Volleyball Top Ten Breakdown (All Classes)

Class 1A Volleyball League Prediction Update

Sangre De Cristo vs Monte Vista

Class 1A Volleyball League Prediction Update

I gave my preseason League Predictions last week.  What I am planning on doing throughout the season is updating my league Predictions Weekly and as we move deeper into the season give my Playoff Predictions as well.  I am working on Class 1A only leagues today.  If they are a mixed classification, I will get them with Class 2A tomorrow. 

High Plains League Prediction

1. Kit Carson

2. Cheraw

3. McClave

4. Eads

5. Cheyenne Wells

6. Granada

Kit Carson stays as my pick to win the High Plains League.  Kit Carson is currently 3-2 with loses to Class 2A Top 10 teams in Yuma and Wiggins.  Kit Carson picked up nice wins over Simla, Burlington, and Cotopaxi.  Kit Carson has big games against Limon and Genoa-Hugo to give us a better look at this team.  Cheraw stays as my second-place pick.  Cheraw is 1-1 currently with a solid win over Sangre De Cristo and a good loss to Wiley.  Cheraw is not back in actions to September 9th against South Baca and Walsh.  McClave is off to a 2-0 start with wins over Las Animas and Lone Star.  Their next big challenge will be La Veta on 9/11 and then Kit Carson on 9/14 until then we don’t know a ton about McClave.  Eads is off to a 1-3 start but have played a tough schedule.  Losses against Genoa-Hugo, Stratton, and Haxtun.  Eads schedule does get a bit easier this weekend and we will learn if they are a top 4 team in the High Plains League.  Cheyenne Wells is off to a 2-0 start and could be a team to watch.  We will learn a lot more about Cheyenne Wells this weekend when they face South Baca and Stratton/Liberty.  Granada is 1-1and have a big matchup against Eads on Friday.

Arkansas Valley Prediction

1. Wiley

2. Kim/Branson

3. South Baca

4. Springfield

5. Walsh

Wiley kicked off their season with a solid win over Cheraw.  Wiley is considered a top team this year in Class 1A.  Wiley jumps back into action Thursday with a game against Kim/Branson and then a non-league game against Sangre De Cristo on Saturday.  Kim/Branson is still my second place pick in the Ark Valley League.  Kim/Branson has only played one game so far and lost to 3A La Junta.  Kim/Branson will be tested on Thursday against Kim/Branson and then have a big matchup against Eads on Saturday.  South Baca stays at #3.  South Baca is 2-0 but have not played a tough schedule yet.  South Baca will be tested on Thursday by Cheyenne Wells and next week will tell us a ton about South Baca.  Springfield is 0-1 on the season but took Eads to a 5th set in their lone loss.  Springfield has a tough match against La Veta this weekend.  Springfield schedule really ramps up next week with three games.  Walsh has not started their season yet and won’t until 9/10.

North Central Prediction

1. Fleming

2. Briggsdale

3. Weldon Valley

4. Prairie

5. Peetz

Fleming is off to a great start this season and are considered a top team in Class 1A.  Fleming stays as my pick to win the North Central.  Fleming will face league rival Briggsdale on Thursday and is a massive game.  Briggsdale stays as my second-place team and is also considered a top team in Class 1A.  Briggsdale lone loss is to 2A Sedgwick County.  Briggsdale and Fleming faceoff Thursday and will be for an early lead in the North Central League.  Weldon Valley is my pick for third place in the North Central.  Weldon Valley is 2-1 on the season and have a big-league matchup with Prairie on Friday.  Weldon Valley have a very difficult schedule next week with multiple top 10 teams.  Prairie and Peetz round out the bottom of the North Central League.  Prairie is 0-2 and can quickly turn the season around when they face Weldon Valley on Friday.  Peetz is 0-1 and have a very tough schedule coming up.

Southern Peaks Predictions

1. Sangre De Cristo

2. Antonito

3. Sierra Grande

4. Centennial

5. Mountain Valley

6. Creede

Sangre De Cristo is my pick to win the 1A Southern Peaks League.  Sangre De Cristo is currently 2-3 but have played a difficult schedule with losses to Cheraw, Sargent (2A), and Centauri (3A).  Sangre De Cristo schedule does not get easier with a big match up on Saturday against Wiley.  Antonito stays as my pick to finish second in the SPL.  Antonito is 3-2 currently with solid losses to Cotopaxi and Center (2A).  Antonito kicks league off against Sierra Grande on 9/17.  Sierra Grande stays at #3 currently.  Sierra Grande is 1-3 to start the season but picked up their first win over Mountain Valley.  Sierra Grande will look to stay in the #3 spot when they face Centennial on Thursday.  Centennial is right behind Sierra Grande currently and their matchup against Sierra Grande on Thursday will tell us a ton.  Mountain Valley and Creede round out the bottom of the SPL.

Black Forest Predictions

1. Simla

2.Evangelical Christian

3. Elbert

4. Kiowa

5. Pikes Peak Christian

6. Miami-Yoder

7. Hanover

8. Edison

9. Colorado D&B

My pick to win the Black Forest league stays as Simla.  Simla is currently 1-4 but they have played a very tough schedule with losses to Akron, Fleming, Kit Carson, and Byers.  Simla plays rival Calhan on 9/7.  ECA is my pick for second place.  ECA is 1-1 currently but have not really played anyone yet.  They are schedule to play their next game on 9/18 but we will see if anything else comes up before that.  Elbert is my pick for 3rd place.  Elbert is currently 0-2 but played against quality competition.  Elbert has back-to-back tough matchups coming up against Stratton and Flatirons Academy.  Kiowa is one of the few teams in the Black Forest to play more than 2 games.  Kiowa is 1-2 currently and have a interesting game against Deer Trail on Friday.  Pikes Peak Christian, Miami-Yoder, Hanover, Edison, and Colorado D&B all have played 2 games or less.  I will dive more into these teams next week when more games have been played.  

YWKC Predictions

1. Liberty/Stratton

2. Hi-Plains

3. Otis

4. Idalia

5.  Lone Star

6. Arickaree/Woodlin

7. Bethune

Stratton/Liberty is my pick to win the YWKC League.  Stratton/Liberty is currently 2-1 with their lone loss to Haxtun.  Stratton/Liberty should have a tough test against Cheyenne Wells on Saturday and will tell us a bit more on both teams.  Hi-Plains is currently 1-1 and my pick to finish second.  Hi-Plains has a big league matchup on Thursday against Arickaree/Woodlin and we will see if they hang onto second place.  Otis is my pick for third place.  Otis is currently 2-4 but picked up a win over Wray and Caliche on Saturday.  Otis faces Idalia on Friday and could go along way to determining the league order.  Idalia has not played a game yet but start things off on Thursday.  Idalia then face Otis on Friday and we will learn a lot from these games.  Lone Star, Arickaree/Woodlin, and Bethune are my picks for the bottom 3.  Still early in the season and we will dive more into these teams as they play a few more games.

5280

1. Flatirons Academy

2. Belleview Christian

3. Denver Waldorf

4. Front Range Baptist

5. Rocky Mountain Lutheran

6. Mile High Academy

7. Beth Eden

8. Shining Mountain

9. Denver Jewish Day

10. Denver Academy of Torah

Not a lot of games played yet in the 5280 League.  Flatirons Academy stays as my #1 team.  They are 1-1 currently but have a big uptick in games starting this week.  Belleview Christian has played 6 games already and are 6-0.  Belleview Christian seems to be the biggest challenge for the League crown.  Rocky Mountain Lutheran has also played more than 2 games and are 3-1.  They could see themselves move up more in the predictions as more games get played.

Fishers Peak

1. La Veta

2. Primero

3. Manzanola

La Veta stays as my top pick in the Fisher Peaks League.  La Veta is 1-2 currently but have played a tough schedule.  Primero is 2-2 and could be a surprise team this year.  Manzanola is 1-4 and we will see if they can turn things around.