Class 2A Girls Basketball Breakdowns

Class 2A Girls Basketball League Predictions

Picture by OTSportsChek & Dan Stoeber (Wray vs Burlington)

Class 2A Girls Basketball League Predictions

It has been a few weeks since my last Class 2A league predictions and figured it was a good time to update and give a look at what I think may happen in terms of the league battles.  Remember the league champions automatically qualify for the Class 2A State Tournament.  11 possible automatic berths could be given out, but there are a few 1A and 2A leagues and we will dive into that much more in this article.  The rest of the State Playoff Bracket will be selected with the CHSAA Seeding Index (RPI, Coaches Poll, Maxpreps Poll, and Packard Poll)

Class 2A Black Forrest League

#1 Peyton

#2 Calhan

#3 Thomas MacLaren

#4 Dolores Huerta

Peyton has won the Black Forrest League title.  The Black Forrest League is in danger of getting just 1 team into the state tournament.  Peyton will now look to improve their seed going forward. Peyton has a pair of big games remaining against Yuma and Rye.  Peyton currently sits at #23.  Calhan is the only other team close.  Calhan sits outside the top 35 currently and will need to win out to have any shot at the playoffs.

2A/3A Confluence League

2A Schools: Ridgeview Academy, Lotus School, Addenbrooke

The Confluence League is a Class 2A/3A mixed league with only the true Champion getting the automatic berth.  Lotus School is in very good position to win the Confluence League Title.  If Lotus school can get by DSST-Byers and DSST-Conservatory green then they will be in position to win the league title.  Addenbrooke Classical also is in the running if they can upset Lotus School and win out they will be in the mix.  Lotus school currently sits at #13 and winning out could see their seed improve to the top 11.  Addenbrooke Classical is sitting outside the top 35 and probably need the league title to get into the playoffs.

2A/3A Frontier League

2A Schools: Lake County and Platte Canyon

Like the Confluence league the Frontier league has two 2A teams in it, Lake County and Platte Canyon.  Currently I do not think either 2A School will win the Frontier League.  I will also give my complete prediction in the Class 3A breakdown.  Currently both schools are outside the top 30 and will need some key wins to push for a playoff spot.    

1A/2A Lower Platte League

#1 Holyoke

#2 Sedgwick County

#3 Wray

#4 Merino (1A)

#5 Haxtun (1A)

#6 Yuma

#7 Akron

#8 Wiggins

#9 Caliche

Holyoke is currently atop the league standings and could lock up the league title if they beat Wray on Friday 2/26.  Holyoke end the season with 3 tough games against Wray, Burlington, and Limon.  Holyoke currently sits at #2 and could end with a top 4 seed.  Sedgwick County is in prime position to finish second in the Lower Platte.  Sedgwick County has the head to head win over Wray.  Sedgwick County end the year with tough games against Akron, Fleming, and Haxtun.  Sedgwick County is a lock for the playoffs and are in the hunt for a top 8 seed.  Sedgwick County currently sits at #9.  Wray has their big-league game against Holyoke for a chance to force a three-way tie.  Wray end the year with some tough games against Limon and Yuma.  Wray currently is sitting at #10 and should be a lock for the playoffs.  Akron is on the bubble sitting at #24.  Akron has a tough schedule to end the year and possibly need an upset to keep their spot.  Akron would probably need to win 3 of their last 5 games to hold onto that spot if not move up.  Yuma sits just outside the top 30.  Yuma schedule to end the year is Peyton, Wiggins, Wray, and Platte Valley.  Yuma would need to win 3 of their final 4 games maybe just 2 but we will have to keep a watch of Yuma numbers.  Merino and Haxtun were mentioned in my Class 1A League Predictions.

3A/2A/1A Mile High League

#1 Heritage Christian

#2 Highland (3A)

#3 Denver Christian

#4 Gilpin County

#5 Lyons

#6 Dayspring Christian

#7 Longmont Christian (1A)

#8 Dawson School

#9 Front Range Christian

#10 Clear Creek

#11 Twin Peaks Charter

#12 Loveland Classical

#13 Twin Peaks Charter

The Mile High League is a huge league with teams from Class 1A, 2A, and 3A.  The 1A team is Longmont Christian and the Class 3A teams is Highland. I do think the Mile High League will come down to Highland vs Heritage Christian so one of those teams will snag the automatic berth.  Highland and Heritage Christian meet up Saturday 2/27 and we will know who the league champion is.  Highland will be mentioned in more depth tomorrow in my 3A league predictions.  Heritage Christian currently sits at #7 and if they win out should get a bye.  Heritage Christian will have tough tests against Shining Mountain and Resurrection Christian.  Gilpin County currently sits at #26 and just outside the top 24.  Gilpin County will to win 3 of their last 5 if not 4 of their last 5 to try and leap into the top 24.  Gilpin County will face tough match ups against Longmont Christian, Dayspring Christian, Lyons, and Kiowa.  Denver Christian currently sits at #30 and will probably have to win 4 of their last 5 if not win out to make the big jump from 30 to 24.  Denver Christian has tough games against Dawson School, Longmont Christina, and Highland.  Lyons, Dayspring Christina, and Dawson School all currently sit outside the top 30 and will have to win out.  This weekend will decide a lot who still has a shot at the playoffs.  Longmont Christian was mentioned in the Class 1A League Predictions.

1A/2A San Juan Basin League

#1 Ignacio

#2 Dove Creek (1A)

#3 Mancos

#4 Nucla (1A)

#5 Dolores

#6 Telluride

#7 Ouray (1A)

The San Juan League currently has two teams sitting atop the league standings in Dove Creek and Ignacio.  Dove Creek is a 1A team and was mentioned in the 1A League Predictions, along with Nucla.  Ignacio currently has 4 games remaining on their schedule with a huge on this Friday against Cedaredge.  This is a non-league game but very important for playoff seeding.  Ignacio will also face Mancos next week along with Dove Creek for the league title.  Ignacio currently sits in the #11 spot and would host in the first round.  Ignacio with an upset of Cedaredge and winning out could see themselves jump into the top 8.  Mancos currently sits at #17 but face both Dove Creek and Ignacio one more time.  Mancos is on the bubble but if they can beat Dolores, Nucla, and Ouray should be able to keep their spot in the top 24. 

Class 2A Santa Fe League

#1 Rye

#2 Rocky Ford

#3 Fowler

#4 Swink

#5 Hoehne

#6 Holly

#7 Crowley County

#8 John Mall

#9 Las Animas

Rye and Rocky Ford currently sit atop the league standings.  They meet up on Friday 2/26 and that game will decide the league title.  I am picking Rye to win that game but should be a great game.  Rye also will face Peyton and Swink next week which will help their numbers.  Rye currently sits at #5 and would get a bye.  Rocky Ford is currently at #4 and also would get a bye.  I do think the loser between Rye and Rocky Ford could still host depending on the other games.  Rocky Ford does have Kit Carson and Sangre De Cristo to end the year both will be tough games on the road.  Fowler currently sits at #20.  Fowler is on the bubble and will need to win 3 of their last 4 games to probably stay inside the top 20.  Fowler plays Holly tonight and Hoehne on Saturday.  Hoehne is sitting at #28 and have a huge game against Fowler on Saturday.  Hoehne will probably needs to win out to jump into the top 24 they end the year against John Mall and Sierra Grande.  Swink and Holly are both outside the top 30 and could use an big win.  Swink will have 3 shots against Sangre De Cristo, Rye, and Cotopaxi.  Holly has just two games remaining and would have to beat Fowler twice and get some help.

 Class 2A Southern Peaks League

#1 Sanford

#2 Center

#3 Monte Vista

#4 Del Norte

#5 Sargent

#6 Crested Butte

#7 Trinidad

Sanford currently is sitting atop the league standings with key wins over Crested Butte and Monte Vista.  Sanford still must face Center and Del Norte both key games in terms of league standings and playoff seeding.  Sanford currently sits at #1 and would love to keep a top 4 seed. Sanford has a big non-league game against Centauri and a win would basically solidify them as a top 4 seed.  Center is in solid position to finish second place but Del Norte and Sanford both loom for the Vikings.  Center is sitting at #19 and is on the bubble but with the remaining games should be in.  Center has a very tough schedule against Custer County, Cotopaxi, Del Norte, and Sanford to close out the year.  Del Norte currently sits at #16 and would host a first round game.  Del Norte has just 3 games remaining against Crested Butte, Center, and Sanford.  Del Norte will hope to snag at least 2 of the 3 to help increase their seed.  Del Norte could see themselves win the league if they can win out.  Monte Vista currently sits at #26.  Monte Vista is now in win only mode.  Monte Vista has winnable game this weekend against South Park and Crested Butte and cannot drop either.  Monte Vista will then face Sargent for possibly one of the final spots into the playoff field next Tuesday.  Sargent sits at #22 and probably need to win 3 of their final 4 games to get into the playoffs.  Sargent plays Sanford but the key game will be next week against Monte Vista on Tuesday.

1A/2A Union Pacific League

#1 Limon

#2 Burlington

#3 Genoa-Hugo (1A)

#4 Byers

#5 Stratton/Liberty (1A)

#6 Flagler (1A)

#7 Deer Trail (1A)

Limon is your Union Pacific League Champion and have the automatic berth into the 2A field.  Limon has some key games against Simla, Wray, Holyoke, and Fowler all will be key for seeding.  Limon currently sits at #8 and would get a bye in the first round.  Limon will be trying to hold off teams looking for a bye in the first round.  Burlington is having a great breakout year and some of the most success they have had in a while.  Burlington has 4 games remaining and winning 3 of the 4 should get them into the playoffs.  Burlington sits at #14 and are in solid position to reach the playoffs.  Byers currently sits at #27 and an upset of Burlington could be the win they need to get into the top 24.  If Byers cannot upset Burlington then they must win out and hope for movement below them. Stratton/Liberty, Genoa-Hugo, Flagler, and Deer Trail were all mentioned in the Class 1A league Predictions.

1A/2A West Central League

#1 Cotopaxi

#2 Custer County

#3 South Park

#4 Cripple Creek

The West Central league I believe comes down to 2 teams Cotopaxi vs Custer County.  The winner gets into the playoffs.  They meet up on Thursday March 4th.  Custer County currently sits outside the top 30 and they need the league title to play spoiler into the tournament.   

Class 1A/2A Western Slope League

So the league will be split into two division with the winner of each facing each other for the league crown.  The #2 teams will also face each other along with the #3 teams and so far to figure out the final league standings.  There are some early surprises in league so far but we are still early in the season and should make for a fun league race to watch.  There are 3 1A teams I forgot to mention in my 1A Predictions.  De Beque, Caprock Academy, and North Park.  I do think De Beque and Caprock have a shot at an at-large berth in the class 1A field.  I do think De Beque is on pace to possibly win the Western Slope Title as well.  I am just giving my prediction for the Western Slope Division then will pull together for an entire prediction.

Western Slope North League

#1 Soroco

#2 Rangely

#3 Meeker

#4 North Park (1A)

#5 Vail Christian

#6 Hayden

#7 West Grand

Western Slope South

#1 Cedaredge

#2 Paonia

#3 Hotchkiss

#4 Olathe

#5 Plateau Valley

#6 Caprock Academy

Overall Western Slope Predictions

#1 Cedaredge

#2 Soroco

#3 Paonia

#4 Rangely

#5 Hotchkiss

#6 Meeker

#7 Olathe

#8 North Park

#9 Vail Christian

#10 Plateau Valley

#11 Hayden

#12 Caprock Academy

#13 West Grand

The Class 1A teams were mentioned in the Class 1A League Predictions.  Looking at the 2A teams in the playoff hunt only.  Cedaredge and Paonia meet again tonight and the winner I think wins the Western Slope League.  Cedaredge currently sits at #3 and Paonia sits at #6 both could get byes.  Soroco is also in good shape at #12 and is a near lock for the tournament.  Olathe sits at #15 and if they can finish strong could be a lock Hotchkiss sits at #18 and if they can leap Olathe in the standings could host a first round game.  Rangely sits at #21 and are on the bubble winning key games will be the ticket for Rangely into the field of 24.  Plateau Valley and Vail Christian are outside the top 30 and increasing they position is key this weekend.