Baseball League Breakdowns

Class 3A Baseball Regional Projections

The Denver East High School baseball field, Tuesday, July 30, 2013, in Denver. (Kai Casey)

Class 3A Baseball Regional Projections

We are in the early part of the baseball season but what I have decided to do was give us a early look at the Regional Projections for Class 3A.  I will dive much more into this next week but wanted to give us a jumping off point.  The RPI data I used was pulled on 6/4.  Of course, expect changes thru the end of the season.  Good luck to all teams fighting for a playoff spot.

RPI Rankings (Official Rankings via Chsaanow.com)

http://chsaanow.com/rpi/baseball/3a/

How Class 3A Playoff Works

  1. 24 teams to regionals based on RPI.  The 8 teams with the highest RPI will host regionals, the remaining 24 teams will be ranked by RPI and then any first round league match-ups will be adjusted.  The bottom 12 teams may be moved for geographical purposes.
  2. Regional hosts receive a bye in the first game.  There will be 3 teams at each regional.
  3. 8 regional winners advance to the Double Elimination State Tournament. (See picture at the end of bracket)

Class 3A Regional qualifiers

Top 24 RPI Teams in Order:

Lutheran, University, Eaton, Bayfield, Faith Christian, Gunnison, Brush, Moffat County, Lamar, Colorado Academy, Delta, Bennett, The Academy, Basalt, Alamosa, Resurrection Christian, Montezuma-Cortez, Manitou Springs, Kent Denver, Classical Academy, Prospect Ridge, Sterling, Weld Central, Berthoud

First Four Out

Jefferson Academy, Salida, Middle Park, Peak to Peak

Regional Hosts (In order by RPI)

1. Lutheran

2. University

3. Eaton

4. Bayfield

5. Faith Christian

6. Gunnison

7. Brush

8. Moffat County

Regional Bracket

I am going to give the regional bracket a shot, I am trying to move the bottom 8 teams with Geography.  Remember the winner of each region advances to the double elimination Elite 8 bracket.  First round of Elite 8 Bracket will be Region 1 vs Region 2, Region 3 vs Region 4, Region 5 vs Region 6, and Region 7 vs Region 8.

Quadrant A

Region 1 (Lutheran host)

#1 Lutheran vs (Winner of #4 vs #5)

#4 Resurrection Christian vs #5 Kent Denver

Region 2 (Moffat County host)

#2 Moffat County vs (Winner of #3 vs #6)

#3 Lamar vs #6 Berthoud

Quadrant B

Region 3 (Bayfield host)

#1 Bayfield vs (Winner of #4 vs #5)

#4 The Academy vs #5 Montezuma-Cortez

Region 4 (Faith Christian host)

#2 Faith Christian vs (Winner of #3 vs #6)

#3 Bennett vs #6 Prospect Ridge

Quadrant C

Region 5 (University host)

#1 University vs (Winner of #4 vs #5)

#4 Alamosa vs #5 Sterling

Region 6 (Brush Host)

#2 Brush vs (Winner of #3 vs #6)

#3 Colorado Academy vs #6 Weld Central

Quadrant D

Region 7 (Eaton host)

#1 Eaton vs (Winner of #4 vs #5)

#4 Basalt vs #5 Classical Academy

Region 8 (Gunnison host)

#2 Gunnnison vs (Winner of #3 vs #6)

#3 Delta vs #6 Manitou Springs