Baseball League Breakdowns

Class 2A Baseball Regional/State Tournament Projections

Class 2A Baseball Regional/State Tournament Projections

We are in the early part of the baseball season but what I have decided to do was give us a early look at the Regional Projections for Class 2A.  I will dive much more into this next week but wanted to give us a jumping off point.  The RPI data I used was pulled on 5/25.  Of course, these are very early projections so expect a ton of changes as we move deeper into the regular season.

RPI Rankings (Official Rankings via Chsaanow.com)

https://chsaanow.com/rpi/baseball/2a/

How Class 2A Playoff Work

  1. 24 teams to regionals based on RPI.  The 8 teams with the highest RPI will host regionals, the remaining 24 teams will be ranked by RPI and then any first round league match-ups will be adjusted.  The bottom 12 teams may be moved for geographical purposes.
  2. The Higher seeded team will determine the “home team” and last at bat in all first-round games.  From Quarterfinals through the finals a coin flip by the site director will determine “home team” and last at bat.
  3. 8 regional winners advance to the Double Elimination State Tournament. (See picture at the end of bracket)

Class 2A Regional qualifiers

Top 24 RPI Teams in Order:

Limon, Calhan, Wray, Highland, Trinidad, Hotchkiss, Buena Vista, Burlington, Cedaredge, Denver Christian, Peyton, Swink, Wiggins, Monte Vista, Sargent, Dawson School, Estes Park, Fowler, Rye, Meeker, Byers, Ignacio, Sedgwick County, Rangely

First Four Out

Front Range Christian, Yuma, Custer County, Crowley County

Regional Hosts (In order by RPI)

1. Limon

2. Calhan

3. Wray

4. Highland

5. Trinidad

6. Hotchkiss

7. Buena Vista

8. Burlington

Regional/State Bracket

I am going to give the regional bracket a shot.  I will do my best with Geography, but I could be off in terms of Geography.  Remember for Class 2A it stays as a single elimination bracket.

Region 1 (Limon Host)
#1 Limon vs (Winner of #16 vs #17)
#16 Dawson School vs #17 Rye
Region 2 (Burlington Host)
#8 Burlington vs (Winner of #9 vs #24)
#9 Cedaredge vs #24 Sedgwick County
Region 3 (Highland Host)
#4 Highland vs (Winner of #13 vs #20)
#13 Wiggins vs #20 Estes Park
Region 4 (Trinidad Host)
#5 Trinidad vs (Winner of #12 vs #21)
#12 Swink vs #21 Ignacio
Region 5 (Calhan Host)
#2 Calhan vs (Winner of #15 vs #18)
#15 Sargent vs #18 Fowler
Region 6 (Buena Vista Host)
#7 Buena Vista vs (Winner of #10 vs #23)
#10 Denver Christian vs #23 Meeker
Region 7 (Wray Host)
#3 Wray vs (Winner of #14 vs #19)
#14 Monte Vista vs #19 Byers
Region 8 (Hotchkiss Host)
#6 Hotchkiss vs (Winner of #11 vs #22)
#11 Peyton vs #22 Rangely