Boys and Girls Basketball Top Ten and Key Game Predictions, Class 2A Girls Basketball Breakdowns

Class 2A Girls Basketball First Round Playoff Predictions

Class 2A Girls Basketball First Round Playoff Predictions

The State Basketball Playoff Brackets were released this morning and now we move right into my First Round Predictions.  I will also have my full Playoff Predictions released later but want to get my round-by-round predictions completed.  First thing I want to say congratulations to all teams that made the State Brackets.  Second, this is all for fun and just my predictions.  I always enjoy having conversations about my missed picks and like seeing everyone predictions as well.  Finally, let’s play basketball!!

#17 Hotchkiss over #16 Lotus School

Lotus School enters the playoffs at 13-0 and winner of the Class 3A/2A Confluence League.  Lotus School was only challenged a few times during the season but have nice wins over Ellicott and DSST-Byers.  Lotus School is led in scoring by Jr. Amana Malki (23.8 ppg) and Jr. Kimberly Lagunes (16.9 ppg).  Lotus School went 1-0 against playoff teams and played a weak schedule.  I think we will learn a lot about Lotus School. Hotchkiss enters the playoffs at 8-6 and finished 7th in the Western Slope League.  The Western Slope League was extremely difficult this season 7 teams making it into the playoffs.  Hotchkiss is led in scoring by Jr. Vianney Mendoza (9.1 ppg), Jr. Lottie Hollembeak (7.5 ppg), and Jr. Indigo Barnes (5.9 ppg).  Hotchkiss went 3-6 against playoff teams.  I am picking Hotchkiss over Lotus School.  They key for Hotchkiss to winning will be defense.  I am not sure if Hotchkiss offensively can dominate in this game.  If Lotus School can turn this into a higher scoring game it could favor them.

#9 Sedgwick County over #24 Peyton

Sedgwick County enters the playoffs at 12-2 and finishing second in the Lower Platte League.  Sedgwick County won 3 of their final 4 games.  Sedgwick County is led in scoring by Jr. Alison Woodhams (14.4 ppg), So. Jensen Renquist (14.3 ppg), and So. Kierra Ehnes (12.4 ppg).  Sedgwick County went 5-2 against playoff teams falling to only Fleming and Holyoke.  Peyton enters the playoffs at 6-7 and winner of the Black Forrest League getting them the automatic spot into the playoffs.  Peyton at times this season has looked very tough, but I wonder if injuries have taken their toll.  Peyton is led in scoring by Fr. Abbie Nickell (11.5 ppg), Sr. Paige Gowen (8.1 ppg), and Sr. Shelby Miller (6.9 ppg).  Peyton went 0-6 against playoff teams.  I am picking Sedgwick County over Peyton.  If Peyton is at full strength this could be an interesting game.  Sedgwick County has proven this year they are a real threat.  Sedgwick county has plenty of fire power and interested to see how far a Junior and Sophomore heavy team can go. 

#12 Ignacio over #21 Hoehne

Ignacio enters the playoffs at 9-4 and finished tied for second place in the San Juan League.  Ignacio ended the year on a tough stretch losing 3 of their final 4 games.  Look for Ignacio to turn things around quickly.  Ignacio is led in scoring by Sr. Jayden Brunson (12.3 ppg), Sr. Charlize Valdez (9.4 ppg), and Sr. Shelcie Gosney (8.3 ppg).  Ignacio went 2-3 against playoff teams.  Hoehne enter the playoffs at 8-6 and finished 5th in the Santa Fe League.  Hoehne ended the year winning 5 of their final 6 games to get them into the playoffs.  Hoehne is led in scoring by Fr. Trinity Martin (8.9 ppg) and So. Ronni Roman (7.6 ppg).  Hoehne went 1-5 agaisnt playoff teams.  I am going with Ignacio over Hoehne.  Ignacio has proven they can score with anyone.  Hoehne will need their defense to be top notch and keep the score under 50.  I think Ignacio playoff experience is the difference in this game.

#13 Burlington over #20 Center

Burlington enters the playoffs at 10-4 and finished second in the Union Pacific League.  Burlington is having a break out year and have made huge strides under coach Keenan Williams.  Burlington is led in scoring by Sr. Trinity Perry (18.4 ppg), Fr. Trinitee Holmes (10.6 ppg), and Jr. Triniti Scott (8.4 ppg).  Burlington is 3-5 against playoff teams and played a tough schedule this season.  Center enters the playoffs at 9-5 and finishing 3rd inside the Southern Peaks League.  Center continues a long streak of reaching the playoffs and had some keys wins to do so.  Center is led in scoring by Jr. Alexis Varela (10.8 ppg), Sr. Natalia Cendejas (10.8 ppg), and Fr. Alicia Rios (7.2 ppg).  Center went 1-4 against playoff teams.  I am going with Burlington over Center.  I really think this could be an interesting game.  Center has plenty of playoff experience on their roster and could prove to be the difference.  Burlington is having a big year but now must turn to their senior leaders to lead them in the playoffs.  This will be a good game.

#15 Del Norte over #18 Plateau Valley

Del Norte enters the playoffs at 9-5 and finished second in the Southern Peaks League.  Del Norte won 5 of their last 7 games including key wins over Sargent and Center to grab a home playoff game.  Del Norte is led in scoring by Sr. Kaeci Madrid (17.1 ppg), So. Kelci Madrid (8.3 ppg), and So. Charley Higham (7.8 ppg).  Del Norte went 3-4 against playoff teams and were tested plenty through the season.  Plateau Valley enters the playoffs at 6-8 and finished 8th in the Western Slope League.  Plateau Valley played a very tough schedule and one of the main reasons they got into the playoffs.  Plateau Valley is led in scoring by So. Maddisyn Miller (12.2 ppg), Fr. Meloni Miller (9.5 ppg), and So. Caley Shiflett (6.4 ppg).  As mentioned, Plateau Valley played a tough schedule going 1-7 against playoff opponents.  I am going with Del Norte over Plateau Valley.  Del Norte has playoff experience plus I think offensively have a breakout game.  Plateau Valley is a very young team and will be fun to see how they improve going forward.

#10 Limon over #23 Gilpin County

Limon enters the playoffs at 11-3 and winners of the Union Pacific League.  Limon won 6 of their 8 last games including key wins over Fowler and Simla.  Limon is led in scoring by Jr. Trista Marx (16.6 ppg), Sr. Jaley Schubarth (5.6 ppg), and Jr. Michiah Leeper (5.5 ppg).  Limon went 4-3 against playoff opponents and are battle tested.  Gilpin County enters the playoffs going 10-4 and finishing 3rd in the Mile High League.  Gilpin County had a ton of success this season building off the success they had a year ago.  Gilpin County is led in scoring by So. Skyley Ramsey (13.1 ppg), So. Abigail Smith (10.7 ppg), and So. Tommie DiMauro (6.1 ppg).  Gilpin County went 1-3 against playoff opponents.  I am going with Limon over Gilpin County.  Limon has a ton of playoff experience and a solid leadership.  Gilpin County is a young team that had a big break out year.  I think next year will be a big year to watch out for them.  Limon will be to much for a young team but key experience for both teams. 

#11 Soroco over #22 Yuma

Soroco enters the playoffs at 10-2 and finished second in the Western Slope League.  Soroco ended the year winning 4 of their last 5 games but will be looking to bounce back after losing to Cedaredge in the Western Slope Championship.  Soroco is led in scoring by Jr. Kayedence Bruner (14.9 ppg), Sr. Makinley Parker (9.4 ppg), and Jr. Eden Mayer (8.8 ppg).  Soroco went 0-2 against playoff teams and did not playoff the toughest schedule.  Yuma enters the playoffs at 4-10 and finished 7th in the Lower Platte League.  Yuma played one of the tougher schedules in all of 2A and was a big reason why they got into the playoffs.  Yuma is led in scoring by Sr. Ema Richardson (13.0 ppg), So. Lea Richardson (8.5 ppg), and Jr Elle Roth (4.7 ppg).  Yuma went 1-9 against playoff opponents but did pick up a key win over Peyton and Wiggins to help get them into the playoffs.  I am going with Soroco over Yuma.  Soroco may not have played the toughest schedule this season but have key experience from last years playoff run.  Yuma did play the tougher schedule and could help them in this game.  If Yuma keeps the score low it could be an upset.

#14 Olathe over #19 Sargent

Olathe enters the playoffs at 9-5 and finished 4th in the Western Slope League.  Olathe found some success in their first year in Class 2A and will hope to build off the success in the playoffs.  Olathe is led in scoring by Sr. Mariah Garcia (12.6 ppg), Jr. Makayla Millsap (5.3 ppg), and Sr. Annie Bollinger (4.3 ppg).  Olathe went 4-5 against playoff opponents.  Sargent enters the playoffs at 8-6 and finished 4th in the Southern Peaks League.  Sargent won their final 3 games to get into the playoffs and once again hope to make a run.  Sargent is led in scoring by Jr. Mary Willis (9.2 ppg), Sr. Makenzie Tolliver (8.6 ppg), and Jr. Kamryn Holland (4.4 ppg).  Sargent went 1-6 against playoff opponents.  I am going with Olathe over Sargent.  This will be one of the best games in class 2A.  It will be a defensive struggle and I think whichever teams can limit turnovers will win this game.  Defense will be key to whoever wins this game.