Boys and Girls Basketball Top Ten and Key Game Predictions, Class 1A Girls Basketball Breakdowns

Class 1A Girls Basketball First Round Playoff Predictions

Class 1A Girls Basketball First Round Playoff Predictions

The State Basketball Playoff Brackets were released this morning and now we move right into my First Round Predictions.  I will also have my full Playoff Predictions released later today but want to get my round-by-round predictions completed.  First thing I want to say congratulations to all teams that made the State Brackets.  Second, this is all for fun and just my predictions.  I always enjoy having conversations about my missed picks and like seeing everyone predictions as well.  Finally, let’s play basketball!!

#16 Haxtun over #17 Idalia

Haxtun enter the playoffs at 8-6 and finished 5th in the tough 2A/1A Lower Platte League.  Sr. Bella Tori (10.8 ppg), Jr. Taylor Schram (9.8 ppg), and Jr. Allie Thompson (8.4 ppg) lead Haxtun in scoring.  Haxtun went 3-5 against playoff teams.  Idalia enter the playoffs at 9-4 and finished second in the YWKC league.  Jr. Camren Morris (13.8 ppg), Jr. Porscha Jacobs (5.9 ppg), and Jr. Adriana Herrera (12.0 ppg) lead Idalia in scoring.  Idalia went 0-4 against playoff teams.  I am picking Haxtun over Idalia in the first round.  Haxtun has playoff experience plus played a very difficult schedule.  Idalia took big steps this season and are team returning a ton next year. 

#9 Shining Mountain over #24 Manzanola

Shining Mountain enter the playoffs with a 11-3 record and finished second in the 5280 League.  Shining Mountain is led in scoring by Sr. Frances Hilliard (17.4 ppg), Jr. Kalea Zeender (11.7 ppg), and Jr. Sophia Matarrese (6.9 ppg).  Shining Mountain went 3-3 against playoff teams.  Manzanola enter the playoffs at 1-9 but get the automatic berth winning the Fishers Peak League.  Manzanola is led in scoring by So. Emma Martinez (7.1 ppg) and So. Gina Bierman (4.6 ppg).  Manzanola went 0-5 against playoff teams.  Shining Mountain is my pick over Manzanola.  Manzanola is a young team, and any playoff experience will be good for this team.  Shining Mountain have a lot of playoff experience and should move into the sweet 16.

#12 Cotopaxi over #21 Evangelical Christian

Cotopaxi enter the playoffs at 12-2 and winners of the 2A/1A West Central League.  Cotopaxi is led scoring by Sr. Koylynn Gulliford (21.3 ppg) and Sr. Shealee Coleman (8.4 ppg).  Cotopaxi went 2-2 against playoff teams.  Evangelical Christian enters the playoffs at 8-6 and finished second in the 1A Black Forrest League.  ECA is a young team getting big playoff experience reaching the playoffs.  ECA is 2-3 against playoff teams.  I am going Cotopaxi over ECA in the first round.  Cotopaxi has the playoff experience plus have the 36 to 23 victory over ECA this season.  ECA has proven though that they can upset teams and will look for a big upset in the first round.

#13 Merino over #20 Eads

Merino enters the playoffs at 9-5 and finished 3rd in the 2A/1A Lower Platte League.  Merino is led in scoring by Sr. Faith Trenkle (11.0 ppg), Jr. Taysa Conger (9.5 ppg), and Fr. Makenna Sutter (8.0 ppg).  Merino went 3-6 against playoff teams and probably played one of the tougher schedules in Class 1A.  Eads enter the playoffs at 8-5 and finished 3rd in the High Plains League.  Eads was led in scoring by Sr. Ally Spady (11.1 ppg), Jr. Rhealie Rittger (9.9 ppg), and Samantha Courkamp (5.5 ppg).  Eads went 1-3 against playoff teams and picked up a huge upset in their final game of the season against South Baca.  I am picking Merino over Eads, but this may be one of the better games in the first round of the playoffs.  I am going with Merino due to their playoff experience, but Eads is on a hot streak. 

#15 Lone Star over #18 Kiowa

Lone Star enter the playoffs at 9-4 and winners of the YWKC League.  Lone Star are led in scoring by Jr. Alivia Weathers (15.7 ppg) and Jr. Alison Davis (11.9 ppg).  Lone Star went 1-4 against playoff teams.  Kiowa enter the playoffs at 10-4 and finished 4th in the 1A Black Forrest League.  So. Kendra Byrd (11.8 ppg), Jr. Hanna Brogger (8.4 ppg), and Fr. Jordan Perreault (6.2 ppg) are the top 3 scorers for Kiowa.  Kiowa went 1-3 against playoff teams.  I am picking Lone Star over Kiowa.  I do think this is the best game in the first round.  Both teams come in with playoff experience, but Lone Star tasted some success last season.

#10 McClave over #23 Belleview Christian

McClave enter the playoffs at 10-3 and finished second in the High Plains League.  McClave is led in scoring by Jr. Anna Beckett (16.6 ppg), Jr. Maggie Chase (12.7 ppg), and So. Kennedy Vallejos (7.2 ppg).  McClave went 2-3 against playoff teams.  Belleview Christian enter the playoffs at 9-3 and finished 3rd in the 5280 leagues.  Jr. Elaizha Nelson (13.6 ppg), So. Bethany Long (10.0 ppg), and So. Jessica Aldstadt (6.2 ppg) lead Belleview Christian in scoring.  Belleview Christian is 0-3 against playoff teams.  I am picking McClave over Belleview Christian.  I think McClave experience in the playoffs will be the difference in this game.  The playoff experience for Belleview Christian will be key for them next season.   

#11 Simla over #22 Longmont Christian

Simla enter the playoffs at 11-3 and finished 1st in the 1A Black Forrest League.   Simla is led in scoring by Sr. Kaitlyn Rector (15.0 ppg), Sr. Halle Lutz (12.3 ppg), and Sr. Cede Smith (9.1 ppg).  Simla is 3-3 against playoff teams.  Longmont Christian enter the playoffs at 7-5 and finished 8th in the 1A/2A/3A Mile High League.  Longmont Christian won 3 of their final 4 games to get into the playoffs.  Longmont Christian is led in scoring by Sr. Taylor Vandenburg (22.4 ppg) and Jr. Jessica Schneider (16.5 ppg).  Longmont Christian went 1-2 against playoff teams.  I am picking Simla over Longmont Christian.  Longmont Christian has the potential to pull the upset and are on a winning streak.  Simla has a ton of talent returning from their playoff team a year ago and I think that makes the difference in this game.

#14 Elbert over #19 Springfield

Elbert enters the playoffs at 8-3 and finished 3rd in the Black Forrest league.  Elbert is led in scoring by Sr. Olivia Lay (14.6 ppg), Jr. Maisen Avent (11.8 ppg), and Jr. Kinsey Bitterman (10.4 ppg).  Elbert went 3-3 against playoff teams.  Springfield enters the playoffs at 6-6 and finished 3rd in the Ark Valley League.  Springfield is led in scoring by Melanie Woller (8.7 ppg), Payton Arbuthnot (7.4 ppg), and Brinlyn Dukes (6.9 ppg).  Springfield is 0-4 against playoff teams.  I am picking Elbert over Springfield in this game.  This should be a good game and one of the better games in the first round.  I think Elbert playoff experience plus they have solid wins over some good playoff teams will be the difference.  Springfield also has playoff experience, but I think lack the firepower to pull the upset.