Baseball League Breakdowns

Class 2A Baseball Regional/State Tournament Projections

Class 2A Baseball Regional/State Tournament Projections

Final week of the regular season and it’s crunch time.  Most teams are fighting for a spot and position in the rankings.  Still plenty of big games to be played this weekend.  The RPI data I used was pulled on 6/9.  Of course, these are just projections and are not official.

RPI Rankings (Official Rankings via Chsaanow.com)

https://chsaanow.com/rpi/baseball/2a/

How Class 2A Playoff Works

  1. 24 teams to regionals based on RPI.  The 8 teams with the highest RPI will host regionals, the remaining 24 teams will be ranked by RPI and then any first round league match-ups will be adjusted.  The bottom 12 teams may be moved for geographical purposes.
  2. The Higher seeded team will determine the “home team” and last at bat in all first-round games.  From Quarterfinals through the finals a coin flip by the site director will determine “home team” and last at bat.

Class 2A Regional qualifiers

Top 24 RPI Teams in Order:

Limon, Highland, Wray, Peyton, Buena Vista, Trinidad, Hotchkiss, Monte Vista, Denver Christian, Calhan, Wiggins, Cedaredge, Sargent, Rye, Byers, Dawson School, Burlington, Swink, Estes Park, Meeker, Lyons, Custer County, Yuma, St. Mary’s

First Four Out

Fowler, Rocky Ford, Ignacio, Rangely

Regional Hosts (In order by RPI)

1. Limon

2. Highland

3. Wray

4. Peyton

5. Buena Vista

6. Trinidad

7. Hotchkiss

8. Monte Vista

Regional/State Bracket

I am going to give the regional bracket a shot.  I will do my best with Geography, but I could be way off.  Remember for Class 2A it stays as a single elimination bracket.

Geography Seeded

Region 1 (Limon Host)
#1 Limon vs (Winner of #16 vs #17)
#16 Dawson School vs #17 Yuma
Region 2 (Monte Vista Host)
#8 Monte Vista vs (Winner of #9 vs #24)
#9 Denver Christian vs #24 Custer County
Region 3 (Peyton Host)
#4 Peyton vs (Winner of #13 vs #20)
#13 Sargent vs #20 St. Mary’s
Region 4 (Buena Vista Host)
#5 Buena Vista vs (Winner of #12 vs #21)
#12 Cedaredge vs #21 Lyons
Region 5 (Highland Host)
#2 Highland vs (Winner of #15 vs #18)
#15 Byers vs #18 Estes Park
Region 6 (Hotchkiss Host)
#7 Hotchkiss vs (Winner of #10 vs #23)
#10 Calhan vs #23 Meeker
Region 7 (Wray Host)
#3 Wray vs (Winner of #14 vs #19)
#14 Rye vs #19 Burlington
Region 8 (Trinidad Host)
#6 Trinidad vs (Winner of #11 vs #22)
#11 Wiggins vs #22 Swink

Seeded Straight RPI avoiding league matchups

Region 1 (Limon Host)
#1 Limon vs (Winner of #16 vs #17)
#16 Dawson School vs #17 Burlington
Region 2 (Monte Vista Host)
#8 Monte Vista vs (Winner of #9 vs #24)
#9 Denver Christian vs #24 St. Mary’s
Region 3 (Peyton Host)
#4 Peyton vs (Winner of #13 vs #20)
#13 Sargent vs #20 Meeker
Region 4 (Buena Vista Host)
#5 Buena Vista vs (Winner of #12 vs #21)
#12 Cedaredge vs #21 Lyons
Region 5 (Highland Host)
#2 Highland vs (Winner of #15 vs #18)
#15 Byers vs #18 Swink
Region 6 (Hotchkiss Host)
#7 Hotchkiss vs (Winner of #10 vs #23)
#10 Calhan vs #23 Yuma
Region 7 (Wray Host)
#3 Wray vs (Winner of #14 vs #19)
#14 Rye vs #19 Estes Park
Region 8 (Trinidad Host)
#6 Trinidad vs (Winner of #11 vs #22)
#11 Wiggins vs #22 Custer County