Class 2A Girls Basketball Breakdowns

Class 2A Girls Basketball Sweet 16 Predictions

Picture by OTSportsChek (Limon over Gilpin County)

Class 2A Girls Basketball Sweet 16 Predictions

Great first round of the playoffs and now we move into the Sweet 16.  Only 1 big upset in the first round and I expect some great games tonight.  I give my Sweet 16 predictions and Good Luck to all teams playing tonight.

Playoff Prediction Review: 6-2

Missed Yuma over Soroco and Lotus School over Hotchkiss

#1 Holyoke over #16 Lotus School

Lotus School moved into the Sweet 16 picking up an impressive 52 to 29 victory over Hotchkiss.  Lotus School had a big second half to pull away from Hotchkiss and secure a huge playoff win.  Lotus School will have to quickly refocus before playing the #1 team.  Holyoke enters the playoffs with a 14-0 record and winners of the Lower Platte League.  Holyoke ended the season beating 4 straight playoffs teams and should be ready for a deep playoff run.  Holyoke played a tough schedule and have plenty of leadership for a deep run.  I am going with Holyoke over Lotus School.  I think Holyoke playoff experience and tough schedule should have them ready for this game.  Lotus School is looking to shock the world and pull the big upset. 

#9 Sedgwick County over #8 Wray

Sedgwick County moved into the Sweet 16 with the 50 to 39 victory over Peyton.  Sedgwick County outscored Peyton 37 to 15 in the first half and cruised to the victory in the second half.  Sedgwick County will now have a rematch with Wray in the Sweet 16.  Wray enters the playoffs with a 10-3 record and a 4th place finish in the Lower Platte League.  Wray will look to get revenge for the 65 to 63 loss to Sedgwick County early in February.  Wray does enter the playoffs winning 3 of their last 4 games all three wins over playoff teams.  This will be the best game in the Sweet 16.  I am going with Sedgwick County over Wray.  This was not an easy pick because Wray does have the playoff experience from last year.  I do think the first round game will have the nerves of Sedgwick County knocked off and I think they pull out another close victory. 

#5 Rocky Ford over #12 Ignacio

Ignacio moved into the Sweet 16 defeating Hoehne 48 to 32.  Ignacio outscored Hoehne 26 to 12 in the second half to pull away and make another trip into the Sweet 16.  Ignacio now faces a familiar foe in Rocky Ford a team they faced in the Regional Finals a year ago.  Rocky Ford enters the playoffs with a 11-2 record and a second-place finish in the Santa Fe League.  Rocky Ford ended the season losing 2 of their last 3 games but picked up a win over Sangre De Cristo to get them moving in the right direction.  These two teams faced each other in the Regional Final a year ago with Ignacio picking up the home court win over Rocky Ford.  This year I am going with Rocky Ford over Ignacio due to home court.  This will be the second-best game in the sweet 16 and could go either way.  Brunson for Ignacio or Snyder for Rocky Ford must have big games to help their teams win.

#4 Rye over #12 Burlington

Burlington moved into the sweet 16 picking up the hard fought 67 to 51 win over Center.  Burlington had a big 4th quarter to pull away from Center and capture their first state tournament win in some time.  Burlington must now refocus and get ready for a chance at the Great 8.  Rye enters the playoffs with an 13-1 record and winners of the Santa Fe League.  Rye lone loss this season is to the #2 seed in Class 3A Centauri.  Rye did not play the toughest schedule but picked up wins over Rocky Ford and Peyton to close out the year.  I am going with Rye over Burlington.  Rye has the playoff experience from a year ago and now know what it takes to make a deep run.  Burlington has some youth and I think make it a close game but I think Rye pulls away late to win the game.

#2 Cedaredge over #15 Del Norte

Del Norte moved into the Sweet 16 coming from behind to defeat Plateau Valley 47 to 37.  Del Norte started slow in the First Half and used a 15 to 4 Fourth Quarter to win a tightly contested game.  Del Note had some youth that shook off the nerves in the second half but now face a playoff tested Cedaredge team.  Cedaredge enters the playoffs with a 13-1 record and winners of the Western Slope League.  Cedaredge only loss is to Paonia who is the #4 seed.  Cedaredge won their last 6 games of the season 5 of which were over playoff teams.  Cedaredge and Del Norte share the common opponent of Plateau Valley which Cedaredge defeated 63 to 33.  I am picking Cedaredge over Del Norte.  Del Norte with a playoff win under their belt should have their young sophomores ready to go.  Cedaredge is a much more experience team and I think proves to be the difference.

#10 Limon over #7 Heritage Christian

Limon moved into the Sweet 16 blasting Gilpin County 77 to 47.  Limon made quick work of Gilpin County and now will make the trip to Fort Collins to battle Heritage Christian.  Heritage Christian enters the playoffs at 13-1 and winner of the Mile High League.  Heritage Christians lone loss is to 3A Resurrection Christian.  Heritage Christian will look to hold off the upset big of Limon.  I am picking Limon to upset Heritage Christian.  I think the tougher schedule Limon played will be a big difference in this game.  Heritage Christian will need to play disciplined basketball to avoid the upset.  Limon, I think gets the win late in this game. 

#6 Paonia over #22 Yuma

Yuma picked up the upset win over Soroco in the First Round 46 to 44.  This was a great game with Yuma holding off a late surge from Soroco and getting the win.  Yuma now must quickly bounce back and get ready for another road trip to the Western Slope.  Paonia enters the playoffs at 12-2 and finished 3rd in the Western Slope League.  Paonia ended the year winning their last 3 games, 2 of which were over playoffs teams.  Paonia and Yuma have a common opponent of Soroco.  Paonia won that game 31 to 26 so I am expecting a tight battle between Paonia and Yuma.  I am going with Paonia over Yuma, but this will be a good game.  Yuma is battle tested and are looking to pull another big upset.

#3 Sanford over #14 Olathe

Olathe moved into the Sweet 16 defeating Sargent 56 to 52.  Olathe was able to close out the tight win over Sargent and make an appearance in the Sweet 16.  Sanford enters the playoffs with a 13-1 record and winners of the Southern Peaks League.  Sanford only loss of the season comes to 3A #2 Centauri.  Sanford did bounce back from that game beating Center and Del Norte to end the year.  I am picking Sanford over Olathe.  Sanford and Olathe have a common opponent in Sargent.  Sanford defeated Sargent 59 to 30.  I do not not think this will be a blowout and I think Olathe will give Sanford a tough game in the first half.  I think the defense for Sanford proves to be to much and Sanford pulls away late in the second half.