Baseball League Breakdowns

Class 2A Baseball Regional/State Tournament Projections

Class 2A Baseball Regional/State Tournament Projections

We are in the early part of the baseball season but what I have decided to do was give us a early look at the Regional Projections for Class 2A.  I will dive much more into this next week but wanted to give us a jumping off point.  The RPI data I used was pulled on 6/4.  Of course, these are very early projections so expect a ton of changes as we move deeper into the regular season.

RPI Rankings (Official Rankings via Chsaanow.com)

https://chsaanow.com/rpi/baseball/2a/

How Class 2A Playoff Works

  1. 24 teams to regionals based on RPI.  The 8 teams with the highest RPI will host regionals, the remaining 24 teams will be ranked by RPI and then any first round league match-ups will be adjusted.  The bottom 12 teams may be moved for geographical purposes.
  2. The Higher seeded team will determine the “home team” and last at bat in all first-round games.  From Quarterfinals through the finals a coin flip by the site director will determine “home team” and last at bat.

Class 2A Regional qualifiers

Top 24 RPI Teams in Order:

Limon, Highland, Trinidad, Wray, Hotchkiss, Calhan, Peyton, Denver Christian, Wiggins, Cedaredge, Sargent, Monte Vista, Buena Vista, Estes Park, Dawson School, Byers, Rye, Burlington, Yuma, Meeker, Swink, Lyons, Fowler, Ignacio

First Four Out

St. Mary’s, Custer County, County Line, Front Range Christian

Regional Hosts (In order by RPI)

1. Limon

2. Highland

3. Trinidad

4. Wray

5. Hotchkiss

6. Calhan

7. Peyton

8. Denver Christian

Regional/State Bracket

I am going to give the regional bracket a shot.  I will do my best with Geography, but I could be way off.  Remember for Class 2A it stays as a single elimination bracket.

Regional Bracket with Geography

Region 1 (Limon Host)
#1 Limon vs (Winner of #16 vs #17)
#16 Byers vs #17 Yuma
Region 2 (Denver Christian Host)
#8 Denver Christian vs (Winner of #9 vs #24)
#9 Wiggins vs #24 Lyons
Region 3 (Wray Host)
#4 Wray vs (Winner of #13 vs #20)
#13 Buena Vista vs #20 Burlington
Region 4 (Hotchkiss Host)
#5 Hotchkiss vs (Winner of #12 vs #21)
#12 Monte Vista vs #21 Meeker
Region 5 (Highland Host)
#2 Highland vs (Winner of #15 vs #18)
#15 Dawson School vs #18 Rye
Region 6 (Peyton Host)
#7 Peyton vs (Winner of #10 vs #23)
#10 Cedaredge vs #23 Fowler
Region 7 (Trinidad Host)
#3 Trinidad vs (Winner of #14 vs #19)
#14 Estes Park vs #19 Ignacio
Region 8 (Calhan Host)
#6 Calhan vs (Winner of #11 vs #22)
#11 Sargent vs #22 Swink

Regional Bracket without Geography

Region 1 (Limon Host)
#1 Limon vs (Winner of #16 vs #17)
#16 Byers vs #17 Rye
Region 2 (Denver Christian Host)
#8 Denver Christian vs (Winner of #9 vs #24)
#9 Wiggins vs #24 Ignacio
Region 3 (Wray Host)
#4 Wray vs (Winner of #13 vs #20)
#13 Buena Vista vs #20 Meeker
Region 4 (Hotchkiss Host)
#5 Hotchkiss vs (Winner of #12 vs #21)
#12 Monte Vista vs #21 Swink
Region 5 (Highland Host)
#2 Highland vs (Winner of #15 vs #18)
#15 Dawson School vs #18 Burlington
Region 6 (Peyton Host)
#7 Peyton vs (Winner of #10 vs #23)
#10 Cedaredge vs #23 Fowler
Region 7 (Trinidad Host)
#3 Trinidad vs (Winner of #14 vs #19)
#14 Estes Park vs #19 Yuma
Region 8 (Calhan Host)
#6 Calhan vs (Winner of #11 vs #22)
#11 Sargent vs #22 Lyons