect challenges from Manual and Colorado Academy when they meet up later in the year.  Teams 1 thru 5 all are very tough and was not easy picking the order.

Playoff Contenders: Lutheran, Manual, Faith Christian, Colorado Academy, Kent Denver

Class 3A Patriot League

#1 Sterling

#2 Brush

#3 Resurrection Christian

#4 Strasburg

#5 University

#6 Eaton

#7 Estes Park

#8 Platte Valley

#9 Frontier Academy

#10 Valley

#11 Liberty Common

Coaches Poll: #6 Resurrection Christian, #7 Sterling, #10 Eaton, #17 University, #24 Strasburg, #26 Platte Valley, #31 Brush, #32 Estes Park,

RPI: #6 Brush, #12 Sterling, #13 Estes Park, #14 Resurrection Christian, #22 Strasburg, #33 Eaton, #36 Platte Valley, #47 Liberty Common, #54 University

Maxpreps: #7 Brush, #12 Sterling, #16 Resurrection Christian, #19 Strasburg, #34 Eaton,

The Patriot League is another league that is one of the tougher leagues.  The top 8 teams right now are all in the mix and last night proved that with a few upsets and really making predictions tough.  Honestly, I think more upsets are going to happen which is why chose my order that I did.  I know head to head Strasburg beat Rez and Estes beat Eaton but I think those teams won’t finish higher right now.  This is going to be a fun league to watch and last night already proved that.  I am picking Sterling to win the Patriot league but take that with a grain of salt right now. 

3A Playoff Contenders: Sterling, Brush, Strasburg, Resurrection Christian, Estes Park, Eaton, Platte Valley

 Class 3A Tri-Peaks League

#1 St. Mary’s

#2 Manitou Springs

#3 Salida

#4 Buena Vista

#5 C.S Christian

#6 Banning Lewis

#7 Woodland park

#8 La Junta

#9 Vanguard

#10 Lamar

#11 Florence

#12 Ellicott

#13 James Irwin

Coaches Poll: #2 St. Mary’s, #3 Manitou Springs, #15 Buena Vista, #16 Salida, #20 C.S Christian, #29 Vanguard, #43 Woodland Park

RPI: #3 St. Mary’s, #4 Buena Vista, #7 Manitou Springs, #15 C.S Christian, #18 Salida, #30 Lamar, 38 Woodland Park, #42 Florence, #52 Ellicott, #61 Vanguard, #62 La Junta

Maxpreps: #1 St. Mary’s, #2 Buena Vista, #4 Manitou Springs, #13 Salida, #14 C.S Christian, #35 Lamar, #37 Woodland Park, #44 Florence,  

Another league with lots of very good teams and a league that could see between 3 to 5 teams reach the 24-team playoff field.  The Tri-Peaks is loaded with some talented teams.  3 teams sit undefeated and 2 have only 1 loss.  We are starting to see the top teams play each other and so far no big surprising results from the top 5.  Outside the top 5 things are more complex and we will see if one of the teams outside my top 5 push into the top 5 by season end.  My pick to win the Tri-Peaks is St. Mary’s.  St. Mary’s has been dominate to start the season and we will see if they can continue as we move deeper into league play.

3A Playoff Contenders: St. Mary’s, Manitou Springs, Buena Vista, Salida, C.S Christian, Banning Lewis, Woodland Park

3A Western Slope

#1 Coal Ridge

#2 Aspen

#3 Basalt

#4 Gunnison

#5 Moffat County

#6 Roaring Fork

#7 Delta

#8 Grand Valley

Coaches Poll: #13 Coal Ridge, #27 Aspen, #39 Gunnison, #42 Basalt

RPI: #2 Aspen, #9 Moffat County, #20 Gunnison, #23 Coal Ridge, #46 Basalt, #48 Roaring Fork, #49 Delta, #65 Grand Valley

Maxpreps: #3 Aspen, #17 Moffat County, #20 Coal Ridge, #21 Gunnison, #38 Basalt

The Western Slope League should be very competitive once again.  Coal Ridge is the early favorite to win the Western Slope League.  Aspen also should be considered as well.  The Western Slope League is in good shape to get 2 or 3 teams into the 3A Playoff Field.  The Western Slope League has just started league play and hopefully after this weekend I will have a better grasp on the Western Slope league.

3A Playoff Contender: Coal Ridge, Aspen, Basalt, Gunnison, Moffat County