CHSAA Rankings for Week Ten (Class 2A thru 6-Man)

We look at the CHSAA Rankings for Class 2A, 1A, 8-Man and 6-Man Football.  This is the way that the State Football Playoff will be selected.  The CHSAA Rankings are powered by the MaxPreps Rankings.  The Rankings are updated Daily on the CHSAAnow.com site.  Here is the Link for the CHSAA Seeding Index:

https://chsaanow.com/rankings

Also, remember that 24 teams qualify for the Class 2A State Playoffs with 16 in Class 1A, 8-Man and 6-Man.  The Class 2A Bracket is already seeded so we put it at the end just to see how the final Rankings looked.  We will have the graphic and a post about the bracket today for Class 2A.

This article is Sponsored by: Walker Mower located in Haxtun CO as well as various locations in Colorado. Walker Mower provides Fast, Easy, and Beautiful Mowing. Made in the USA and built in Colorado!

Class 1A (Top 25)

RankSchoolRecordStrengthRatingLast Week
1Denver Christian8-0-0-5.191715.04562
2Meeker7-1-02.057914.30231
3North Fork7-1-00.496813.19493
4Centauri6-2-03.412212.88235
5Burlington7-1-0-4.752011.85049
6Platte Valley7-1-0-3.974611.40428
7Colorado Springs Christian8-0-0-7.386511.34914
8Wiggins6-2-04.344110.71797
9Monte Vista6-2-00.218010.300910
10Limon6-2-0-0.264410.20036
11Flatirons Academy6-2-0-3.19578.309111
12Platte Canyon7-1-0-7.15457.796412
13Yuma6-3-01.45017.557013
14Buena Vista5-3-0-2.75602.019516
15Rye4-4-01.29631.400715
16Cedaredge4-4-01.73850.853417
17Dayspring Christian Academy3-5-03.3905-0.451518
18Olathe5-3-0-5.2768-0.921319
19The Pinnacle3-4-0-4.3066-6.334722
20Wray2-6-05.2178-6.366121
21Holyoke3-5-0-1.1958-7.608220
22Moffat County3-5-0-4.9845-8.566824
23Byers2-6-0-0.6221-8.7508NR
24Highland2-6-0-0.0906-9.616425
25Trinidad2-6-0-3.5112-10.4653NR

8-Man (Top 25)

RankSchoolRecordStrengthRatingLast Week
1McClave8-0-08.228223.44381
2Simla8-0-02.722222.65343
3West Grand8-0-02.564921.21892
4Sedgwick County6-1-07.579819.89874
5Norwood7-1-06.972218.35485
6Hayden7-1-03.458617.83386
7Mancos6-2-08.918516.29627
8Fowler6-2-06.209515.57189
9Akron6-2-07.488815.28528
10Stratton5-3-09.603413.007310
11Las Animas6-1-0-4.84519.848213
12Vail Christian6-2-01.29238.639512
13Sanford4-4-011.83648.074511
14Crowley County5-3-04.02727.966815
15Front Range Christian6-2-0-5.02357.804616
16Center8-0-0-12.91827.641914
17Dolores4-4-03.56044.585118
18Plateau Valley4-4-02.24763.876019
19Hoehne4-4-01.99862.079922
20Del Norte4-3-0-1.66130.771420
21Holly3-5-08.65370.2360NR
22Lyons5-3-0-6.37470.196721
23Haxtun2-6-08.4814-1.4871NR
24Calhan3-5-06.3986-1.696524
25Merino3-5-03.8600-2.0231NR

6-Man (Top 25)

RankSchoolRecordStrengthRatingLast Week
1Idalia9-0-04.593224.18151
2Peetz8-1-05.746720.37562
3Prairie8-1-03.418917.48043
4Cheyenne Wells7-1-02.483317.23055
5Granada5-2-06.079513.64734
6Fleming7-3-03.830411.70406
7Otis5-3-05.42158.23287
8Wiley6-3-00.89367.06449
9Hanover7-1-0-12.06394.952910
10Caliche4-5-05.75194.385312
11Walsh5-4-02.65844.28778
12Branson/Kim6-2-0-9.70583.613611
13Flagler5-4-00.62492.423413
14Bethune4-5-03.99061.449214
15Genoa-Hugo3-5-01.9032-1.960117
16Briggsdale3-5-04.8976-2.067715
17Weldon Valley3-6-04.7621-3.955318
18Mountain Valley4-4-0-7.4577-4.206016
19Cheraw3-5-0-3.6318-7.076421
20La Veta4-4-0-9.4691-7.892120
21Manzanola2-5-00.5425-10.712219
22Kiowa2-7-00.4433-11.130024
23North Park0-8-04.7878-15.195723
24Miami-Yoder2-6-0-7.3781-15.551222
25Deer Trail1-9-00.5263-16.8311NR

Class 2A Finalized (Top 30)

RankSchoolRecordStrengthRatingLast Week
1Elizabeth9-0-05.733623.73352
2The Classical Academy8-1-09.335320.81681
3Wellington8-1-06.169019.80474
4Delta9-0-01.747619.53963
5Eaton7-2-07.786416.71565
6La Junta8-1-0-2.320912.59367
7Brush6-3-07.646811.31086
8Alamosa6-3-06.255410.98968
9Forge Christian6-3-04.921110.529911
10Lamar6-3-02.16288.82728
11Basalt6-3-02.02017.727814
12Strasburg4-5-010.02047.363310
13University5-4-03.65376.977715
14Banning Lewis Academy6-3-00.94194.908212
15Coal Ridge4-4-03.91213.641617
16Weld Central6-3-0-4.75283.449016
17Aspen5-4-03.84803.166113
18Pagosa Springs4-4-04.26772.850218
19Resurrection Christian2-7-015.02322.474519
20Fort Lupton5-4-0-6.6555-1.627920
21Denver West4-5-00.3838-1.815321
22Florence3-6-03.2784-2.779123
23Prospect Ridge Academy5-4-0-7.1195-4.395425
24Englewood4-5-0-7.7553-6.112924
25D’Evelyn3-6-00.9800-6.619422
26Woodland Park2-7-04.2184-6.645227
27Montezuma-Cortez2-7-03.9142-6.954828
28Bayfield2-6-00.8425-8.012430
29Gunnison2-7-0-0.0519-8.2326NR
30Sterling1-8-011.1556-8.2694NR

Leave a Reply

Advertisements

Discover more from MileHigh Prep Report

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading