Class 1A Girls Basketball Breakdowns

Class 1A Girls Basketball League Predictions

Picture by Vibrant Valley Photography (Sangre De Cristo vs Del Norte)

Class 1A Girls Basketball League Predictions

It has been 2 weeks since my last Class 1A league predictions and figured it was a good time to update and give a look at what I think may happen in terms of the league battles.  Remember the league champions automatically qualify for the Class 1A State Tournament.  13 possible automatic berths could be given out, but a lot of leagues are mixed with 1A and 2A and we will dive into that much more in this article.  The rest of the State Playoff Bracket will be selected with the CHSAA Seeding Index (RPI, Coaches Poll, Maxpreps Poll, and Packard Poll). I will give my Playoff Projections/Predictions in the next article. 

Class 1A Arkansas Valley League

#1 South Baca

#2 Kim/Branson

#3 Springfield

#4 Wiley

South Baca can lock up the league championship on Friday 2/26 when they host Wiley.  A win and they are the league champions, but a loss could create a 3-way tie.  South Baca has 3 tough games to close out the season and all will have big implications on the playoffs.  Kim/Branson can lock up second place when they host Springfield on Friday.  Kim/Branson also has a tough schedule to close out the season but could improve their standings.  I am picking South Baca to win the Ark Valley league.  We take a look at the playoffs and South Baca is in solid position to lock up a first round bye.  South Baca is sitting at #7 currently and if they win out should finishing inside the top 6.  Kim/Branson is sitting at #10 and should host in the first round.  Springfield is also inside the top 20 and is in good position to make the field of 24.  Wiley is currently sitting at #26 and might need an upset to try and sneak into the playoffs.

Class 1A Black Forrest League

#1 Elbert

#2 Simla

#3 Kiowa

#4 Evangelical Christian

#5 Miami-Yoder

#6 Hanover

#7 Pikes Peak Christian

Elbert currently sits atop the league standings picking up a huge win over Simla 37-35.  Elbert now controls their own destiny and a win over ECA on 3/2 lock up the league title for Elbert.  Elbert is my pick to win the Black Forrest League.  Simla slides into second place but cannot secure that position till they play ECA on 3/6.  Kiowa is also looking for a top 3 finish in league and their game against ECA on Friday 2/26 will decide if they have a shot at a top 3 finish in league.  I am picking Kiowa over ECA in a tough game.  Looking at the playoffs Elbert currently sits at #8 and would get a bye in the first round.  Elbert has plenty of changes to improve their seed.  Simla sits at #6 currently and would also receive a bye.  Simla would probably need to win out to hold onto a bye.  Kiowa is currently in the top 20 but a loss to ECA could put their playoff lives in jeopardy.  ECA currently is sitting at #30 and would need a few upsets to try and sneak into the field of 24. 

Class 1A Fishers Peak League

#1 La Veta

#2 Manzanola

#3 Primero

Only the league champion will get into the State Tournament.  La Veta and Manzanola play each other on 3/5 and that will be for the league championship.  Whichever team wins will be the #24 seed.  I am picking La Veta over Manzanola for the league title. 

Class 1A High Plains League

#1 Kit Carson

#2 McClave

#3 Eads

#4 Cheyenne Wells

#5 Cheraw

#6 Granada

The High Plains league currently has two teams sitting atop the league standings and that tie will not be broken until the final game of the season.  McClave and Kit Carson will not face each other till 3/5 and that will be for the league title and the automatic berth.  Kit Carson closes the season out with 3 tough games and should help improve their seeding.  McClave has 5 games remaining of which 3 are against top 10 teams.  McClave will be tested until the season ends and should have them playoff read.  Eads has locked up the #3 spot and will look to improve their shot at reached the field of 24.  Eads has a huge game against Kim/Branson on March 4th.  Looking at the playoffs Kit Carson has a very good shot at being the #1 seed.  Kit Carson I think regardless finish in the top 8 and get a bye.  McClave sits at #5 right now and also has a very good shot at getting a bye in the first round.  McClave has some big games coming up and will be tested to keep a top 8 seed.  Regardless McClave is a lock for the playoffs.  Eads currently sits at #20 and is on the bubble.  Eads must win at least 1 of their 2 final games and should get into the playoffs.  Cheraw currently is at #28 and would probably need to win out and get some help to jump into the top 23 for a playoff spot.

1A/2A Lower Platte

1A teams: Haxtun, Merino, Caliche

The Lower Platte League is a 2A/1A mixed league with only the true champion getting an automatic berth.  I do not think a 1A team will win this league.  Merino, Haxtun, and Caliche are the 1A teams.  Currently Merino sits at #13 and is nearly a lock for the playoffs.  Haxtun sits at #17 and is a bit more on the bubble but I think their numbers should remain solid enough for them to get in.  Caliche I think is on the outside looking in but are a young team to watch for in the next couple years.

3A/2A/1A Mile High League

1A teams: Longmont Christian

Only one 1A team plays in the Mile High League and that is Longmont Christian.  I do not think Longmont Christian will win the Mile High League.  Longmont Christian has some big games remaining on their schedule to improve their numbers and placement in the Mile High League.  Looking at the playoffs for Longmont Christian they currently sit at #21.  Longmont Christian is on the bubble and will be looking to hold off anyone trying to jump into the top 23. 

Class 1A North Central League

#1 Briggsdale

#2 Fleming

#3 Prairie

#4 Weldon Valley

#5 Peetz

Briggsdale is your league champion.  Briggsdale secured the league championship with the 55-50 win over Fleming.  Briggsdale is also in the hunt for the #1 seed but I think should finish with a top 3 seed.  Briggsdale currently is #2 and Briggsdale have 1 more tough game remaining against Shining Mountain on March 6th.  Fleming currently is 4-3 with 5 games remaining and all are tough games.  Fleming has locked up second place but are on the bubble at #18, so wining at least 3 of their final 5 games is key.  Prairie is in position to finish 3rd in league.  Prairie and Weldon Valley both are outside the top 30 and I am not sure if they can make a run to get into the playoffs. 

1A/2A San Juan Basin

1A Teams: Dove Creek, Nucla, Ouray

Dove Creek is currently tied with Ignacio atop the San Juan League Standings.  Dove Creek though still must face Mancos and Ignacio to try and secure the league title.  Dove Creek is in solid position to make the playoffs.  Dove Creek is sitting at #11 and if they can upset Ignacio and beat Mancos could see themselves move into the top 10.  Nucla is also in the playoff hunt.  Nucla currently sits at #26 and need the top 23 to get into the playoffs.  Nucla must win out and have tough games remaining against Plateau Valley and Mancos.

 Class 1A Southern Peaks League

#1 Sangre De Cristo

#2 Sierra Grande

#3 Antonito

#4 Moffat

#5 Centennial

#6 Creede

Sangre De Cristo and Sierra Grande sit atop the league standings and the league champion will be decided on Friday 2/26.  The winner get the league title and the automatic berth.  I am picking Sangre De Cristo over Sierra Grande to win the Southern Peaks League title.  Antonito will be looking for a top 3 finish when they play Moffat on March 1st. Winner of that game will finish in the top 3 and at least give them hopes of a playoff spot.  Currently Sangre De Cristo is the #3 seed and a lock for the playoffs.  Sangre still has a big game remaining against Rocky Ford on March 5th.  Sierra Grande is sitting at #15 and as long as they win 3 of their final 5 games I think get into the playoffs.  Winning 4 of their final 5 and they should get into the playoffs.  Moffat and Antonito are currently outside the top 30 and need some help to push for a top 23 spot.

1A/2A Union Pacific League

1A Teams: Genoa-Hugo, Stratton/Liberty, Deer Trail, Flagler

I do not think a 1A team will win the Union Pacific league.  I will also give my full prediction on the 2A Prediction tomorrow.  I do think Limon or Burlington win the Union Pacific both are 2A teams.  Genoa-Hugo and Stratton/Liberty look to be the 1A team with the best shot at the playoffs in the league.  Genoa-Hugo sits at #33 currently and will probably need to upset either Kit Carson or Burlington to push them into the top 23.  Stratton/Liberty currently sits at #29 and like Genoa-Hugo may need to upset either Fleming or Briggsdale to push for a top 23 spot.

1A/2A West Central League

#1 Cotopaxi

#2 South Park (2A)

#3 Custer County (2A)

#4 Cripple Creek

Cotopaxi is your league champion.  Cotopaxi will be looking to improve their seed.  Cotopaxi has a big game against Center on 2/27.  Cotopaxi currently is sitting at #12 and would host in the first round. 

1A/2A Western Slope

1A Teams: Caprock Academy, North Park

The Western Slope League will be won by a 2A team.  I will give more into that in the 2A Article.  Currently out of the 1A teams North Park has the best chance of reaching the playoffs.  North Park currently sits at #23 and would be the last team into the field.  North Park will be looking to improve their position to close out the season and big games remain against West Grand Plateau Valley, and Flatirons Academy.

Class 1A YWKC League

#1 Lone Star

#2 Idalia

#3 Arickaree/Woodlin

#4 Hi-Plains

#5 Otis

Lone Star will look to lock up the league championship on Saturday 2/27.  If Lone Star can beat Arickaree/Woodlin they will win the league title.  Lone Star also sits at #14 and would like to stay inside the top 16 and host a first round game.  Lone Star has some tough games upcoming to end the season as well.  Idalia has locked up second place but are hoping to draw a tie for first if Arickaree/Woodlin can pull the upset. Idalia will be hoping to improve their numbers and currently sit at #22.  Idalia will need some clutch wins to hold off teams trying to reach the top 23.  Arickaree/Woodlin currently sits at #34 and must get some upsets to try and push for a top 23 spot.

Class 1A 5280 League

#1 Flatirons Academy

#2 Shining Mountain

#3 Belleview Christian

#4 Rocky Mountain Lutheran

#5 Denver Waldorf

#6 Mile High Academy

#7 Denver Academy of Torah

#8 Front Range Baptist

#9 Beth Eden

#10 Denver Jewish Day

Flatirons Academy sits atop the league standings and could lock up the league title with a win over Belleview Christian tonight 2/25.  Flatirons Academy has 3 remaining tough games against Fleming, North Park and Belleview Christina.  Flatirons Academy currently sits at #4 and are hoping to get a bye in the first round.  Flatirons Academy will probably need to win out to hold onto a top 4 spot.  Shining Mountain will be looking to lock up second place when they host Rocky Mountain Lutheran tonight.  Shining Mountain still has some big games on their schedule, but I think are a lock for the playoffs at #9.  Shining Mountain with a few upsets could easily see themselves receive a bye.  Belleview Christian currently is sitting at #25.  Belleview Christian will get help when they play Flatirons Academy regardless of the results, but I am not sure if their final game could be enough to leap the #23 team.  Rocky Mountain Lutheran, Denver Waldorf, and Front Range Baptist are currently outside the top 30 and need help to push for a top 23 spot.