Baseball League Breakdowns

Class 3A Baseball Regional Projections

Class 3A Baseball Regional Projections

We are in the early part of the baseball season but what I have decided to do was give us a early look at the Regional Projections for Class 3A.  I will dive much more into this next week but wanted to give us a jumping off point.  The RPI data I used was pulled on 5/25.  Of course, these are very early projections so expect a ton of changes as we move deeper into the regular season.

RPI Rankings (Official Rankings via Chsaanow.com)

http://chsaanow.com/rpi/baseball/3a/

How Class 3A Playoff Works

Class 3A Regional qualifiers

Top 24 RPI Teams in Order:

Lutheran, University, Gunnison, Bayfield, Classical Academy, Moffat County, Faith Christian, Eaton, Resurrection Christian, Lamar, Brush, Basalt, Alamosa, Bennett, Kent Denver, Colorado Academy, The Academy, Prospect Ridge, Salida, Delta, Montezuma-Cortez, SkyView Academy, Middle Park, Sterling

First Four Out

Manitou Springs, Berthoud, Dolores Huerta, Jefferson Academy

Regional Hosts (In order by RPI)

1. Lutheran

2. University

3. Gunnison

4. Bayfield

5. Classical Academy

6. Moffat county

7. Faith Christian

8. Eaton

Regional Bracket

I am going to give the regional bracket a shot.  Remember the winner of each region advances to the double elimination Elite 8 bracket.  First round of Elite 8 Bracket will be Region 1 vs Region 2, Region 3 vs Region 4, Region 5 vs Region 6, and Region 7 vs Region 8.

Quadrant A

Region 1 (Lutheran host)

#1 Lutheran vs (Winner of #4 vs #5)

#4 Colorado Academy vs #5 The Academy

Region 2 (Eaton host)

#2 Eaton vs (Winner of #3 vs #6)

#3 Resurrection Christian vs #6 SkyView Academy

Quadrant B

Region 3 (Bayfield host)

#1 Bayfield vs (Winner of #4 vs #5)

#4 Alamosa vs #5 Delta

Region 4 (Classical Academy host)

#2 Classical Academy vs (Winner of #3 vs #6)

#3 Basalt vs #6 Salida

Quadrant C

Region 5 (University host)

#1 University vs (Winner of #4 vs #5)

#4 Kent Denver vs #5 Sterling

Region 6 (Faith Christian Host)

#2 Faith Christian vs (Winner of #3 vs #6)

#3 Lamar vs #6 Middle Park

Quadrant D

Region 7 (Gunnison host)

#1 Gunnison vs (Winner of #4 vs #5)

#4 Bennett vs #5 Montezuma-Cortez

Region 8 (Moffat County host)

#2 Moffat County vs (Winner of #3 vs #6)

#3 Brush vs #6 Prospect Ridge